» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Dynamos and virgins

by David Roe

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Dynamos and Virgins

by David Roe

price: £4.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394528984 ISBN: 0394528980

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamos and Virgins

by Roe, David

price: £5.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394528984 ISBN: 0394528980

Description: Very Good. 1984 hardcover, book & hinges are very tight, boards are fine, DJ shows rubbing & slight shelfwear, no markings, NOT an xlib copy, red remainder mark on page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamos and Virgins

by Roe, David

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394528984 ISBN: 0394528980

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 218 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamos and Virgins

by David Roe

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394528984 ISBN: 0394528980

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamos and Virgins

by David Roe

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394528984 ISBN: 0394528980

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamos and Virgins

by Roe, David

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 2nd Printing Binding: Half Binding Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394528984 ISBN: 0394528980

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Type: Remainder Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. OP Remainder, Red marker mark on top edge of pages. Personal Name: Roe, David. Main Title: Dynamos and virgins / David Roe. Edition Information: 1st ed. Published/Created: New York: Random House, c1984. Description: 218 p.; 25 cm. ISBN: 0394528980: Subjects: Pacific Gas and Electric Company. Electric power-plants--California. Electric utilities--California. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamos and Virgins

by David Roe

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394528984 ISBN: 0394528980

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamos and Virgins: the Struggle to Force a New Idea on the Nation's Power Companies. 1984. Dj

by Roe, David

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: JOAN LEVINE, NY, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Dynamos and Virgins

by David Roe

price: £5.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394528984 ISBN: 0394528980

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No dust jacket included. Former Library book. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamos and Virgins

by Roe, David

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780394528984 ISBN: 0394528980

Description: NF/VG; Random House (1984), 12 mo., 218 pp.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamos and Virgins

by David Roe

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394528984 ISBN: 0394528980

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1984. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamos and Virgins

by Roe, David

price: £5.88

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394528984 ISBN: 0394528980

Description: Good. Hardcover; dust jacket worn at edges, scuffed, no writing in text; RTB894. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamos and Virgins

by Roe, David

price: £6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1984-10-12 ISBN-13: 9780394528984 ISBN: 0394528980

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 218 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamos and Virgins

by David Roe

price: £6.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st (stated) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1984

Description: VG/VG ex-lib in mylar, pocket, stamps, torn fep, clean, tight. Struggle to force a new idea, and a new future, on the nation's power companies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamos and Virgins

by David Roe

price: £6.77

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394528984 ISBN: 0394528980

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. First Edition. First edition. Very good hardcover with very good DJ. Remainder mark on top edge. Othewise unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamos and Virgins

by Roe, D.

price: £7.43

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Publisher: RH, NY Date Published: 1984

Description: VG+/VG+ 218. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamos and Virgins

by Roe, David

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394528984 ISBN: 0394528980

Description: Fine in Fine DJ, Fine. 8vo, 218, First Edition Stated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamos and Virgins: Forcing the Future on the Nation's Utilities

by Roe, David

price: £7.43

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1984 Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394528984 ISBN: 0394528980

Description: Very Good. Very Good dust Jacket. Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamos and Virgins

by Roe, David

price: £8.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394528984 ISBN: 0394528980

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. 0394528980. Stated first edition. DJ shows light edge and corner wear, minor shelf rubbing, slight corner chipping. Book is clean and binding is tight. Red remainder mark on lower page edges.; Remainder; 218 pp; An advocate's personal account of the struggle to force a new idea, and a new future, on the nation's power companies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: That Used Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamos and Virgins

by Roe, David

price: £8.05

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394528984 ISBN: 0394528980

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2ND PRINTING, RED REMAINDER MARK ON TOP PAGE EDGE, SOME SOILING TO PAGE EDGES, BOARD EDGES HAVE SOME RUBBING, DJ HAS RUBBING, SOILING AND CURLING ALONG THE EDGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamos and Virgins

by Roe, David

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Half-Cloth With Gilt Lettering Publisher: Random House Inc, New York, N. Y. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394528984 ISBN: 0394528980

Description: Nr. Fine in Nr Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An advocate's personal account of the struggle to force a new idea, and a new future, on the nation's power companies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dynamos and Virgins

by David Roe

price: £9.28

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394528984 ISBN: 0394528980

Description: Good. "Edge wear & a couple small repaired tears on dustjacket. Spots on endpage & on outside top of pages, inside clean. ABOUT THE BOOK\n\nDynamos and Virgins: Forcing the Future on the Nation's Utilities" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamos and Virgins

by Roe, David

price: £9.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394528984 ISBN: 0394528980

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 0394528980 Name blacked out ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamos and Virgins

by Roe, David

price: £9.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394528984 ISBN: 0394528980

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Very Good Dust Jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 218 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dynamos and Virgins

by Roe, David

price: £9.88

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394528984 ISBN: 0394528980

Description: Fine. 0394528980 Random House hardcover w/dj, 1984, 1st edition/1st printing, Quarter cloth, dj price 18.95, immaculate/unmarked, tight/square, dj has light rub...Fine/Fine-....Not a RUINED remainder or ex-lib JUNK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.