» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A Dream of Governors: Poems

by Louis Simpson

About this title: Simpson's poetry deals with very contemporary themes--reflecting his politics and his cultural background--using traditional forms.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Dream of Governors

by Simpson, L

price: £1.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown Date Published: 1964

Description: Poems. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dream of Governors: Poems

by Simpson, Louis

price: £5.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Hanover Date Published: 1959

Description: [viii] 88 4to pb, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Dream of Governors

by Simpson, Louis

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good + No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Excellent shape though yellowing. Driven Sundays and Mondays only. Binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dream of Governors

by Simpson, Louis

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Connecticut Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Covers and spine are soiled and browned. Edge browning to pages. Light back cover corner crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chris McMillen - Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dream of Governors

by Simpson, Louis

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780819510037 ISBN: 0819510033

Description: Very good condition. 87 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dream of Governors (Wesleyan Poetry Program) By Simpson, Louis

by Louis Simpson

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1982-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780819510037 ISBN: 0819510033

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dream of Governors

by Simpson, Louis

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Conn. Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. Stated First Edition, paper, some sunning to cover and pages due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dream of Governors: Poems

by Simpson, Louis

price: £5.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown CT Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Used Some darkening and wear to covers; text rippled from damp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dream of Governors (Wesleyan Poetry Program)

by Louis Simpson

price: £5.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780819510037 ISBN: 0819510033

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dream of Governors (Wesleyan Poetry Program)

by Louis Simpson

price: £5.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780819510037 ISBN: 0819510033

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dream of Governors: Poems (Wesleyan Poetry Program)

by Simpson, Louis

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1-1-82 ISBN-13: 9780819510037 ISBN: 0819510033

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean hardcover with moderate shelfwear and a sticker on the dustjacket and a clipped price-still Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dream of Governors

by Simpson, Louis

price: £6.24

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Univ Pr, Middletown Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780819520036 ISBN: 0819520039

Description: Very good. Cover soiled, edgeworn. Else clean, tight. 87 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dream of Governors

by Simpson, Louis

price: £6.86

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 87pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. Has light wear, Covers sunned and faded, Internally Clean, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dream of Governors

by Simpson, Louis

price: £7.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition (stated); simultaneous issue in wrappers Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown Date Published: 1959

Description: Wrappers. Foxing on front wrapper, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dream of Governors

by Simpson, Louis

price: £7.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, CT Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo 87pp. Bumping and creasing at tail corners, cover scuffed, else VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dream of Governors

by Simpson Louise

price: £7.48

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: UNIVERSITY PRESS NEW ENGLAND ISBN-13: 9780819510037 ISBN: 0819510033

Description: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dream of Governors

by Simpson, Louis

price: £7.48

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine and bright decorative stiff wraps with excellent spine and crisp text. Praise from Randall Jarrell. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dream of Governors

by Simpson, Louis

price: £7.48

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 1967

Description: Close to fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dream of Governors

by Simpson, Louis (Poems By)

price: £8.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Connecticut Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Y4-DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), price clipped, tape and tape stains, lightly soiled, discoloration, and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dream of Governors: Poems (Wesleyan Poetry Program Ser., Vol. 3)

by Simpson, Louis

price: £8.41

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1982 1982-01-01 Date Published: 1982-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780819510037 ISBN: 0819510033

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. Very Good Very good plus. ---InstaShip Books Normally Ships within 24 Hours, often, Same Day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ship Today Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dream of Governors

by Simpson, Louis

price: £8.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition (stated); simultaneous issue in wrappers Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown Date Published: 1959

Description: Signature in ink, mostly erased, on front wrapper, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dream of Governors

by Louis (Poems By) Simpson

price: £8.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Dream of Governors: Poems

by Simpson, Louis

price: £8.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan UP, Middletown Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780819510037 ISBN: 0819510033

Description: Very Good. Tight & square. Spine sunned. Internally very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Dream of Governors

by Simpson, Louis

price: £8.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: U. of Wesleyan Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good, Some Underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Dream of Governors

by L. Simpson

price: £9.53

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY Date Published: 1967

Description: Ex-Library Published by WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY in 1967, paperback, medium size, covers good, internally good, usual library stamps and marks. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.