» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Dragon Murder Case

by S. S. Van Dine

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

THE DRAGON MURDER CASE

by S S VAN DINE

price: £6.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: BANTAM Date Published: 1949

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. READING COPY ONLY-COVER, SPINE WEAR-BINDING HAS SEPERATED FROM SPINE ON 1 SIDE BUT ALL PGS INTACT-LIGHT STAINED WATER DAMAGE AT BOTTOM-OLDPP2. 245 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DENNIS DE ROSE AKA MONEYSAVER, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dragon Murder Case

by S. S. Van Dine

price: £7.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1949

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Bantam Books, 1949, 4.7 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, appears to have been very lightly read, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon Murder Case (Philo Vance)

by Van Dine, S.S.

price: £11.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: bantam book

Description: (1ST PB 1949), # 362, vg (MYSTERY NOVEL), paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Dragon Murder Case used book

The Dragon Murder Case

by Van Dine, S.S.

price: £12.14

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Good Only. No Dustjacket. Black cloth with red lettering. Wear to cloth along bottom edge and at corners. Light soiling/spotting to boards. Paper covering front hinge is split most of the length. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dragon Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £13.08

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Small erasure to half title page, VG (no Dust Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dragon Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £13.08

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Moderate cover stains, owner's signature, else VG (no Dust Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dragon Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £13.08

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Owner's inscription, else near fine (no Dust Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Dragon Murder Case, the (Bantam 362) used book

Dragon Murder Case, the (Bantam 362)

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £13.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Freudeman, A. Fine. Unread or gently read condition. Some laminate peeling and chipping to corners and light bumping. Pages lightly edge-tanned but clean and supple. Binding square and solid. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hang Fire Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dragon Murder Case

by Van Dine, S.S.

price: £14.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: scribner

Description: 1961+ reprint, 1996? fine in fine d/w, name stamp inside, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dragon Murder Case, Etc

by S. S. Van Dine

price: £14.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Published by Grosset & Dunlap, NY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £14.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Copp Clark, Toronto Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine cocked, edge wear, rubbing to covers, age browning to pages. previous owners marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dragon Murder Case

by S. S. Van Dine

price: £14.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Otto Penzler Date Published: 1996-07-08

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owner's name written on lower page edge, otherwise VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mojo Books & Music, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dragon Murder Case [Paperback] By S. S. Van Dine

by S. S. Van Dine

price: £14.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. 1949 ed. #362; tight straight binding; light front cover crease and minimal edgewear; small corner bumps top and bottom of spine; laminate coating peeling on edges; tanned pages; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: StLBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dragon Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £15.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. 245 pages, 12mo, novel, some light shelfwear to the cover, otherwise a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dragon Murder Case (Philo Vance)

by S.S. Van Dine

price: £16.18

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. 1933 hardcover. Generally tight binding with internal front hinge weakened. Black boards with red lettering, light edge wear to boards. Clean text with age yellowing to pages. Short gift inscription on front end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon Murder Case

by Van Dine, S.S.

price: £16.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1933

Description: About VG/No Jacket. 311p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dragon Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £16.19

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Slight spine color fading, corner wear, else near VG (no Dust Jacket) Philo Vance. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunn and Powell Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dragon Murder Case

by S. S. Van Dine

price: £16.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1933

Description: Good in Good jacket. Grosset & Dunlap. Reprint. Tight Binding. Pages have foxing and yellowing. Contemporary inscription on ffep. Some wear. Dust jacket has some wear and foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaCelle Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dragon Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £16.81

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. xii, 311 pp. Black cloth, board edges worn. DJ chipped along spine crown and top edges. Spine crown and heel reinforced with tape; front panel intact with attractive colorful illustration. Contents tight and sound; pages yellowed. An inexpensive Grosset and Dunlap reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pickwick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dragon Murder Case

by Van Dine, S.S.

price: £18.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribnbers Date Published: 1933

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Slight wear, a VG bright tight copy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Canford Book Corral, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dragon Murder Case (a Philo Vance Story)

by Van Dine, S.S.

price: £22.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY

Description: Yes jacket. Black cloth boldly stamped in red. 311 pps. Still carries copyright date of 1933 but this is an early reprint edition from the Madison Square imprint of Grosset & Dunlap. A tight copy, pages embrowned as usual with these cheaply produced editions. In the colorful dust jacket, front panel bright, shallow wear to the haed and foot of the spine, also some wear to the edges of the rear panel. All in all, a very acceptable example of this classic suspense work. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dragon Murder Case

by Dine, S.S. Van

price: £22.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/1st ptg Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Scribner's "A" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon Murder Case a Philo Vance Story

by S.S. Van Dine (W.H. Wright)

price: £22.72

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FACSIMILE FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Easton Press/otto Penzler, NY Date Published: 1996

Description: FINE/FINE. FACSIMILE FIRST EDITION, SEALED, UNOPENED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dragon Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £25.52

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: VG. Slight cover soil; otherwise Very Good 1st. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dragon Murder Case

by Van Dine, S. S.

price: £26.15

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early reprint Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset, NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Lightly browning pages, else VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket. Philo Vance. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunn and Powell Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.