» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The air war 1939-1945

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The air war 1939-1945

by R. J. Overy

About this title: Clears the ground of myths and misconceptions about the nature of air power, ...first book of its kind in English to treat the war in the air as a whole. DSThe Economist

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Air War, 1939-1945

by Overy, R. J.

price: £5.27

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Madison Books Inc Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780812827927 ISBN: 0812827929

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Dust jacket in mylar. Dust jacket has shelfwear. The cover has rubs. Pages have underlining and stars. Standard Library markings. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Army Brat Books, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Air War 1939-1945

by Nichols / Seloc

price: £5.57

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scarborough House Date Published: 1982-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780812861563 ISBN: 0812861566

Description: Good. Has writing, underlining, spine creases, general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Air War 1939-1945

by R. J. Overy

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scarborough House Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780812861563 ISBN: 0812861566

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear on cover, clean inside GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Air War 1939-1945

by Nichols / Seloc

price: £5.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scarborough House Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812861563 ISBN: 0812861566

Description: Good. 154-Y. this copy state "copyright 1991. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Air War, 1939-1945

by R. J. Overy

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812827927 ISBN: 0812827929

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Air War 1939-1945

by R. J. Overy

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812861563 ISBN: 0812861566

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Air War, 1939-1945

by Overy, R. J.

price: £5.82

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780812827927 ISBN: 0812827929

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library, card pocket and usual markings. Binding tight, underlining and notations to a few pages. Several smudges stains and one corner fold, edges stamped and soiled. Boards have edge and corner wear. Dust jacket is worn,... Hardcover. 288 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Air War 1939-1945

by Overy R.J.

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1980. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Air War, 1939-1945

by Overy, R. J.

price: £5.88

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Mass Paperback Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Stein & Day, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 669 pages. Index, Notes and Bibliography, Tables and illustrations. The first book to deal solely with the role of air combat in Worl War II. A very good mass pbk copy in pictorial white covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER, NM, USA

Reliability: Average

The Air War: 1939-1945 (Potomac Books' Cornerstones of Military History Series) used book

The Air War: 1939-1945 (Potomac Books' Cornerstones of Military History Series)

by Richard Overy

price: £6.44

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Potomac Books Inc Date Published: 9/30/2005 ISBN-13: 9781574887167 ISBN: 1574887165

Description: GOOD Ex Library book with usual stickers/stamps/marks. Fast ship! Buy with confidence--satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Air War 1939-1945

by R. J. Overy

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scarborough House Date Published: 1981-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780812861563 ISBN: 0812861566

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Air War 1939-1945

by R. J. Overy

price: £6.88

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Papermac, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780333444962 ISBN: 0333444965

Description: Photographs. Very Good. 8vo 0333444965. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Air War 1939-1945

by R. J. Overy

price: £7.29

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. Book club edition, Same day shipping except holidays or weekends with quality service. If you need to see pictures of the book, please contact us via email. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Air War 1939-1945

by Overy, R J

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scarborough House Publishers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780812861563 ISBN: 0812861566

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 263 p. Audience: General/trade. Minor crease, else very good. 042343 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Air War 1939-1945

by R. J. Overy

price: £7.47

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Air War, 1939-1945

by R. J. Overy

price: £7.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day Pub Date Published: 1981-05 ISBN-13: 9780812827927 ISBN: 0812827929

Description: Very Good. Lg hbb great IGHT Copy 12/19/05 a! ! Hardback with d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Air War, 1939-1945

by Overy, R.J.

price: £8.05

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day, NY Date Published: 1981

Description: Good in Good jacket. 337 pp., illus., white paint drip down jacket spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Air War 1939-1945

by R. J. Overy

price: £8.69

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Stein and Day Date Published: 1981

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Air War 1939-1945

by Overy, R.

price: £8.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day

Description: Good in Good jacket. Edge wear and cover wear, 2 tear on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Air War 1939-1945

by Overy, Richard

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein Lay Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Nice clean copy with minimal wear to edges. Book club edition. Book club edition read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Air War 1939-1945

by Overy, R.J.

price: £9.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day Pub, NY Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Originally published in 1980 and still the best one-volume aerial history of World War II, Richard Overys classic work remains profound and highly origi-nal. Far from just an account of the various air battles, Professor Overy treats the air war as a complex and fascinating historical web, woven out of grand strategy, economic mobilization, the recruitment of science, and the nature of leadership and training. Analyzing the achievements and failures of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Air War 1939-1945

by Overy, R. J. (Richard James)

price: £9.26

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Remainder Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day, NY Date Published: 1980

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket a little worn, book itself is near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Air Wars 1939-1945 used book

The Air Wars 1939-1945

by Overy, R. J.

price: £9.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stein and Day, NY Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780812881608 ISBN: 0812881605

Description: VG/VG- in na jacket. Some edgewear & light rubbing; some yellowing; overall clean & tight copy. 669 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Junction, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Air War 1939-1945

by Overy, R.J.

price: £9.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. Good DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 271pp. Tan boards with red binding, gold imprint on spine and front cover. (photos courtesy of the Imperial War Museum) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Air War, 1939-1945

by Overy, R. J.

price: £9.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day Pub ISBN-13: 9780812827927 ISBN: 0812827929

Description: Very Good. 0812827929 Mild shelf wear to DJ and boards. No marking in text. Binding solid. Not remainder or ex-library. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.