» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The drowned and the saved

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The drowned and the saved

by Primo Levi

About this title: Primo Levi's last book is an anguished view of the persistent torment and shame he feels because he had the luck to survive the Holocaust in which so many others perished. In his opinion, the best were those who "drowned" because they refused to compromise in any way.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Levi, Primo

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780349100470 ISBN: 0349100470

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Drowned and the Saved (Abacus Books) used book

The Drowned and the Saved (Abacus Books)

by Primo Levi

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780349100470 ISBN: 0349100470

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Levi, Primo

price: £1.51

Ships from FERMANAGH, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: ABACUS Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780349100470 ISBN: 0349100470

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Handibooks, FERMANAGH, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Primo Levi

price: £2.60

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Books (Sphere) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780349100463 ISBN: 0349100462

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Levi, Primo

price: £4.46

Ships from CLWYD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joseph, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780718130633 ISBN: 0718130634

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, Italian. [192]p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Hughes (D H W Books), CLWYD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved new book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Primo Levi, R. Rosenthal

price: £5.21

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780349100470 ISBN: 0349100470

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Drowned and the Saved (Abacus Books) used book

The Drowned and the Saved (Abacus Books)

by Primo Levi; Translator-R. Rosenthal

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 1991-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780349100470 ISBN: 0349100470

Description: Good. Clean text with no marks or inscriptions. Tanning on edges. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Levi, Primo

price: £5.77

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671632809 ISBN: 0671632809

Description: Good. 0671632809 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Levi, Primo, and McDonald, Erroll (Editor), and Rosenthal, Raymond, Professor (Translated by)

price: £5.92

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Intl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721864 ISBN: 067972186X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Highlighting, notes, and underlining throughout book. Text in English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 203 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rookaird, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Primo Levi

price: £5.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671632809 ISBN: 0671632809

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Drowned and the Saved (Abacus Books) used book

The Drowned and the Saved (Abacus Books)

by Levi, Primo

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 01/02/1991 ISBN-13: 9780349100470 ISBN: 0349100470

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Drowned and the Saved (Abacus Books) used book

The Drowned and the Saved (Abacus Books)

by Levi, Primo

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 01/02/1991 ISBN-13: 9780349100470 ISBN: 0349100470

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Primo Levi

price: £6.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671632809 ISBN: 0671632809

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Primo Levi

price: £6.17

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679721864 ISBN: 067972186X

Description: Good. Normal wear----100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Primo Levi

price: £6.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679721864 ISBN: 067972186X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Primo Levi

price: £6.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671632809 ISBN: 0671632809

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Primo Levi

price: £6.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671632809 ISBN: 0671632809

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Levi, Primo

price: £6.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780671632809 ISBN: 0671632809

Description: Good. 0671632809 HARDCOVER CLEAN w/MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR, **(HAS NAME OR INSCRIPTION INSIDE), NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING GOOD INFO/PLEASURE READING COPY, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Levi, Primo, and Rosenthal, Raymond, Professor (Translated by)

price: £6.69

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Summit Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671632809 ISBN: 0671632809

Description: Very Good. Text in English, Italian. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Drowned and the Saved, the used book

Drowned and the Saved, the

by Levi, Primo

price: £6.79

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sphere Books Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780349100470 ISBN: 0349100470

Description: Very Good. 0349100470. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Levi, Primo, and McDonald, Erroll (Editor), and Rosenthal, Raymond, Professor (Translated by)

price: £6.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Intl ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679721864 ISBN: 067972186X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Italian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. 1009 bj read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desales Resources & Ministries, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Primo Levi

price: £6.86

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679721864 ISBN: 067972186X

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Primo Levi

price: £6.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-04-23 ISBN-13: 9780679721864 ISBN: 067972186X

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Drowned and the Saved used book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Primo Levi

price: £7.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988-01 ISBN-13: 9780671632809 ISBN: 0671632809

Description: Good. Hardcover. First printing. Spine very slightly cocked. Untorn and unclipped dust jacket has light shelf wear and discoloration at edges. Corners are sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean_at_Reiters, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Drowned and the Saved new book

The Drowned and the Saved

by Levi, Primo Translator: Rosenthal, R.

price: £7.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN BOOK GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780349100470 ISBN: 0349100470

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 192 pages. (192 pages) levi's examination of what it meant to have survived the holocaust. 20 cm edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Kim, The United States

"The first book I've read about a Holocaust survivor. It was riveting, read it in 3 days. Levi's attempt to understand the enormity of the atrocities in the death camps...understanding the German mindset. What struck me most was his statement that the best died in the camps...and the worse survived! Especially painful to read knowing that he committed suicide not long after this was published."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Peter, Christchurch, E9, New Zealand

"This book has made me realise that the empathy I thought I felt for the Jews in the concentration camps--an empathy that I believe exists by virtue of our common humanity--was misguided and shallow.
This book made me ask: What is personal integrity? Am I a person of integrity? It made me realise that I have never actually really known what integrity is, let alone aspired to it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Edward, Berkeley, CA

"This book puts lie the simplistic view of the Holocaust we grew up with in films like "Life is Beautiful.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Tish, Egypt

"This book was a selection of a book club that I'm in. I have read a slew of books about the Holocaust and wasn't sure that I was ready for another one. I was wrong.

What I liked about this book is that it is a reflection, and memories to put the reflections into context, about a horrific chapter in human history. Primo writes about the "gray zone" of inmate hierarchy including the Kapos and how the Nazi system of dehumanization led to situations where inmates hurt each other to survive. Other chapters in the book deal with memory, shame, intellectuals, and one topic I had not encountered before, communication. Primo does not simplify or stereotype, but probes the complexities of life in the Lagers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.