» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Global Change

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Global Change

by Graeme Donald Snooks, D Snooks Graeme

About this title: This book discusses the nature and process of change in human society over the past 2 million years. The author draws on economic, historical and biological concepts to examine the driving forces of change and looks to likely developments in the future.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Change used book

The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Change

by Graeme Snooks

price: £1.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137317 ISBN: 0415137314

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Global Change used book

The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Global Change

by Snooks, Graeme D;

price: £25.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137317 ISBN: 0415137314

Description: Near fine in n/a jacket. Near fine in publisher's slightly creased decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Dynamic Society, the Sources of Global Change new book

The Dynamic Society, the Sources of Global Change

by Graeme Snooks Snooks, Graeme

price: £88.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137317 ISBN: 0415137314

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.213 by 6.142 inches. Preface. acknowledgements. 1. chariots of change part one: the tide of time 2. game of life 3. players in the game 4. dynamics of being part two: shadow of the tower 5. tower of babel 6. quest for meaning part three: wheel of fire 7. riders in the chariot 8. family of man 9. maker of the wheel 10. horsemen of war 11. conjurers of commerce 12. the dynamic society 13. edge of darkness? glossary bibliographythis thought-provoking and controversial work ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Change new book

The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Change

by G.D. Snooks

price: £88.67

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137317 ISBN: 0415137314

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Dynamic Society, the Sources of Global Change new book

The Dynamic Society, the Sources of Global Change

by Graeme Snooks Snooks, Graeme

price: £136.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137300 ISBN: 0415137306

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9.213 by 6.142 inches. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) preface. acknowledgements. 1. chariots of change part one: the tide of time 2. game of life 3. players in the game 4. dynamics of being part two: shadow of the tower 5. tower of babel 6. quest for meaning part three: wheel of fire 7. riders in the chariot 8. family of man 9. maker of the wheel 10. horsemen of war 11. conjurers of commerce 12. the dynamic society 13. edge of darkness? ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Global Change new book

The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Global Change

by Snooks, Graeme Donald Author Snooks, G. D. Author Snooks Graeme, D. Author

price: £143.31

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137317 ISBN: 0415137314

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.23 by 6 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00512 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Change used book

The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Change

by Graeme Snooks

price: £3.22

Ships from HEREFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137317 ISBN: 0415137314

Description: Good. Shipped from UK. Dispatched by Royal Mail same working day if order received before 2: 00pm (Mon-Fri). Any special instructions always listened too. NEW TRADER PLEASE LEAVE FEEDBACK. Shipped from UK. This Book is SecondHand and will be dispatched with the utmost speed possible. Books are dispatched Monday-Friday. Any problems with your order we will make immediate contact via email and await your response. Please feel free to contact us for any special requirements or queries. Please l. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwoWs, HEREFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Change new book

The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Change

by Graeme Snooks

price: £8.94

Ships from HERTFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137317 ISBN: 0415137314

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Change [Hardcover] used book

The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Change [Hardcover]

price: £30.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137300 ISBN: 0415137306

Description: Used-Acceptable. Publisher: Routledge Date of Publication: 1996 Binding: Hard Cover Condition: Fair/No Jacket Description: 0415137306 Other than a slight bump on bottom edge and very slight scuffing on cover, the book is very good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Dynamic Society new book

The Dynamic Society

by Graeme Snooks

price: £80.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137317 ISBN: 0415137314

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This thought-provoking and controversial work examines the nature and process of change in human society over the past two million years and concludes with probable future ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Dynamic Society new book

The Dynamic Society

by Graeme Snooks

price: £117.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137300 ISBN: 0415137306

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This thought-provoking and controversial work examines the nature and process of change in human society over the past two million years and concludes with probable future ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Global Change used book

The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Global Change

by Snooks, Graeme Donald

price: £7.45

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137317 ISBN: 0415137314

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover bumped at corners and some highlighting. xviii, 491 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gilderson-Duwe Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Global Change used book

Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Global Change

by Graeme Donald Snooks

price: £7.48

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137317 ISBN: 0415137314

Description: Very Good. Very Good. Paperback. Originally published at $32.99. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynamic Society: the Sources of Global Change new book

The Dynamic Society: the Sources of Global Change

by Snooks, Graeme

price: £7.62

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137317 ISBN: 0415137314

Description: New. 0415137314 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynamic Society: the Sources of Global Change used book

The Dynamic Society: the Sources of Global Change

by Snooks, Graeme

price: £7.91

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137317 ISBN: 0415137314

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynamic Society: the Sources of Global Change used book

The Dynamic Society: the Sources of Global Change

by Snooks, Graeme

price: £7.91

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137317 ISBN: 0415137314

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynamic Society: the Sources of Global Change new book

The Dynamic Society: the Sources of Global Change

by Snooks, Graeme

price: £7.91

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137317 ISBN: 0415137314

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynamic Society: the Sources of Global Change new book

The Dynamic Society: the Sources of Global Change

by Snooks, Graeme

price: £7.91

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137317 ISBN: 0415137314

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynamic Society: the Sources of Global Change new book

The Dynamic Society: the Sources of Global Change

by Snooks, Graeme

price: £7.91

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137317 ISBN: 0415137314

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Global Change new book

The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Global Change

by Graeme D Snooks

price: £7.96

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1996-05-03 ISBN-13: 9780415137317 ISBN: 0415137314

Description: New Book. Clean and tight book. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynamic Society: the Sources of Global Change new book

The Dynamic Society: the Sources of Global Change

by Snooks, Graeme

price: £8.83

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137317 ISBN: 0415137314

Description: New. 0415137314 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynamic Society: the Sources of Global Change used book

The Dynamic Society: the Sources of Global Change

by Snooks, Graeme

price: £8.83

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137317 ISBN: 0415137314

Description: Fine. 0415137314 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Global Change [Paperback] By... new book

The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Global Change [Paperback] By...

price: £10.86

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137317 ISBN: 0415137314

Description: New. Clean crisp copy, faint shelf wear, no spine wear, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Global Change [Paperback] By... new book

The Dynamic Society: Exploring the Sources of Global Change [Paperback] By...

price: £10.86

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137317 ISBN: 0415137314

Description: New. Clean crisp copy, faint shelf wear, no spine wear, pages are clean and unmarked. No remainder mark. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Voorhees Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dynamic Society: Exploring Sources of Global Change (Paperback) new book

Dynamic Society: Exploring Sources of Global Change (Paperback)

by Snooks, Graeme D

price: £11.54

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Routledge Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780415137317 ISBN: 0415137314

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.