» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Dwight Morrow

by Sir Harold George Nicolson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Dwight Morrow

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £8.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback no dust wrapper Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. An affectionate portrait of an all-American lawyer, banker and diplomat. A really nice clean copy. Illustrated with mono photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dwight Morrow

by Nicolson, Harold George, Sir

price: £9.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Clean and solid, edges and spine have light wear, paint 1/2" rear cover. xvi p., 2 L., 3-409 p. front., ports., facsim. 22 cm. Includes: Portraits, Facsimiles. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4fatcat, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dwight Morrow

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £9.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company, New York Date Published: (1935)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, faded spine. Sticker inside front cover, prev owner's name on front fly. Pages lightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dwight Morrow

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £10.60

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Fair. Generalwear to cloth. Underlining in the text. All text is readable. Name of previous owner on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dwight Morrow

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £10.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co., New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. This biography of Dwight Morrow is bound in blue cloth boards with silver spine lettering. Cover has some wear; spine slightly faded; some edgewear; endpapers brown, but inner pages clean. 409 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dwight Morrow

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £11.41

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., NY Date Published: 1935

Description: Reading Copy. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 409 pages with few b/w plates, index.; cover worn; some sections loosening; few marks on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Dwight Morrow

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £12.52

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1935

Description: FIRST EDITION, 8vo, pp432 indexed, bound in blue cloth gilt, . B/w portrait frontispiece, 7 b/w plates. V. Good copy. (SHELF 220) (800g) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dwight Morrow

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £14.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company Date Published: 1935

Description: Second Printing. Good. No jacket. 409pp. (loc 1046/1+1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dwight Morrow

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £15.58

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1935

Description: No Jacket A bit marked and worn. Textually clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

Dwight Morrow

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £16.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: B/w photographic plates, including frontis. 409pp., 8vo, cloth; (front flyleaf removed). New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1935). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dwight Morrow

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £16.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Date Published: 1935

Description: First Edition. 409pp. Frontis. Good. DJ is worn and tattered. (loc 1086) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dwight Morrow

by Harold Nicolson

price: £16.30

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONSTABLE Date Published: 1935

Description: Published by CONSTABLE in 1935, 432 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, corners bumped, gilt titled spine, wear to head & tail of spine, blue cloth, illustrated frontispiece, with photographs, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Dwight Morrow

by Nicolson

price: £16.30

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT Date Published: 1935

Description: Published by HARCOURT in 1935, 409 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, internally good, blue cloth, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Dwight Morrow, a Biography used book

Dwight Morrow, a Biography

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £16.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 409 pages; Publ 1935. Diplomacy. Esp in Mexico.; The approximate packed weight is 1000 grams. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dwight Morrow

by Nicolson, Harold George, Sir

price: £19.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good, some wear at head. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dwight Morrow

by Nicolson, Harold George

price: £23.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First? Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: [c1935]

Description: good. 22 cm, 409, illus., facsims., index, boards somewhat worn and soiled, ink notation on front endpaper, some endpaper discoloration. Morrow was a J. P. Morgan partner turned American diplomat. He created a new pattern for the practice and the theory of diplomacy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dwight Morrow

by Nicolson, Harold George, Sir

price: £25.55

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Fourth printing, December, 1935 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. large tear in Dust Jacket back. xvi p., 2 L., 3-409 p. front., ports., facsim. 22 cm. Includes: Portraits, Facsimiles. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, Yarn & More, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dwight Morrow (Wall Street and the Security Markets Ser. )

by Harold Nicolson

price: £25.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press Date Published: 1975-09 ISBN-13: 9780405069826 ISBN: 0405069820

Description: Very Good. Arno Press 1975. Ex-Library. Appears unread. Original Beige Cloth. Hardcover Binding is tight and straight. Without jacket. Pages clean and free of marks. A Very Good clean copy. *** A more detailed description and photos available upon request *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: iBrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dwight Morrow

by Nicolson, Harold George

price: £28.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Third Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: fair. 22 cm, 409, wraps, illus., index, covers soiled, worn, and partially discolored. Morrow was a J. P. Morgan partner turned American diplomat--Versailles Conference, investigations into air war and naval practices, petroleum, Cuba, Mexico. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dwight Morrow

by Harold Nicolson

price: £32.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781399416641 ISBN: 1399416642

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dwight Morrow

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £32.40

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. Calling card of Mrs. Dwight Whitney Morrow laid in. Name of previous owner on inside front board and on front endpaper. Rubbing and darkening to cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dwight Morrow

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £32.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: 11 B/W Photo Plates. VG+/VG+ DJ with Mylar 409pgs(Index) DJ nicked head & foot of spine areas, book store sticker inside front cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. DJ in. Clear plastic protective cover. Rest of book in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dwight Morrow

by Nicolson, Harold George

price: £33.65

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arno Press, New York Date Published: 1975; 1975, c1935 ISBN-13: 9780405069826 ISBN: 0405069820

Description: Very Good. 1st ed. xvi, 409 p., [10] leaves of plates ill. 23 cm. This books is from new old stock, meaning it has never been used but may have wear from long term storage. May be a reprint. ISBN: 0405069820 Series: Wall Street and the security markets Subject Heading: Morrow, Dwight W. Note: Reprint of the ed. published by Harcourt, Brace, New York. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayer Company Publishers, NH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.