Edition: First edition.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: BANTAM
Date Published: 1949
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. READING COPY ONLY-COVER, SPINE WEAR-BINDING HAS SEPERATED FROM SPINE ON 1 SIDE BUT ALL PGS INTACT-LIGHT STAINED WATER DAMAGE AT BOTTOM-OLDPP2. 245 p. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1949
Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Bantam Books, 1949, 4.7 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, appears to have been very lightly read, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good Only. No Dustjacket. Black cloth with red lettering. Wear to cloth along bottom edge and at corners. Light soiling/spotting to boards. Paper covering front hinge is split most of the length. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1949
Description: Freudeman, A. Fine. Unread or gently read condition. Some laminate peeling and chipping to corners and light bumping. Pages lightly edge-tanned but clean and supple. Binding square and solid. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good. 1949 ed. #362; tight straight binding; light front cover crease and minimal edgewear; small corner bumps top and bottom of spine; laminate coating peeling on edges; tanned pages; no marks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good. 1933 hardcover. Generally tight binding with internal front hinge weakened. Black boards with red lettering, light edge wear to boards. Clean text with age yellowing to pages. Short gift inscription on front end paper. read more
Description: Good in Good jacket. Grosset & Dunlap. Reprint. Tight Binding. Pages have foxing and yellowing. Contemporary inscription on ffep. Some wear. Dust jacket has some wear and foxing. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. xii, 311 pp. Black cloth, board edges worn. DJ chipped along spine crown and top edges. Spine crown and heel reinforced with tape; front panel intact with attractive colorful illustration. Contents tight and sound; pages yellowed. An inexpensive Grosset and Dunlap reprint. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY
Description: Yes jacket. Black cloth boldly stamped in red. 311 pps. Still carries copyright date of 1933 but this is an early reprint edition from the Madison Square imprint of Grosset & Dunlap. A tight copy, pages embrowned as usual with these cheaply produced editions. In the colorful dust jacket, front panel bright, shallow wear to the haed and foot of the spine, also some wear to the edges of the rear panel. All in all, a very acceptable example of this classic suspense work. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.