» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Economy of Cities

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Economy of Cities

by Jane Jacobs

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Economy of Cities used book

The Economy of Cities

by Jane Jacobs

price: £5.35

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394705842 ISBN: 039470584X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economy of Cities

by Jacobs Jane

price: £5.87

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 1972

Description: 251p paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Economy of Cities

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1969, Dust Jacket-Worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economy of Cities

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £8.05

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: first pb states Binding: SC Publisher: Vintage, NYC Date Published: 1970

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Economy of Cities

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £8.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: VG. Usual tanning to pages, several pages have underlinings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economy of Cities

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £8.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair None jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Economy of Cities used book

The Economy of Cities

price: £9.44

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394705842 ISBN: 039470584X

Description: Good. Text is clean, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economy of Cities

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £9.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Mass paper; very good with some age-fading only; urban planning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Economy of Cities used book

The Economy of Cities

by Jane Jacobs

price: £9.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394705842 ISBN: 039470584X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Economy of Cities

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £9.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: 268p, indexed. 22cm. First edition. Green cloth, illustration of a cityscape in blue on the fornt cover and spine; titling in gilt on the spine; orange top edge; dust jacket. Jacket ligthly soiled, chipped at spine ends and corners, faded, stain on bottom panel; corners bumped. Still an attractive very good copy. Very good/good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Osborne Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economy of Cities

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £9.91

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Random House, NY c.1969, 2nd. prtg. 8vo. cloth, 268pp. ex-lib. stamps, pocket remains, jacket stuck to eps, in plastic. G/G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economy of Cities new book

The Economy of Cities

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £9.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394705842 ISBN: 039470584X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Economy of Cities new book

The Economy of Cities

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £10.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394705842 ISBN: 039470584X

Description: BRAND NEW. 039470584X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Economy of Cities new book

The Economy of Cities

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £10.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394705842 ISBN: 039470584X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Economy of Cities used book

The Economy of Cities

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £10.53

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394705842 ISBN: 039470584X

Description: Very Good ++ Mass market paperback, 268 pages. See also our other Jacobs titles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Economy of Cities used book

The Economy of Cities

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £10.53

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. 9" x 6", 268 pp, copy is clean and tight, dust jacket is worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economy of Cities-

by Jane Jacobs-

price: £12.08

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Random House Publishing- Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Economy of Cities

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £13.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House New York [1969]. Second Printing.

Description: Octavo, hardcover, VG in lightly edgeworn dj with small blue stain at back corner. 268 pp. including index and notes on author. The death and life of Great American Cities. Why do some cities decline and die while others grow? Find out here. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Economy of Cities

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £13.01

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Several bent page corners. Owner name on front flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economy of Cities new book

The Economy of Cities

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £13.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394705842 ISBN: 039470584X

Description: New. 039470584X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economy of Cities new book

The Economy of Cities

by Jane Jacobs

price: £13.58

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394705842 ISBN: 039470584X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Economy of Cities new book

The Economy of Cities

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £13.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780394705842 ISBN: 039470584X

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Economy of Cities

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £14.15

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Very Good, minor edgewear, owner stamp to front endpaper, else a tight, clean copy. dust jacket slightly rubbed and age-darkened, with minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Economy of Cities

by Jane Jacobs

price: £14.87

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, N.Y. Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8 1/2 x 6. 269 pp includes index. This classic book by Jane Jacobs has brown cloth on boards binding. The cover is clean, there is a crease, crack to the front top corner near spine. No former owner's name. Text is very clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ghost River Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Economy of Cities

by Jacobs, Jane

price: £15.08

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good Dust jacket. B000OMQG2K. First Printing; Light if any use. Light shelf wear to dust jacket includes several small tears along edges and one inch tear at lower spine fold. Light soiling to cream color. Small grease mark bottom of rear flap, inside edge.; Brown full cloth, top-stained with brown. In a new Brodart jacket cover. Stated first printing.; 8 5/8 x 6"; 268 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brick Road Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Jake, Brooklyn, NY

""The Economy of Cities" is a short and compelling investigation into two questions: what makes cities form, and why do some cities grow while others stagnate and shrink?

To the first question, Jane Jacobs argues that cities formed directly out of hunting and gathering societies, and then added agriculture to their economic activities. This overturns the "agricultural primacy" theory that is normally taught in schools: that small bands of hunters and gathers gradually settle down in agricultural settlements, which then expand to villages, and onwards to cities. I had never given this question much thought before, but by the end of the first chapter, Jacobs completely converted me to her point of view.

The second part of the book is longer and less interesting, but still worth a read if you're interested in urban studies. Jacobs argues that vibrant cities develop by adding new kinds of work to their existing economies, then develop these new kinds of work into export businesses serving other cities, and use the imports gained from this export work to develop still more kinds of businesses, in a repeating cycle. As readers of "Death and Life of Great American Cities" would expect, she's a strong proponent of the role of small businesses in creating new lines of work, and generally finds that large businesses lead to stagnant company towns (like Detroit.) Prescriptively, she's in favor of venture capital and government support for small business development, and cutting support to large but moribund old-line industries. Along the same lines, she favors measures that encourage the development of small business in ghettos and disadvantaged countries, and is generally against welfare programs that breed economic dependence.

One argument for the importance of this book: many of the ideas presented here have become widely accepted and implemented in urban development efforts in the U.S.- although sometimes not with the energy and vigor that Jacobs would have liked."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Matthew, Allentown, PA

"essential reading for urbanists and urban-dwellers alike"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Ray, Northridge, CA

"Another great Jane Jaocbs book that is a must read for people interested in basic ideas of local economies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Lindapiovesan, Canada

"I learned a lot about economics and how important cities are to a healthy economy. The book was published in 1984, but the ideas are still relevent now. I would highly recommend this book for anyone interested in economics/urban studies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.