Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: 268p, indexed. 22cm. First edition. Green cloth, illustration of a cityscape in blue on the fornt cover and spine; titling in gilt on the spine; orange top edge; dust jacket. Jacket ligthly soiled, chipped at spine ends and corners, faded, stain on bottom panel; corners bumped. Still an attractive very good copy. Very good/good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House New York [1969]. Second Printing.
Description: Octavo, hardcover, VG in lightly edgeworn dj with small blue stain at back corner. 268 pp. including index and notes on author. The death and life of Great American Cities. Why do some cities decline and die while others grow? Find out here. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780394705842ISBN:039470584X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Very Good, minor edgewear, owner stamp to front endpaper, else a tight, clean copy. dust jacket slightly rubbed and age-darkened, with minor edgewear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, N.Y.
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8 1/2 x 6. 269 pp includes index. This classic book by Jane Jacobs has brown cloth on boards binding. The cover is clean, there is a crease, crack to the front top corner near spine. No former owner's name. Text is very clean, tight. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good Dust jacket. B000OMQG2K. First Printing; Light if any use. Light shelf wear to dust jacket includes several small tears along edges and one inch tear at lower spine fold. Light soiling to cream color. Small grease mark bottom of rear flap, inside edge.; Brown full cloth, top-stained with brown. In a new Brodart jacket cover. Stated first printing.; 8 5/8 x 6"; 268 pp. read more
""The Economy of Cities" is a short and compelling investigation into two questions: what makes cities form, and why do some cities grow while others stagnate and shrink?
To the first question, Jane Jacobs argues that cities formed directly out of hunting and gathering societies, and then added agriculture to their economic activities. This overturns the "agricultural primacy" theory that is normally taught in schools: that small bands of hunters and gathers gradually settle down in agricultural settlements, which then expand to villages, and onwards to cities. I had never given this question much thought before, but by the end of the first chapter, Jacobs completely converted me to her point of view.
The second part of the book is longer and less interesting, but still worth a read if you're interested in urban studies. Jacobs argues that vibrant cities develop by adding new kinds of work to their existing economies, then develop these new kinds of work into export businesses serving other cities, and use the imports gained from this export work to develop still more kinds of businesses, in a repeating cycle. As readers of "Death and Life of Great American Cities" would expect, she's a strong proponent of the role of small businesses in creating new lines of work, and generally finds that large businesses lead to stagnant company towns (like Detroit.) Prescriptively, she's in favor of venture capital and government support for small business development, and cutting support to large but moribund old-line industries. Along the same lines, she favors measures that encourage the development of small business in ghettos and disadvantaged countries, and is generally against welfare programs that breed economic dependence.
One argument for the importance of this book: many of the ideas presented here have become widely accepted and implemented in urban development efforts in the U.S.- although sometimes not with the energy and vigor that Jacobs would have liked."
"I learned a lot about economics and how important cities are to a healthy economy. The book was published in 1984, but the ideas are still relevent now. I would highly recommend this book for anyone interested in economics/urban studies."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.