|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Herbert's evocative, epic tale is set on the desert planet Arrakis, the focus for a complex political and military struggle with galaxy-wide repercussions. Arrakis is the source of spice, a mind enhancing drug which makes interstellar travel possible, and therefore the most valuable substance in the galaxy. When Duke Atreides and his family take up court there, they fall into a trap set by his rival, Baron Harkonnen. The Duke is poisoned, but his wife and her son Paul escape to the vast and arid deserts of Arrakis, which have given it the name Dune. They join the Fremen, natives of the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Dune
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Dune
by
Herbert, Frank
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NEL
ISBN-13: 9780450022869
ISBN: 0450022862
Description: Fair. Paperback. A reading copy only. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dune
by
Herbert, Frank
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NEL
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780450042300
ISBN: 0450042308
Description: Fair. A fairly aged copy with tanning pages and rubbed edges. Intact and a readable copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Tree,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dune
by
Frank Herbert
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hodder Paperbacks
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780450011849
ISBN: 0450011844
Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dune
by
Frank Herbert
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ace
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13: 9780450035692
ISBN: 0450035697
Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dune
by
Frank Herbert
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780450011849
ISBN: 0450011844
Description: Good. Cover a bit worn and creased, else pages slightly darkened; rest All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dune
by
Frank Herbert
Ships from
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780450011849
ISBN: 0450011844
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goldstone Books,
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dune
by
Frank Herbert
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780450011849
ISBN: 0450011844
Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dune
by
Frank Herbert
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780450011849
ISBN: 0450011844
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dune
by
Frank Herbert
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780450011849
ISBN: 0450011844
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dune
by
Frank Herbert
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: New English Library, London England
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780450000898
ISBN: 0450000893
Description: Fair. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback. Wear to cover. Winner of the Hugo Award and Nebula Award for the Best Science Fiction Novel of the Year. 510 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dune
by
Frank Herbert
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New English Library, Great Britain
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780450011849
ISBN: 0450011844
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0450011844 Paperback winner of the hugo nebula awards. slight roll to spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dune
by
Frank Herbert
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Nel, Great Britain
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780450011849
ISBN: 0450011844
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0450011844 Paperback part 1 of the dune triology old bookstore stamp inside. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc. ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dune
by
Frank Herbert
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New English Library, Great Britain
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780450011849
ISBN: 0450011844
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0450011844 Paperback winner of the hugo and nebula awards light crease on corner. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dune
by
Frank Herbert
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New English Library, Great Britain
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780450011849
ISBN: 0450011844
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0450011844 Paperback winner of the hugo and nebula awards light crease on corner. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dune
by
Herbert, Frank
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780450051722
ISBN: 0450051722
Description: 1981. New English Library. Paperback Good, spine ends & corners rubbed. read more
|
|
Dune
by
Frank Herbert
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: New Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New English Library, Great Britain
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780450011849
ISBN: 0450011844
Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Winner of the hugo nebula awards. slight roll to spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dune
by
Herbert, Frank
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Black hardback cloth cover
Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd, London
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780575035409
ISBN: 0575035404
Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Ex-lib. Fep missing. 445pp: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barter Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dune
by
Herbert, Frank
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780450011849
ISBN: 0450011844
Description: Very good; Collectible. VG SCARCE 1ST IMPRESSION **FILM TIE-IN** NEL PAPERBACK WITH COVER STILLS FROM THE LEGENDARY LYNCH/DE LAURENTIIS FILM PRODUCTION. A MUST FOR ANY LYNCH/DUNE FANS-ALSO HAVE THE PAPERBACK 'THE MAKING OF DUNE' BY ED NAHA. LIGHT COVER WEAR/SPINE CREASES. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK SPECIALIST. read more
|
|
Dune (S.F. Masterworks)
by
Herbert, Frank
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780575081505
ISBN: 0575081503
Description: Very good; Collectible. VG SCARCE 1ST IMPRESSION **FILM TIE-IN** NEL PAPERBACK WITH COVER STILLS FROM THE LEGENDARY LYNCH/DE LAURENTIIS FILM PRODUCTION. A MUST FOR ANY LYNCH/DUNE FANS-ALSO HAVE THE PAPERBACK 'THE MAKING OF DUNE' BY ED NAHA. LIGHT COVER WEAR/SPINE CREASES. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK SPECIALIST. read more
|
|
Dune (David Lynch Film Tie-in Cover)
by
Herbert, Frank
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Separate
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NEL
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780450011849
ISBN: 0450011844
Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG SCARCE 1ST IMPRESSION **FILM TIE-IN** NEL PAPERBACK WITH COVER STILLS FROM THE LEGENDARY LYNCH/DE LAURENTIIS FILM PRODUCTION. A MUST FOR ANY LYNCH/DUNE FANS-ALSO HAVE THE PAPERBACK 'THE MAKING OF DUNE' BY ED NAHA. LIGHT COVER WEAR/SPINE CREASES. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK SPECIALIST. read more
|
|
Dune
by
Herbert, Frank
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780575018648
ISBN: 057501864X
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard back in good condition. Covers are somewhat worn, with some damage to spine edges, hinges have been reinforced with cloth. Free front end paper is missing. One ex-library stamp internally, no other library markings. Binding is a bit shaky but very secure. Generally clean internally with occasional minor smudges and markings in margins. In good dust jacket; complete and clean, but a bit loose with some creasing and minor wear to edges. 430 pages. ... read more
|
|
Dune
by
Herbert, Frank
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Gollancz, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. vii-viii. 430pp. map and appendix. an inch missing from d/j to bottom end and creased, d/j preserved in clear covering, few tears, creases and rubbed but in good condition. 1966. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Baggins Book Bazaar,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Dune
by
Herbert, Frank
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Chilton, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1965
Description: 8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in white, textured endpapers. With the dustjacket. Spine bumped otherwise near fine in a price clipped dustjacket with creasing to the head of spine and small nicks across the top of the lower inner flap and lower panel, nevertheless a bright copy. First Edition, First Printing, First Issue Binding. read more
|
|
Dune
by
Herbert, Frank
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chilton, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1965
Description: 8vo. Original blue cloth, titles to spine in white, textured endpapers. With the dustjacket. A fine copy in a price-clipped dustjacket with a slightly faded spine and minor rubbing at the extremities. First Edition First Printing, First Issue binding. Laid into this copy is the author's clipped signature and a letter from the book's editor presenting this copy to Vincent Price for his comment, In tribute to both your acting and your status as a visible expression of intellectual culture, I send ... read more
|
|
| | | |