» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics

by Don E Fehrenbacher

About this title: Winner of the Pulitzer Prize in 1979, this masterful examination of the most famous example of judicial failure--the case referred to as "the most frequently overturned decision in history." On March 6, 1857, Chief Justice Roger B. Taney delivered the Supreme Court's decision against Dred Scott, a slave who maintained he had been emancipated as a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics used book

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics

by Don E. Fehrenbacher

price: £12.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195145885 ISBN: 0195145887

Description: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics used book

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics

by Fehrenbacher, The Late Don E.

price: £12.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195145885 ISBN: 0195145887

Description: Very Good. 0195145887 Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease/small tear. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics used book

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics

by Fehrenbacher, The Late Don E.

price: £12.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 5/24/2001 ISBN-13: 9780195145885 ISBN: 0195145887

Description: Fine. 0195145887 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has three black marker lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics used book

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics

by Fehrenbacher, Don E.

price: £13.04

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195145885 ISBN: 0195145887

Description: VG+ trade paperback, 1st prtg. ISBN 0195145887. xii, 741. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics used book

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics

by The Late Don E. Fehrenbacher

price: £13.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195145885 ISBN: 0195145887

Description: Like New. Used-like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics

by Don E. Fehrenbacher

price: £13.67

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-04 ISBN-13: 9780195024036 ISBN: 0195024036

Description: Fair. Ex-library with minimal markings. Text unmarked. Binding tight and square. Moderate wear to dust jacket. We pack carefully and ship daily, with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lexiphiles, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics

by Fehrenbacher, Don E.

price: £16.19

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: VG in Good DJ(chipped edges, 2" tear along top) Minor cover wear on the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics

by Don E. Fehrenbacher

price: £16.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195024036 ISBN: 0195024036

Description: Acceptable. X-library-Pockets & Markings. DJ/Cover may be wrapped in plastic. Cover/corners/edges show considerable wear. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics used book

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics

by Fehrenbacher, Don E

price: £16.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195145885 ISBN: 0195145887

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in Amercian Law & Politics new book

Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in Amercian Law & Politics

by Fehrenbacher

price: £17.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195145885 ISBN: 0195145887

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195145887. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics new book

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics

by Don E. Fehrenbacher

price: £18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195145885 ISBN: 0195145887

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dred Scott Case

by Fehrenbacher, Don E

price: £19.92

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford UP

Description: Good. B000N2MSOG NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY. Interior and text are clean and unmarked. A copy from the second printing of the Oxford hardcover edition, bound in dark gray cloth-covered boards with silver lettering on the spine, which has a small white smudge near the middle. The unclipped dust jacket has moderate to heavy wear to the edges, including a number of chips and short tears. In xii + 741 pages, including notes and index. (Zone 530) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DC Books Online, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dred Scott Case (Its Significance in American Law and Politics) new book

The Dred Scott Case (Its Significance in American Law and Politics)

by Fehrenbacher, Don E.

price: £19.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195145885 ISBN: 0195145887

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (756) studies this famous case of judicial failure, and discusses the legal bases of slavery, the debate over the constitution, and the dispute over slavery and continental expansion. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dred Scott Case; Its Significance in American Law and Politics

by Fehrenbacher, Don E.

price: £20.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195024036 ISBN: 0195024036

Description: Oxford Univ. Press. NY. 1979. Second printing. ISBN 0-19-502-403-6. Gray cloth hardcover. Index. 741 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Dust jacket has lightly faded spine and has one corner clipped. and showing very light wear. Pictures by email upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amaranth Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dred Scott Case; Its Significance in American Law and Politics

by Fehrenbacher, Don E.

price: £22.41

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Very good-no dj. 23.5 Cm. xii [2] 741 p. Spine sun faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dred Scott Case

by Fehrenbacher, Don E

price: £23.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford UP, NY Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Largish Book. Judicial Decision, Blacks, Dred Scott, Slavery. 741p., includes indexz, notes, map. Some runbbing/smudging, few small edge tears. Some browning pp. margins. Slight dust-soiling text edges and many faint small brown spots. B65. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dred Scott Case Its Significance in American Law and Politics

by Fehrenbacher, Don E.

price: £23.66

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195024036 ISBN: 0195024036

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195024036. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 741 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dred Scott Case

by Fehrenbacher, Don

price: £24.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780195024036 ISBN: 0195024036

Description: G/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American new book

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American

by Fehrenbacher, Don E.

price: £24.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195145885 ISBN: 0195145887

Description: New. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize in 1979, "The Dred Scott Case" is a masterful examination of our nation's most famous example of judicial failure--the case referred to as "the most frequently overturned decision in history". 5 line illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics, Fehrenbacher, Don E. a new book

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics, Fehrenbacher, Don E. a

price: £25.06

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195145885 ISBN: 0195145887

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics used book

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics

by The Late Don E. Fehrenbacher

price: £25.52

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780195145885 ISBN: 0195145887

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics new book

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics

by Fehrenbacher, Don E

price: £27.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780195145885 ISBN: 0195145887

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 768 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dred Scott Case Its Significance in American Law and Politics

by Fehrenbacher, Don E.

price: £28.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195024036 ISBN: 0195024036

Description: Fine/VG- W/Dust Jacket 741pgs(Index) Price clipped, 1/2" DJ tear head of spine, DJ spine(NOT Lettering), top rear edge slighly faded, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No. Ink names, bookplates, etc. ISBN 0195024036. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics new book

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics

by Don E. Fehrenbacher

price: £28.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780195145885 ISBN: 0195145887

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics new book

The Dred Scott Case: Its Significance in American Law and Politics

by Don E. Fehrenbacher

price: £28.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195145885 ISBN: 0195145887

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Historical Work, Feb 19, 2009
By Pablo, Tulsa, OK

"For a reader interested in the Supreme Court decision that contributed mightily to the Civil War, this is an incredible piece of scholarship. More amazing is that the author has written a highly readable and fascinating account of the events leading up to the decision and the people involved. An absolutely terrific piece of work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 2, 2008
By John, Marina Del Rey, CA

"The late Don Fehrenbacher was one of the most incisive and industrious historians of the US during the 19th century. He exhibited that his great analytical and narrative skills were at their height in this entirely illuminating description of the Dred Scott decision, how the Supreme Court decided that case and how it effected politics during the 1850s. I doubt that many readers will finish the book burdened with undue admiration of Roger B. Tanney."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 18, 2008
By Ann, Brooklyn, NY

"This is an in-depth legal history of the Supreme Court case involving Dred Scott. Really fascinating and well-read. What stands out for me is that this case wasn't to determine whether or not Dred Scott was legally still a slave or not based on his specific case, but rather, the judges had to decide whether or not he had the right to sue someone or not. Pretty crazy and a fascinating read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.