» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

East of Eden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

About this title: Set in the rich farmland of the Salinas Valley, California, this powerful, often brutal novel, follows the interwined destinies of two families - the Trasks and the Hamiltons - whose generations hopelessly re-enact the fall of Adam and Eve and the poisonous rivalry of Cain and Abel. Here Steinbeck created some of his most memorable characters and explored his most enduring themes: the mystery of indentity; the inexplicability of love, and the murderous consequences of love's absence.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780749303266 ISBN: 0749303263

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780749303266 ISBN: 0749303263

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: £2.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pan Books, London England Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780330300018 ISBN: 0330300016

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0330300016 Paperback Slight foxing to end pages and edge. Some numbers stamped to inside cover. The Book that created Cathy. The most evil woman in fiction. 567pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck John

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780749320478 ISBN: 0749320478

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback, light reading creases to spine and corners, inscription inside cover otherwise very good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: £3.53

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: MANDARIN, Uk Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780749320478 ISBN: 0749320478

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: £5.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1965. Pan. Paperback Good, spine ends, edges & corners worn, spine & covers marked, page edges darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: £5.95

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Bantam Books Ltd, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: 533+[1]pp+adverts. 20th Printing. Covers worn. Edges and corners dusty and rubbed. Pages browned. Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Worpsweder Antiquariat, GERMANY

Reliability: Excellent

used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: £6.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Print Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pan Books, London England Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780330300018 ISBN: 0330300016

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The Book that created Cathy the most evil woman in fiction 567pp+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: £14.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1952. William Heinemann. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG, gilt titles on spine, green boards. 8x5.5. 525pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck John

price: £14.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1952 green hardback assumed first editon, no dust wrapper, 525 pages. Gold titles on spine a little faded but still readable. Some browning and darkening pages/endpapers/page block edges. Front board has a couple of light marks and also an indentation approx 1.5" long which has caused bulge on reverse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books to Treasure, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: £15.12

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Collectors Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Edito-Service / Heron, Geneva Date Published: 1971

Description: Original Illustrations By Patricia Ludlow. Near Fine. No Jacket. Hardback. H. 8" 526pp. Mustard yellow simulated leather collectors edition with copious gilt to front board and spine. Bound in silken bookmark. Book appears un-read. Image is of ACTUAL BOOK on sale. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: £45.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Heinemann Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very tidy uninscribed copy of the first British edition in an edgeworn and creased, price-clipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: £1,259.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full dark green morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, plain coated endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. First Edition, First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: £2,014.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: 8vo. Original green buckram, titles to upper board gilt and to spine gilt on a red ground, all edges stained red. With the card slipcase. An exceptionally nice copy in the somewhat rubbed slipcase. First Edition, First Printing, Limited Issue. One of 1500 copies signed by the author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330300018 ISBN: 0330300016

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 0330300016. 576 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: wighill park books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780749303266 ISBN: 0749303263

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330300018 ISBN: 0330300016

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: £2.11

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mandarin Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780749303266 ISBN: 0749303263

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: £2.98

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: T1 Binding: Fiction: General, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1963

Description: Vg++ 1st print Pan edition paperback, vg++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: £3.03

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN BOOKS Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330300018 ISBN: 0330300016

Description: Published by Pan Books in 1970. Paperback. Number of pages: 576. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8345063 #31438 6YEL3-P 8345063 (N09-3) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

East of Eden

by John Steinbeck

price: £3.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780749717148 ISBN: 0749717149

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: £3.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Arrow, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780749320478 ISBN: 0749320478

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 666pp only light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

East of Eden used book

East of Eden

by Steinbeck, John

price: £3.84

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Mandarin Paperbacks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780749320478 ISBN: 0749320478

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Some creasing to spine/covers. 178mm tall. 666pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

East of Eden (Sparknotes Study Guide)

by Steinbeck, John; Sparknotes Editors

price: £4.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: SparkNotes ISBN-13: 9781411400788 ISBN: 141140078X

Description: New. 141140078X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Spark Notes: East of Eden

by Steinbeck John

price: £4.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paper Back ISBN-13: 9781411400788 ISBN: 141140078X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?