Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold
Date Published: 1982-07
ISBN-13:9780442286880ISBN:0442286880
Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, light stains, etc. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Edition: Rev. ed.
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York
Date Published: c1981
ISBN-13:9780442286880ISBN:0442286880
Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Personal book. Storage/moving minor problems. Small tear 1/4" at base of spine. Light shelfwear. Light crease on cover. Book was never read. Solid, clean and essentially new. Unknown printing. (pbk. ): 143 p. : ill.; 22 x 27 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
Description: Good. 0442286899 NO INFLATED SHIPPING, Dusty Old Books is your best online source for used books from any Author, Genre or Subject With more than 130, 00 Quality Used Books In Stock. Our books are listed as GOOD when the cover and all pages are intact and they are in good reading condition. Satisfaction Gauranteed! read more
Edition: Rev ed.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780442286880ISBN:0442286880
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 143 p. Audience: General/trade. paperback, black and white illustrations, HOW TO, prompt shipping read more
Edition: Rev ed.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780442286880ISBN:0442286880
Description: This is a VERY GOOD condition paperbound book. ItemS to note, seven pages where "Anna" is highlighted, slight rubbing to the cover & sticker on the cover of Drama Books, San Francisco. Paperbound book, 10 x 8 1/2", 143 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780442286880ISBN:0442286880
Description: Illustrated. Good. No Dust Jacket. 10x8. ARC 022847 Very solid and clean oblong soft cover. Mild exterior wear, text unmarked. The title page has been removed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold
Date Published: 1982-07
ISBN-13:9780442286897ISBN:0442286899
Description: Very Good. A stated first edition, first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Edition: Revised
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, NY
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780442286880ISBN:0442286880
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall-Oblong. Copy has tiny pressure mark from paper clip on foreside, dj has edgewear with a few nicks, 1/2" closed tear with crease on lower front. 1st printing of revised edition. This updated version of a U. S. Department of Housing and Urband Development study reveals the extent of earth sheltered housing restraints and how government action can ease them and encourage such structure. Based on interviews with people in each phase of earth ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780442286897ISBN:0442286899
Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1981 Hard Cover., Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Publisher. 143 Pgs. No reader marks, clean pgs, binding tight. Navy boards with title in gilt on spine. DJ poor with edge wear, tears and some soiling. Updated from the original edition. Table of Contents, Index. Discusses: Concept and development of earth sheltered housing; Advages and disavantages, building codes. zoning ordinances; financing, suggestions for potential owners, and more. ... read more
Edition: Revised
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780442286897ISBN:0442286899
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Oblong quarto. Inscription on endpaper in black felt pen from? [illegible initials] o/w clean & tight. read more
Edition: Revised Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780442286897ISBN:0442286899
Description: Fine. Very Good Dustjacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 143 pages. Dustjacket chipped. A clean copy. Unmarked. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Van Nost. Reinhold
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780442286880ISBN:0442286880
Description: Paperback, ex-library with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 143pp., 1000grams, ISBN: 0442286880. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, Florence, Kentucky
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780442286897ISBN:0442286899
Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Hardcover in dust jacket. Blue boards with sliver spine lettering with the slightest of edgewear and very light discoloration along the top edge of board. Pages and text bright, binding tight. Illustrated dust jacket is clean and bright with slightest of shelf wear. Very mild toning to inside top edge of dust jacket. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.