» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: The Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: The Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss

by Dr. Howard M Shapiro, M.D.

About this title: In this weight-loss program, holistic health expert Dr. Shapiro offers 170 full-color photographs of food equations to help readers find tasty low-calorie substitutes for the fattening foods that they crave. His pictures might reveal that one candy bar contains the same amount of calories as ten Popsicles. In addition to learning how one food's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss used book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss

by Howard M. Shapiro

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books, US Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss used book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss

by Howard M. Shapiro

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780446691314 ISBN: 0446691313

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss used book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss

by Howard M. Shapiro

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books, US Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss used book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss

by Howard M. Shapiro

price: £1.97

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss new book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss

by Shapiro, Howard M.

price: £4.15

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: New. Fast despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Bookshop, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss used book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss

by Howard M. Shapiro

price: £4.22

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: 16 November, 2000. Rodale Press. Book-VERY GOOD. DJ-VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss used book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss

by Howard M. Shapiro

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RODALE BOOKS, US Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: RODALE BOOKS, US, 2000. Hardcover. Number of pages: 352. Book Condition: Very Good. #1294389 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss used book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss

by Howard M. Shapiro

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RODALE BOOKS, US Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: RODALE BOOKS, US, 2000. Hardcover. Number of pages: 352. Book Condition: Very Good. #1294697 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss used book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss

by Howard M. Shapiro

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RODALE PRESS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: Published by Rodale Press in 2000. Hardcover. Number of pages: 352. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8308811 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss used book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss

by Howard M. Shapiro

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RODALE BOOKS, US Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: Ex-Library RODALE BOOKS, US, 2000. Hardcover. Number of pages: 352. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Book Condition: Like New. #1272706 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss new book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss

by Howard M. Shapiro

price: £5.10

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books, US Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: New. NEW The secret to taking off those hated pounds? 'I lost 25 pounds living up to Dr. Shapiro's simple plan for reducing my waistline. What worked for me were the visual aids--a picture can be worth 1, 0. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: S Viner, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss used book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss

by Howard M. Shapiro

price: £5.10

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RODALE BOOKS, US Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: Published by RODALE BOOKS, US in 2000. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #1100036 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss used book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss

by Shapiro, Howard M, Dr., M. D

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss used book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss

by Shapiro, Howard M, Dr., M. D

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss used book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss

by Shapiro, Howard M, Dr., M. D

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss used book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss

by Shapiro, Howard M, Dr., M. D

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss used book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss

by Shapiro, Howard M, Dr., M. D

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss used book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss

by Shapiro, Howard M, Dr., M. D

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss used book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss

by Shapiro, Howard M, Dr., M. D

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss used book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss

by Shapiro, Howard M, Dr., M. D

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss used book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss

by Shapiro, Howard M, Dr., M. D

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss used book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss

by Shapiro, Howard M, Dr., M. D

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss used book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss

by Shapiro, Howard M, Dr., M. D

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 01/2000 ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 343 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss used book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent Weight Loss

by Shapiro, Dr. Howard M.

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: Very Good. 1579542417 Great condition First Edition Illustrated Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent W... new book

Dr. Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss: the Visual Program for Permanent W...

by Dr. Howard M. Shapiro

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2000-04-03 ISBN-13: 9781579542412 ISBN: 1579542417

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J Gibson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Lauren, Rochester, NY

"Not really practical for me because I'm done with low fat artificially sweetened fake food. But it is eye opening and useful in general."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 24, 2008
By Susan, Sunnyvale, CA

"Perfect visual aid for dieters and food addicts like me. He compares quantities of foods with similar calories, but does it with yummy photos as well as words and numbers. For the same calories as one bagel with 2.5 oz cream cheese (650) you could instead have a complete breakfast with 4 light pancakes, 4 veggie links, 2 TBSP light syrup, and still have room for 190 calories of fruit (an apple is about 80). The pictures tell the story, but watch out-- it'll make you hungry. You don't even have to read English to benefit from this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2008
By Mike, Los Gatos, CA

"I haven't eaten a bagel since I read this. If this doesn't hit home, nothing will. Fascinating(as well as frightening) to see the comparisons, though.
Would've been a fun book had it had pull tabs!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
very helpfull, Oct 25, 2007
By serenity, sp, mex

"I loved this book because i study health and nutririon with a group. and with all the picture comparisions i could share with them a great look at calories and portions, that are amazingly helpfull to any searching for more awareness and knowledge in food for health or dieting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.