About this title: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize in 1979, this masterful examination of the most famous example of judicial failure--the case referred to as "the most frequently overturned decision in history." On March 6, 1857, Chief Justice Roger B. Taney delivered the Supreme Court's decision against Dred Scott, a slave who maintained he had been emancipated as a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195145885ISBN:0195145887
Description: Very Good. 0195145887 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease/small tear. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 5/24/2001
ISBN-13:9780195145885ISBN:0195145887
Description: Fine. 0195145887 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has three black marker lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2001-04
ISBN-13:9780195024036ISBN:0195024036
Description: Fair. Ex-library with minimal markings. Text unmarked. Binding tight and square. Moderate wear to dust jacket. We pack carefully and ship daily, with delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195024036ISBN:0195024036
Description: Acceptable. X-library-Pockets & Markings. DJ/Cover may be wrapped in plastic. Cover/corners/edges show considerable wear. Shows wear. read more
Description: Good. B000N2MSOG NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY. Interior and text are clean and unmarked. A copy from the second printing of the Oxford hardcover edition, bound in dark gray cloth-covered boards with silver lettering on the spine, which has a small white smudge near the middle. The unclipped dust jacket has moderate to heavy wear to the edges, including a number of chips and short tears. In xii + 741 pages, including notes and index. (Zone 530) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195145885ISBN:0195145887
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (756) studies this famous case of judicial failure, and discusses the legal bases of slavery, the debate over the constitution, and the dispute over slavery and continental expansion. (Paperback) read more
Description: Oxford Univ. Press. NY. 1979. Second printing. ISBN 0-19-502-403-6. Gray cloth hardcover. Index. 741 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Dust jacket has lightly faded spine and has one corner clipped. and showing very light wear. Pictures by email upon request. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford UP, NY
Date Published: 1978
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Largish Book. Judicial Decision, Blacks, Dred Scott, Slavery. 741p., includes indexz, notes, map. Some runbbing/smudging, few small edge tears. Some browning pp. margins. Slight dust-soiling text edges and many faint small brown spots. B65. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780195145885ISBN:0195145887
Description: New. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize in 1979, "The Dred Scott Case" is a masterful examination of our nation's most famous example of judicial failure--the case referred to as "the most frequently overturned decision in history". 5 line illustrations. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2001-05-24
ISBN-13:9780195145885ISBN:0195145887
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13:9780195024036ISBN:0195024036
Description: Fine/VG- W/Dust Jacket 741pgs(Index) Price clipped, 1/2" DJ tear head of spine, DJ spine(NOT Lettering), top rear edge slighly faded, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No. Ink names, bookplates, etc. ISBN 0195024036. read more
"For a reader interested in the Supreme Court decision that contributed mightily to the Civil War, this is an incredible piece of scholarship. More amazing is that the author has written a highly readable and fascinating account of the events leading up to the decision and the people involved. An absolutely terrific piece of work."
"The late Don Fehrenbacher was one of the most incisive and industrious historians of the US during the 19th century. He exhibited that his great analytical and narrative skills were at their height in this entirely illuminating description of the Dred Scott decision, how the Supreme Court decided that case and how it effected politics during the 1850s. I doubt that many readers will finish the book burdened with undue admiration of Roger B. Tanney."
"This is an in-depth legal history of the Supreme Court case involving Dred Scott. Really fascinating and well-read. What stands out for me is that this case wasn't to determine whether or not Dred Scott was legally still a slave or not based on his specific case, but rather, the judges had to decide whether or not he had the right to sue someone or not. Pretty crazy and a fascinating read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.