» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering

by Cameron McNeish, Cameron McNelsh, Richard Else

About this title: "The Edge" explores both the history of Scottish climbing over the last 100 years and the lives and personalities of the exceptional men who pioneered and set new challenges to mountaineering in Scotland. The primary sites cover Glencoe, Ben Nevis, the Cuillin of Skye, Sutherland, and the Cairngorms. There is also an in-depth look at the modern ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Climbing used book

The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Climbing

by Richard Else, Cameron McNeish

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780563370840 ISBN: 056337084X

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Climbing used book

The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Climbing

by Richard Else, Cameron McNeish

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780563370840 ISBN: 056337084X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering used book

The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering

by Cameron McNeish, Richard Else

price: £1.26

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780563370840 ISBN: 056337084X

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering used book

The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering

by McNeish, Cameron; Else, Richard

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Pubns Date Published: 15/09/1994 ISBN-13: 9780563370840 ISBN: 056337084X

Description: Good. 056337084X Slight wear to dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Edge One Hundred Years of Scottish Climbing used book

The Edge One Hundred Years of Scottish Climbing

by Else, Richard & Cameron McNeish

price: £2.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780563370840 ISBN: 056337084X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 056337084X. Slight tanning of page edges and wtop edge of dw (white).; 0.75 x 10.25 x 7.75 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinder-General, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Climbing used book

The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Climbing

by Richard Else, Cameron McNeish

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780563370840 ISBN: 056337084X

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 700grams, ISBN: 056337084x. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Edge; One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering

by McNeish, Cameron & Else, Richard

price: £5.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: repr Binding: H Publisher: BBC Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine 5 dj. F book F dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering used book

The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering

by McNeish, Cameron And Richard Else

price: £6.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780563370840 ISBN: 056337084X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in a Very Good Dust-Jacket, with some rubbing and wear to the outer edges of the dust-Jacket. Not price clipped and with no previous ownership inscriptions present. This is a a lovely clean copy internally and is well illustrated in colour.4to 128pp First Edition 1st Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Edge One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering

by McNeish Cameron & Else Richard

price: £7.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: B.B.C., L0NDON Date Published: 1994

Description: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Fully illustrated with many previously unpublished photographs, a tribute to some of the country's greatest mountaineers, and to the excitemewnt, joy and intese beauty of climbing in the glorious highlands of Scotland. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Edge One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering used book

The Edge One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering

by McNeish, Cameron And Else, Richard

price: £7.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London BBC 1994 056337084X ISBN-13: 9780563370840 ISBN: 056337084X

Description: FIRST EDITION. Hardback. 4to. 10 x 7.5 inches. Grey cloth with silver titles. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs. 128 pages including index, glossary and bibliography. No inscriptions. Very Good in VG un-price-clipped dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Coleman, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Edge, One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering used book

The Edge, One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering

by McNeish Cameron And Else Richard

price: £9.26

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BBC Books, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780563370840 ISBN: 056337084X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Accompanied the BBC series.127 pages. Nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering

by McNeish Cameron & Else Richard

price: £10.29

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books reprint 1994

Description: 128p 8 pages of colour plates and monochrome illustrations in the text dw. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering used book

The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering

by Cameron McNeish; Richard Else

price: £11.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Pubns Date Published: 1997-08 ISBN-13: 9780563370840 ISBN: 056337084X

Description: Good. Dust jacket good. text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering used book

The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering

by McNeish, Cameron; Else, Richard

price: £16.89

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BBC Books, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780563370840 ISBN: 056337084X

Description: Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & colour photos (some full-page), small crease bottom edge back of dustjacket. 128 pp. This book, which accompanies the six-part TV series of the same name, records the diversity of Scottish mountaineering. Fully illustrated with many previously unpublished photographs, this beautiful book is a tribute to some of the century's greatest climbers, and to the excitement, joy ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhome Australian Bookshop, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering used book

The Edge: One Hundred Years of Scottish Mountaineering

by McNeish, Canmeron & Richard Else

price: £17.49

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780563370840 ISBN: 056337084X

Description: 1994. BBC. First. Book-VG+. DJ-VG+. 10x7.5. 127pp. Profuse colour & b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.