About this title: The International Red Cross was the inspiration - the dream - of Henri Dunant, a 31-year-old businessman appalled by the butchery and lack of medical care for injured soldiers during the battle of Solferino in 1859. With Gustave Moynier, another Swiss, Dunant set out to create an international organization which was not only to alter irrevocably, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780006388838ISBN:0006388833
Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780002551410ISBN:0002551411
Description: Ex-Library USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION., SMALL CUT-OUT ON FRONT BLANK PAGE. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780002551410ISBN:0002551411
Description: Good-Good+ in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. EX LIBRARY COPY. Minor shelf wear. Spine is creased & cocked. However internally the book has been lightly used & the pages are bright & sound. Illustrated in b/w. 780pp DJ has minor handling wear. Orig price £24.99. Large heavy book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780002551410ISBN:0002551411
Description: Good. No dj General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780006388838ISBN:0006388833
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very lightly creased spine. A nice copy. Glued binding. xxxi, 780p., plates: ill., ports.; 20 cm. Originally published, 1998. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 19/07/1999
ISBN-13:9780006388838ISBN:0006388833
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. New Ed Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd
Date Published: 1998-01-01
ISBN-13:9780002551410ISBN:0002551411
Description: Very Good. Excellent condition inside, may have some scuff marks on covers and page edges. May have some slight corner folds on pages. read more
Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780786706099ISBN:0786706090
Description: NF in NF jacket. The book is blue paper-covered boards with cream vinal spine. The book appears to be unread. No defects to note on the DJ. The story of the founding of red cross and its founder Henri Dunant. NOTE THIS HEAVY BOOK REQUIRES ADDITIOAL POSTAGE; PLEASE CONTACT SELLER FOR DETAILS. read more
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w/mylar dj, straight tight binding, clean pages, ex-library w/stamps in front cover & back cover, no pocket, appears unread, due to size & weight no international or expedited shipping. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering
Publisher: HarperCollins, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780002551410ISBN:0002551411
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. History of the Red Cross. 32 pages b&w photos. Very sl wear to spine-ends, no other faults to book. Jacket not price-clipped, v sl edgewear. Jacket not price-clipped, v sl wear to upper edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins London 1998.
Description: Near fine/Vg (undamaged unclipped dj is lightly marked, a very tight unopened copy internally as new) substantial octavo 780pp. The complete and sometimes suprising history of the most famous of institutions. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper Collins, London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780006388838ISBN:0006388833
Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. xxxi, 780 pages. Includes four sections of black & white photographs. "The Red Cross was the inspiration--the dream--of Henri Dunant, a thirty-one-year-old Swiss businessman appalled by the butchery and lack of medical care for injured soldiers at the battle of Solferino in 1859. He set out to create an international organization which was to alter, irrevocably, the fate of all those wounded in every war. Caroline ... read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780002551410ISBN:0002551411
Description: Ex-lib hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. Dust jacket protected in removable film. Ex school library-stamps, labels otherwise VG. read more
Description: Very Good. New York: Carrol & Graf, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. 780 pp. Near fine, in fine unclipped (and coated) dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.