» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Drawing with Children: A Creative Method for Adult Beginners, Too

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Drawing with Children: A Creative Method for Adult Beginners, Too

by Mona Brookes

About this title: Founded on the belief that any child can learn to draw realistic pictures using her "alphabet of shapes" while in a noncompetitive environment, Mona Brookes' easy-to-follow, lesson-by-lesson approach to drawing has yielded astounding results with children of all ages. This new edition includes two additional chapters explaining how to reach ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Drawing With Children used book

Drawing With Children

by Mona Brookes

price: £7.07

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: Acceptable. The copies are used. All copies in readable condtion may show signs of wear and folds at corners. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Drawing With Children used book

Drawing With Children

by Mona Brookes

price: £7.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: Good. Dog-eared pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Drawing With Children used book

Drawing With Children

by Mona Brookes

price: £7.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing With Children new book

Drawing With Children

by Brookes, Mona

price: £8.08

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: VHS Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1996-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: New/New. New Paperback Book With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing With Children used book

Drawing With Children

by Mona Brookes

price: £9.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1996-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: Very Good. Mark of bend corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlos Diaz, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Drawing with Children: A Creative Method for Adult Beginners, Too used book

Drawing with Children: A Creative Method for Adult Beginners, Too

by Brookes, Mona

price: £9.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Leonard Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing With Children new book

Drawing With Children

by Brookes, Mona

price: £9.59

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: New. 0874778271 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-a-lot, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Drawing With Children new book

Drawing With Children

by Brookes, Mona

price: £9.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: New. 0874778271 New publisher overstock. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: kaybook3, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Drawing With Children used book

Drawing With Children

by Mona Brookes

price: £9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1996-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: Like New. A very clean copy with minimal shelf wear to cover edges. Uncreased spine. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oxworth Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Drawing with Children: A Creative Method for Adult Beginners, Too used book

Drawing with Children: A Creative Method for Adult Beginners, Too

by Brookes, Mona

price: £9.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages clean & crisp, light cover wear. Ships fast! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookminders, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Drawing With Children: a Creative Method for Adult Beginners, Too used book

Drawing With Children: a Creative Method for Adult Beginners, Too

by Brookes, Mona

price: £9.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: PUTNAM PUBLISHING GROUP ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Drawing with Children: A Creative Method for Adult Beginners, Too used book

Drawing with Children: A Creative Method for Adult Beginners, Too

by Brookes, Mona

price: £9.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Anniversary ed. /Revised & Expanded/ Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Art Instruction BestSeller/Art Education Reference/Clean Acid-Free Pgs. w/no tears, bends, marks/Tight/Name/Reprinted Art/Incl: About the Author read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: paulahuntr, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing With Children new book

Drawing With Children

by Brookes, Mona

price: £9.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tarcher ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: New. 0874778271 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Drawing With Children used book

Drawing With Children

by Mona Brookes

price: £10.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1996-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: Like New. This book is in new condition. May show slight signs of shelf wear and/or remainder marks. We provide USPS confirmation tracting and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing with Children: A Creative Method for Adult Beginners, Too used book

Drawing with Children: A Creative Method for Adult Beginners, Too

by Brookes, Mona

price: £10.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Anniversary ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean; wraps are bumped at the fore corners and there is a little edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing With Children: a Creative Method for Adult Beginners, Too used book

Drawing With Children: a Creative Method for Adult Beginners, Too

by Brookes, Mona

price: £10.53

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: Good. Good; large softcover, pictorial wraps, some general shelfwear, po's name ffep, text block is clean. Revised, expanded 10th anniversary edition; easy-to-follow, lesson-by-lesson approach to drawing. Many illustrations with full-color section as well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing With Children used book

Drawing With Children

by Brookes, Mona

price: £10.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing with Children: A Creative Method for Adult Beginners, Too new book

Drawing with Children: A Creative Method for Adult Beginners, Too

by Brookes, Mona

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Anniversary ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Drawing With Children new book

Drawing With Children

by Mona Brookes

price: £10.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1996-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: New. New Book with Inventory mark. We ship even on Saturdays. Free Tracking with every domestic orderBook 3A. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amy Murray, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Drawing With Children new book

Drawing With Children

by Mona Brookes

price: £10.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1996-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: New. Softcover, clean new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: cleebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Drawing With Children new book

Drawing With Children

by Mona Brookes

price: £11.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1996-06-04 ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: New in None as issued jacket. New, unread copy with very light shelf wear and publisher's inventory mark. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing With Children: a Creative Teaching and Learning Method That Works for Adults, Too used book

Drawing With Children: a Creative Teaching and Learning Method That Works for Adults, Too

by Brookes, Mona

price: £11.14

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher, Los Angeles Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: Octavo. Revised and expanded 10th anniversay edition. xxx + 272 pages. Illustrated throughout, including 16 pages in color. Bibliography. Index. Light wear to covers, else a very good copy. From the library of New Orleans artist George Siejka (unsigned but guaranteed from his library). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drawing With Children: a Creative Method for Adult Beginners, Too used book

Drawing With Children: a Creative Method for Adult Beginners, Too

by Brookes, Mona

price: £11.76

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: J P Tarcher, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Medium softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear. May not be available for international shipment due to weight/size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Drawing With Children: a Creative Method for Adult Beginners, Too

by Brookes, Mona

price: £11.76

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Drawing With Children used book

Drawing With Children

by Brookes, Mona

price: £12.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Tarcher Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780874778274 ISBN: 0874778271

Description: NEXT day and SATURDAY shipping. Very nice condition. One crease in spine. No names or other markings. Free delivery confirmation when available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TLK Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Dawna, The United States

"a great resource!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Jenn, The United States

"Very enlightening"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Desiree, The United States

"It is a well written instruction manual on how to explore and teach art. It offers great advice on overcoming fears and stereotypes. I've just had a hard time following along as a lesson plan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Marisa, The United States

"I really like this book, and ended up buying it. I have dropped our art curriculum and will be using the lessons in this book to teach my kids the fundamentals of drawing. It just makes sense how it is taught. Along side this book, we will be studying famous artists of all kinds, painters, sculptors, architects, etc."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.