» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: The Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: The Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp

by Frank Waters

About this title: The Earp brothers of Tombstone and the famous fight at the O.K. Corral are well known to American history and even better known to American legend. This composite biography of Wyatt, Morgan, Virgil, James, and Warner Earp is based on the recollections of Mrs. Virgil Earp, dictated to the author in the 1930s, and amplified by documents he unearthed in 1959. In his review of the book for "Library Journal", W. S. Wallace stated that he considered "The Earp Brothers of Tombstone" 'the most authoritative account ever to be published on the subject.''A particularly interesting piece of Americana ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp used book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp

by Frank Waters

price: £2.21

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780803258389 ISBN: 0803258380

Description: Acceptable. Carefully read, Internally clean curling to cover Inscription on first page A usable copy. Please note that this book will show signs of wear and will have been extensively read but all pages will be in tact with it's binding secure unless stated. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp new book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp

by Frank Waters

price: £8.23

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Bison Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780803258389 ISBN: 0803258380

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp

by Waters, Frank

price: £9.41

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, NY Date published: 1960

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Dust jacket worn and chipped at edges, with short tear & some yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp

by Frank Waters

price: £25.32

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SPEARMAN Date published: 1962

Description: Published by Spearman in 1962. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 247. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Wear to head & tail of spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp used book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp

by Frank Waters

price: £2.14

Ships from WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780803258389 ISBN: 0803258380

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp used book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp

by Frank Waters

price: £2.14

Ships from WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780803258389 ISBN: 0803258380

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp used book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp

by Frank Waters

price: £6.15

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780803258389 ISBN: 0803258380

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp used book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp

by Frank Waters

price: £6.15

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780803258389 ISBN: 0803258380

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone used book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone

by Waters, Frank

price: £7.09

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780803258389 ISBN: 0803258380

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback--Very Good--Other than slight soiling at fore edge, book is clean and tight with only lightest wear. 247 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone used book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone

by Waters, Frank

price: £8.04

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Not a first Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780803258389 ISBN: 0803258380

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D's Book Cellar, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone used book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone

by Waters, Frank

price: £8.25

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780803258389 ISBN: 0803258380

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 247 Pages; Textblock is tight and clean with no internal markings or names. Cover is unfaded with modest edge and shelf wear with no crease to spine. This is considered to be the most authoritative account ever to be published on the subject. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A GREAT BOOK SHOP - RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp

by Waters, Frank

price: £8.62

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books/University Of Nebraska Press Date published: 1976

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Softcover/owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp

by Waters, Frank

price: £9.58

Ships from AK, USA

Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Bramhall House

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 247 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Bramhall House. Undated reprint. Book: Good. Complete. Separation developing at title page. though the hinges are firm. Clean ex-library book with usual indications that include library stamps/markings on bottom outer page surface and title page and a card pocket on the rear end page. Dust Jacket: Very good. Unclipped. Well protected behind clear library mylar cover that is taped to the book at the fold-in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone used book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone

by Waters, Frank

price: £9.58

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780803258389 ISBN: 0803258380

Description: Fine. This book is in Fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It doesn't appear to have had much if any use. The cover has some minor bumps and scuffs. There are no creases on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Earp Brothers of Tombstone used book

Earp Brothers of Tombstone

by Waters, Frank

price: £9.58

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Trade pb. Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr., Lincoln. Date published: 1976. ISBN-13: 9780803258389 ISBN: 0803258380

Description: 0803258380. Very good condition. ISBN 0803258380.; 247 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lodowick Adams, Bookseller, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: The Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp used book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: The Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp

by Waters, Frank

price: £9.58

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780803258389 ISBN: 0803258380

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Softcover, near fine condition, no marks or names, review slip laid-in (CL3) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 247 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STONEHOUSE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone used book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone

by Waters, Frank

price: £9.58

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A. Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780803258389 ISBN: 0803258380

Description: As New. 5 1/4" x 8" 247 Pages. Introduction-Anatomy of a Western Legend. Plus eight chapters: Missouri River Crossings The Beginning of the Trail, The Santa Fe Trail and More Crossings West, Tombstone-The End of the Trail, The O. K. Corral, Boot Hill, Tombstone Obituary and Citations and Comments. Old-timers complain that writers say they want historical facts. They tell the writers a true story, but the story it can't hardly be recognized as being what was told when the book is finished. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp

by Frank Waters

price: £11.63

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall House, New York Date published: 1960

Description: G/Fair; The book is in very good condition, tan boards with black lettering. The jacket has chipping at the top and bottom of the spine and a fairly large chip in the center of the spine. The back of the jacket has a slight stain, and there is general... 8vo; 247 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Creek Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp

by Frank Waters

price: £11.65

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA PRESS Date published: 1/1/1976 ISBN-13: 9780803208735 ISBN: 0803208731

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp

by Frank Waters

price: £11.96

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter Date published: 1960

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone. the Story of Mrs Virgil Earp

by Waters, Frank:

price: £14.66

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: (London), Neville Spearman, n.d. (1962). Reprint. Cloth, name on fly, endpapers unevenly browned else fine in frayed d/w, pp. 247. "The first complete and authentic account of Wyatt, Morgan, Virgil, James and Warren Earp, in Tombstone, Arizona, in the 1880's, based on the recollections of Mrs. Virgil Earp" (d/w blurb). First British edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp used book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp

by Frank Waters

price: £15.02

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date published: 1976-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780803258389 ISBN: 0803258380

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in cover has slight wear. jacket. Stated First edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp used book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp

by Frank Waters

price: £15.05

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date published: 1976-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780803258389 ISBN: 0803258380

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: The Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp new book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone: The Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp

by Waters, Frank

price: £15.44

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780803258389 ISBN: 0803258380

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 247 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Earp Brothers of Tombstone the Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp

by Waters, Frank

price: £21.86

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bramhall Date published: 1960

Description: Gift inscription, Fine in near fine jacket with small chip to base of spine and rubbing to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Needful Things, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2008
By Brad, The United States

"Facinating look at what really happened that lead to the shootout at the OK corral and beyond. A terrific peak behind the legend and how they come about. (Yes, those that live the longest get to set history.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
£15.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Wyatt Earp: The Life Behind the Legend

Wyatt Earp: The Life Behind the Legend

by Casey Tefertiller

see all from £6.83!

new only from £9.92!

Doc Holliday: The Life and Legend

Doc Holliday: The Life and Legend

by Gary L Roberts

see all from £8.99!

new only from £10.13!

I Married Wyatt Earp: The Recollections of Josephine Sarah Marcus Earp

I Married Wyatt Earp: The Recollections of Josephine Sarah Marcus Earp

by Josephine Earp, G G Boyer (Editor)

see all from £14.67!

new only from £72.52!

Inventing Wyatt Earp: His Life and Many Legends

Inventing Wyatt Earp: His Life and Many Legends

by Allen Barra

see all from £6.15!

new only from £9.73!

Book of the Hopi

Book of the Hopi

by Frank Waters

see all from £1.37!

new only from £7.76!

Doc Holliday: A Family Portrait

Doc Holliday: A Family Portrait

by Karen Holliday Tanner, Robert K Dearment (Foreword by)

see all from £13.69!

new only from £15.47!