» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Economics of Public Issues

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Economics of Public Issues

by Roger LeRoy Miller

About this title: For years, The Economics of Public Issues has shown students the power of economics in explaining the world around us. The thirteenth edition continues the tradition of illustrating traditional economic principles through contemporary issues by offering ten all-new chapters on compelling topics such as the costs of terrorism, deregulation of energy in California, and the Internet economy. The authors' clear presentation and straightforward applications make the study of economics entertaining and informative. The Economics of Public Issues is an essential source of engaging, relevant readings ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Economics of Public Issues (12th Edition) used book

The Economics of Public Issues (12th Edition)

by Roger Leroy Miller; Daniel K. Benjamin; Douglass Cecil North

price: £4.98

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 2000-07-21 ISBN-13: 9780321079152 ISBN: 0321079159

Description: Very Good. Professional book. Trade size paperback. Spine and cover have light wear. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Public Issues used book

The Economics of Public Issues

by Miller, Roger Leroy, and North, Douglass Cecil, and Benjamin, Daniel K.

price: £4.98

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780321030689 ISBN: 0321030680

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Some Highlighting. 230 p.; 0.52" x 8.25" x 5.41". read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Public Issues (Harpercollins Series in Economics) used book

The Economics of Public Issues (Harpercollins Series in Economics)

by Roger Leroy Miller~Daniel K. Benjamin~Douglass C. North

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780673994608 ISBN: 0673994600

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Public Issues (13th Edition) used book

The Economics of Public Issues (13th Edition)

by Roger Leroy Miller, Daniel K. Benjamin, Douglass C. North

price: £4.98

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780321118738 ISBN: 0321118731

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Economics of Public Issues (13th Edition) used book

The Economics of Public Issues (13th Edition)

by Roger Leroy Miller, Daniel K. Benjamin, Douglass C. North

price: £4.98

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780321118738 ISBN: 0321118731

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Economics of Public Issues (Harpercollins Series in Economics)

by Miller, Roger Leroy; Benjamin, Daniel K.; North, Douglass C.

price: £5.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780065013368 ISBN: 0065013360

Description: Fine. 0065013360 272 p. HarperCollins Series in Economics. great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economics of Public Issues

by C., Douglass; Miller, Roger Leroy North

price: £5.60

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper & Row

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Economics of Public Issues used book

The Economics of Public Issues

by Miller, Roger Leroy, And North, Douglass Cecil

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman Date Published: 08/1998 ISBN-13: 9780321030689 ISBN: 0321030680

Description: Good. Glued binding. 230 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Public Issues used book

The Economics of Public Issues

by Miller, Roger Leroy

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 12th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 07/2000 ISBN-13: 9780321079152 ISBN: 0321079159

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Economics of Public Issues used book

Economics of Public Issues

by Miller, Roger Leroy, And North, Douglas C, And

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 12/1996 ISBN-13: 9780673994608 ISBN: 0673994600

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 213 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Public Issues used book

The Economics of Public Issues

by Miller, Roger LeRoy, and Benjamin, Daniel K, and North, Douglass C

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780321118738 ISBN: 0321118731

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback, 13th edition, tight and sound. Pages unmarked, text clean. No stains, tears or folds. Light soiling to edges. Cover is shiny and clean with scratches, indents and edge wear. Spine is smooth. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 239 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shantilly Press, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Public Issues used book

The Economics of Public Issues

by Miller, Roger LeRoy, and Benjamin, Daniel K, and North, Douglass C

price: £5.61

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780321303493 ISBN: 0321303490

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. HarperCollins Series in Economics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Public Issues used book

The Economics of Public Issues

by Miller, Roger LeRoy, and Benjamin, Daniel K, and North, Douglass C

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780321118738 ISBN: 0321118731

Description: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economics of Public Issues

by Miller, Roger And Benjamin, Daniel And North, Douglass

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paper/SEWN Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Text Book. 7.5 x 10 In. Tall. Tight binding. 13 pages have small amount of highlighting; pages otherwise clean. 207 pages plus glossary and index. Upper right corner of cover and first few pages are slightly bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Public Issues used book

The Economics of Public Issues

by Miller, Roger LeRoy, and Benjamin, Daniel K, and North, Douglass C

price: £5.61

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780321118738 ISBN: 0321118731

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Public Issues (Harpercollins Series in Economics) used book

The Economics of Public Issues (Harpercollins Series in Economics)

by Roger Leroy Miller; Daniel K. Benjamin; Douglass C. North

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1996-02 ISBN-13: 9780673994608 ISBN: 0673994600

Description: Very Good. Paperback--minimal spine creasing and edge wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Public Issues (Harpercollins Series in Economics) used book

The Economics of Public Issues (Harpercollins Series in Economics)

by Douglass C. North

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780673994608 ISBN: 0673994600

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Public Issues (12th Edition) used book

The Economics of Public Issues (12th Edition)

by Roger Leroy Miller, Daniel K. Benjamin, Douglass Cecil North

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780321079152 ISBN: 0321079159

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Public Issues (13th Edition) used book

The Economics of Public Issues (13th Edition)

by Roger Leroy Miller, Daniel K. Benjamin, Douglass C. North

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321118738 ISBN: 0321118731

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Public Issues (13th Edition) used book

The Economics of Public Issues (13th Edition)

by Roger Leroy Miller, Daniel K. Benjamin, Douglass C. North

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321118738 ISBN: 0321118731

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Economics of Public Issues, the (14th Edition) (Harpercollins Series in Economics) used book

Economics of Public Issues, the (14th Edition) (Harpercollins Series in Economics)

by Roger L. Miller, Daniel K. Benjamin, Douglass C. North

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321303493 ISBN: 0321303490

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Public Issues (Harpercollins Series in Economics) used book

The Economics of Public Issues (Harpercollins Series in Economics)

by Roger Leroy Miller, Daniel K. Benjamin, Douglass C. North

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780673994608 ISBN: 0673994600

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Public Issues (Harpercollins Series in Economics) used book

The Economics of Public Issues (Harpercollins Series in Economics)

by Roger Leroy Miller, Daniel K. Benjamin, Douglass C. North

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780673994608 ISBN: 0673994600

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Public Issues (12th Edition) used book

The Economics of Public Issues (12th Edition)

by Roger Leroy Miller, Daniel K. Benjamin, Douglass Cecil North

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley ISBN-13: 9780321079152 ISBN: 0321079159

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economics of Public Issues used book

The Economics of Public Issues

by Roger Leroy Miller, Daniel K. Benjamin, Douglass Cecil North

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman ISBN-13: 9780321030689 ISBN: 0321030680

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Raihan, La Jolla, CA

"I read this for class, but it easily could've been a book for pleasure reading. Witty, funny, interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2008
By David, New York, NY

"One of my favorite economics reads. Douglass C. North was one of my professors."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.