» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dunant's dream : war, Switzerland and the history of the Red Cross

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dunant's dream : war, Switzerland and the history of the Red Cross

by Caroline Moorehead

About this title: The International Red Cross was the inspiration - the dream - of Henri Dunant, a 31-year-old businessman appalled by the butchery and lack of medical care for injured soldiers during the battle of Solferino in 1859. With Gustave Moynier, another Swiss, Dunant set out to create an international organization which was not only to alter irrevocably, the fate of all those wounded in every war, but which moved rapidly into international humanitarian law, refugee work, prison conditions and the tracking of people parted by warfare. The original Geneva Convention of 1864, for which the Red Cross was ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £1.44

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780006388838 ISBN: 0006388833

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £1.50

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780006388838 ISBN: 0006388833

Description: Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £2.14

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780006388838 ISBN: 0006388833

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £2.48

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780006388838 ISBN: 0006388833

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.72

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: Ex-Library USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION., SMALL CUT-OUT ON FRONT BLANK PAGE. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Dunant's Dream-War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream-War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £5.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: Good-Good+ in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. EX LIBRARY COPY. Minor shelf wear. Spine is creased & cocked. However internally the book has been lightly used & the pages are bright & sound. Illustrated in b/w. 780pp DJ has minor handling wear. Orig price £24.99. Large heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £6.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780006388838 ISBN: 0006388833

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very lightly creased spine. A nice copy. Glued binding. xxxi, 780p., plates: ill., ports.; 20 cm. Originally published, 1998. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £7.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 19/07/1999 ISBN-13: 9780006388838 ISBN: 0006388833

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £7.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006388838 ISBN: 0006388833

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. New Ed Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780006388838 ISBN: 0006388833

Description: Fine. 0006388833 21997 PB; Publisher overstock, has remainder mark-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dunant's Dream used book

Dunant's Dream

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £8.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1998-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition inside, may have some scuff marks on covers and page edges. May have some slight corner folds on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cora's Media, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dunant's Dream War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £8.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: HarperCollins, 1998

Description: First edition large octavo hardback xxxii + 780 pp Many illustrations. Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £8.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786706099 ISBN: 0786706090

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £8.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Date Published: 1999-05 ISBN-13: 9780786706099 ISBN: 0786706090

Description: Very Good. Unmarked. Solid Binding. Dust jacket has been protected by a mylar cover. We normally ship every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Brane, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £8.67

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780006388838 ISBN: 0006388833

Description: Like New. 1999 paperback No marks in the book and is in great condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dunant's Dream

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £9.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins

Description: Trade Paperback. NEW. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £9.66

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786706099 ISBN: 0786706090

Description: NF in NF jacket. The book is blue paper-covered boards with cream vinal spine. The book appears to be unread. No defects to note on the DJ. The story of the founding of red cross and its founder Henri Dunant. NOTE THIS HEAVY BOOK REQUIRES ADDITIOAL POSTAGE; PLEASE CONTACT SELLER FOR DETAILS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K. L. Givens Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £9.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Date Published: 1999-05 ISBN-13: 9780786706099 ISBN: 0786706090

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w/mylar dj, straight tight binding, clean pages, ex-library w/stamps in front cover & back cover, no pocket, appears unread, due to size & weight no international or expedited shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bettebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £9.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-9 1/2" tall. xviii, 780 pp., 32 pp. b/w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Becket Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £9.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780006388838 ISBN: 0006388833

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean, bright, & unmarked. xxxi, 780 pages. Includes four sections of black & white photographs. "The Red Cross was the inspiration--the dream--of Henri Dunant, a thirty-one-year-old Swiss businessman appalled by the butchery and lack of medical care for injured soldiers at the battle of Solferino in 1859. He set out to create an international organization which was to alter, irrevocably, the fate of all those wounded in every war. Caroline ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £10.29

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: Ex-lib hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. Dust jacket protected in removable film. Ex school library-stamps, labels otherwise VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £10.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. History of the Red Cross. 32 pages b&w photos. Very sl wear to spine-ends, no other faults to book. Jacket not price-clipped, v sl edgewear. Jacket not price-clipped, v sl wear to upper edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dunant's Dream used book

Dunant's Dream

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £10.36

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002551410 ISBN: 0002551411

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SK Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Caroline Moorehead

price: £10.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Date Published: 1999-05 ISBN-13: 9780786706099 ISBN: 0786706090

Description: Very Good. New York: Carrol & Graf, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. 780 pp. Near fine, in fine unclipped (and coated) dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross used book

Dunant's Dream: War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross

by Moorehead, Caroline

price: £10.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: hardbound Publisher: Carroll & Graf, New York Date Published: (1998) ISBN-13: 9780786706099 ISBN: 0786706090

Description: Good plus or better, lg dent bottom front edge. 780pp, Clean, bright and tight otherwise. This large, heavy book may require extra shipping. Prev owner's inscription carefully erased from front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.