» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

by Barack Obama

About this title: The son of a black African father and a white American mother, Obama was only two years old when his father walked out on the family. Many years later, Obama receives a phone call from Nairobi: his father is dead. This sudden news inspires an emotional odyssey for Obama, determined to learn the truth of his father's life and reconcile his divided ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance used book

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

by Obama, Barack,

price: £2.97

Ships from GLAMORGAN, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Canongate Books, GB Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781847673510 ISBN: 1847673511

Description: David Kats. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 442 p. Audience: General/trade. 100% Risk-Free Money-Back Guarantee. Dispatch next working day from-UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JRChinnBooks, GLAMORGAN, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance used book

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

by Obama, Barack,

price: £2.97

Ships from GLAMORGAN, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Canongate Books, GB Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781847673510 ISBN: 1847673511

Description: David Kats. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 442 p. Audience: General/trade. 100% Risk-Free Money-Back Guarantee. Dispatch next working day from-UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JRChinnBooks, GLAMORGAN, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dreams From My Father

by Obama, Barack

price: £3.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Canongate Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781847670946 ISBN: 1847670946

Description: Very Good. 9781847670946. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance

by Barack Obama

price: £5.77

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781847670946 ISBN: 1847670946

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance used book

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance

by Barack Obama

price: £6.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781400082773 ISBN: 1400082773

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Paperback. Later Printing Ed. Used, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance used book

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

by Obama, Barack

price: £6.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400082773 ISBN: 1400082773

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance used book

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance

by Barack Obama

price: £6.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400082773 ISBN: 1400082773

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance used book

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance

by Obama, Barack

price: £6.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400082773 ISBN: 1400082773

Description: Good. 1400082773 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Dreams From My Father a Story of Race and Inheritance:

by Obama, Barack

price: £6.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CANONGATE BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781847670946 ISBN: 1847670946

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 464 pages. The son of a black african father and a white american mother, obama was only two years old when his father walked out on the family. many years later, obama receives a phone call from nairobi: his father is dead. this sudden news inspires an emotional odyssey for obama, determined to learn the truth of his father's life. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dreams From My Father used book

Dreams From My Father

by Obama, Barack

price: £7.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 52nd Printing Binding: Oversized Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400082773 ISBN: 1400082773

Description: Good Plus. Originally written in 1995, the book is autobiographical as the author searches out his past and begins to understand it-then makes decisions for his future based on who he is. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundance Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance used book

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

by Obama, Barack

price: £7.43

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400082773 ISBN: 1400082773

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine. Cover VG. Text excellent with no writing, underlining, names. Last few pages slightly rippled at top, perhaps due to some damp. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. Barack Obama's first novel written while at Law School. This is the revised edition published in 2004. The fascinating story of a young but accomplished man. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ukaz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance used book

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance

by Barack Obama

price: £7.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400082773 ISBN: 1400082773

Description: Good. Will send next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raider Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance used book

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance

by Barack Obama

price: £7.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400082773 ISBN: 1400082773

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bkrackv1, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance used book

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

by Obama, Barack

price: £7.43

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400082773 ISBN: 1400082773

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Toni's Books, CT, USA

Reliability: not rated

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance used book

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance

by Barack Obama

price: £7.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400082773 ISBN: 1400082773

Description: TextbooksRus #8941602. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance used book

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance

by Barack Obama

price: £7.61

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400082773 ISBN: 1400082773

Description: Good. Later Printing Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance used book

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance

by Obama, Barack

price: £7.65

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9781400082773 ISBN: 1400082773

Description: Very Good. 1400082773 Great Books. Fast Shipping. Free Gift. Guaranteed. --Book has minor wear, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Recycled, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance used book

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance

by Barack Obama

price: £7.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400082773 ISBN: 1400082773

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance used book

Dreams from My Father: A Story of Race and Inheritance

by Obama, Barack

price: £8.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400082773 ISBN: 1400082773

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance used book

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance

by Barack Obama

price: £8.04

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2004-08-10 ISBN-13: 9781400082773 ISBN: 1400082773

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, binding tight. Cover in very good condition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance used book

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance

by Obama, Barack

price: £8.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781400082773 ISBN: 1400082773

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dreams From My Father: used book

Dreams From My Father:

by Barack Obama

price: £8.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Three Rivers Pr, New York, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400082773 ISBN: 1400082773

Description: A Story of Race and Inheritance. Second Edition. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 448pp. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westside Stories, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Dreams From My Father

by Obama, Barack

price: £8.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Canongate, Edinburgh, Scotland Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781847670946 ISBN: 1847670946

Description: New. New soft cover. Before Obama became a politician hew was, among other things, a writer. In this book he looks at his and his family's history: his mother's family's migration from Kansas to Hawaii, then to his childhood home in Indonesia. He also travels to Kenya, where he confronts the bitter truth about his father's life. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Loch Croispol Bookshop & Resta, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance used book

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance

by Obama, Barack

price: £8.67

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400082773 ISBN: 1400082773

Description: Very Good. Cover has chipping, marks, bumping-Few marks-Spine slant-Bumped / dogeared pgs-Dents. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance used book

Dreams From My Father: a Story of Race and Inheritance

by Obama, Barack

price: £8.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781400082773 ISBN: 1400082773

Description: VG-; reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 10 Contributor Top 10 Contributor
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Audiobook., Aug 29, 2009
By pamela1717, fort collins, co

"I don't even feel as if I should give this any type of star rating but I am required so I give it 2 stars. A bit disappointing for me and maybe it was because of Obama's narration...I'm just not sure. It just seemed to drone on and on for me and when I got to the part I was looking forward to (Obama travelling back to Africa) I realized I wasn't really listening anymore so I just decided to stop (and I only had 1.5 CDs to go). I was also a little turned off by the "unofficial" campaign blurb he gave in the first 3 tracks before the narration began--not necessary to the story. Too bad, I was looking forward to this one but maybe I just couldn't relate or perhaps I would have done better if I'd experienced this as a printed media rather than an audio one. Still, as he is our current president I would still recommend to others to read (but not listen to)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By csreader, MI

"Give insight into the live and experiences lived by our president"

0 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mr. President, Jul 30, 2009
By Page1, MS

"Truly enjoyed this novel. It was very relaxing to read. Clear insight into the making of a leader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Chris, New York, NY

"This is one of those books that I want to buy for everyone I know. Apart from any of the political ideas in the book or whether or not one is excited by his presidency, Obama is a fantastic writer -- this is one of the best memoirs I have ever read. Apart from an occasional slip into melodramatic prose (very occasional, and certainly less than the average memoir), the prose balanced clarity and description, and Obama very consciously keeps from slipping into nostalgia or over-idealizing any time in his life or place he visits. After his terms in office (note the optimistic plural!), he could easily have a career as an author. Had he never become president, or even entered politics, this would be a book worth reading, and one of the best modern coming-of-age stories out there.

Slipping from review into personal politics, reading this book was exhilarating. Like much of his base, I've been a fan of Obama's ever since the '04 Convention. I was actually voting for Richardson (yes, I was part of that 2% of the electorate) up until Obama gave his speech on race last March, when I decided not only would he make a good president, but that America NEEDED Obama. Still, I never read any of his writing -- didn't want to be too rabid, and even know I know that, over the next eight years he will disappoint me, make compromises, and have to be part of the political machine.

I was excited enough to travel do get out the vote on election day and to brave D.C. for the inauguration, and yet reading this book made me even MORE excited that this man is our president. Because he gets it: us, America, blacks, whites, working-class people, intellectuals, immigrants. The fact that a man who has had the thoughts he puts in this book, who has struggled with coming of age as a young black man, who has loved his white mother, organized in the projects of Chicago, struggled in school, and travelled to Africa is running our country is amazing. His insights on race, history, identity, and class are some of the most nuanced and astute I've read -- he understands how his white grandfather could be both a well-intentioned progressive and yet involuntarily racist at the same time; how young black men can be both victims of and perpetuators of the myths of masculinity and race that ensnare them; how most people are actually good but that being good isn't necessarily enough to escape the weight of history and mutual misunderstanding.

Whether you have a huge crush on Obama (like myself!), are more restrained, or even didn't vote for him, you owe it to yourself to read this book, to better understand where the man who is now our President is coming from."

1 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 27    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
28 of 29 (97%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.