» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Duino Elegies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Duino Elegies

by Rainer Maria Rilke

About this title: The "Duino Elegies" are one of the twentieth century's great works of art. In the space of ten elegies, presented here in a bilingual edition, an impassioned monologue struggles to find an individual answer to what it means to be human in a world torn by modern consciousness. In his introduction, David Oswald writes, "Rilke's poetry shows an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Duino Elegies

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: £1.24

Ships from BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Card Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780701121631 ISBN: 0701121637

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0701121637 Tightly bound with contents clean and bright, good overall condition, we post daily from our UK warehouse, if you have any questions or require images then please don't hesitate to contact us for an immediate courteous response. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adam Draper, BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rainer Maria Rilke, James Blair Leishman, Stephen Spender

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780701121631 ISBN: 0701121637

Description: Good. Pencil notes inside. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rainer Maria Rilke, James Blair Leishman, Stephen Spender

price: £1.25

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780701121631 ISBN: 0701121637

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Rilke Duino Elegies

by Rm Rilke

price: £1.25

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: WW Norton & Co Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780393001556 ISBN: 0393001555

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Leishman, J B & Spender, S

price: £3.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Hogarth Press, London Date Published: 1948

Description: No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rilke, Maria Rainer

price: £4.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Impression Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780701121631 ISBN: 0701121637

Description: Good. Used hardback in good condition, a little fading and very few marks on cover. In this translation of the last and finest of Rilke's poems, J. B. Leishman was assisted by an English poet whose work has affinities with that of the great austrian. Stephen Spender and Leishman, following the principles established by the latter in his earlier translation, aimed to reproduce as faithfully as possible both the meaning and the metre of the original. 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rilke, Rainer Maria (Translation, Introduction And Commentary By J. B. Leishman And Stephen Spender)

price: £4.96

Ships from WORCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Hogarth Press, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Fourth edition of this hardback bilingual text. Ex-university library with usual stamps but in very good condition. DW is price-clipped but mylar-protected. Otherwise VG/VG. 159 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hellawell, WORCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Ltd ISBN-13: 9780393045017 ISBN: 0393045013

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393001556 ISBN: 0393001555

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393045017 ISBN: 0393045013

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Duino Elegies

by Rainer Maria Rilke, Jay Wilson, Stephen Garmey

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060902544 ISBN: 006090254X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Pub Date: 1/1/1972 Binding: Paperback Pages: 111. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Norton*(ww Norton Co ISBN-13: 9780393001556 ISBN: 0393001555

Description: Good. 0393001555 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780393001556 ISBN: 0393001555

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rilke, Rainer Maria, 1875-1926

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Binding VG-, Minor edge & shelf wear. Some Underlining & Margin Notes in ink throughout text. Former owners name & phone number in red marker on inside of front cover also her Bookplate. Personal Name: Rilke, Rainer Maria, 1875-1926. Main Title: Duino elegies; the German text, with an English translation, introduction, and commentary by J. B. Leishman and Stephen Spender. Published/Created: New York, W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. [1939] Related Names: Leishman, J. B. (James ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton*(ww Norton Co ISBN-13: 9780393001556 ISBN: 0393001555

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393001556 ISBN: 0393001555

Description: Good. Minor wear Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393001556 ISBN: 0393001555

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1963. Softcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rilke

price: £6.16

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Periodical Publisher: Random House (UK) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780701121631 ISBN: 0701121637

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rilke, Rainer Maria, And Macintyre, C. F. (Translator)

price: £6.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Green illustrated cover with light edge wear and rubbing. NO creases. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Text clean and bright, binding solid and square. German text is printed face to face with the English translations. 89 pages. Glued binding, 18 cm-12mo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coastal Collections, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: £6.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Norton, New York, NY Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780393001556 ISBN: 0393001555

Description: Very Good. 0393001555 nice, clean copy, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Duino Elegies

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: £6.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Tradesize paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780060902544 ISBN: 006090254X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Duino Elegies Bilingual Edition used book

Duino Elegies Bilingual Edition

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: £6.32

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520229235 ISBN: 0520229231

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Duino Elegies Bilingual Edition used book

Duino Elegies Bilingual Edition

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: £6.32

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520229235 ISBN: 0520229231

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rainer Maria Rilke

price: £6.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783856305352 ISBN: 3856305351

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Duino Elegies

by Rilke, Rainer Maria

price: £6.58

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Impression Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, UK Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780701121631 ISBN: 0701121637

Description: Very Good. 8 1/2" Tall. 161 pages. Light wear to covers' corners & spine-ends, light rubs in places to covers o/w a very clean, very tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Other People's Notes, Sep 3, 2009
By Christo46, Blackpool, North West England

"The "warning" with this used copy was frank enough to say that pencil comments were scattered liberally throughout the text. Rather than find this a drawback, I've got a great deal out of the thoughts and research of another reader, and returned to poems I read first more than forty years ago with tremendous pleasure - I'm sure having had a great many more life experiences has primed me to appreciate what is regarded as Rilke's masterpiece more than I was able to at twenty or so."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Sheera, Ann Arbor, MI

"Reading this on the bus is challenging (stupid). God, #3 is brilliant."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 8, 2009
By Eduardo, San Francisco, CA

"Haunting, brilliant and apocalyptic they look to the future Quartets of TS Eliot, the angelic voice screaming in the wind, Rilke is masterful in the emotion & vision presented in these. Worth reading & re-reading. Wish I could read them in German!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 15, 2009
By Kristopher, Duluth, MN

"A monumental work or poetry, yet one certainly has to be in the mood to wade through the length and depth of this epic poem."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.