» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Education of Little Tree

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Education of Little Tree

by Forrest Carter

About this title: The best-selling 1976 memoir of life growing up as an orphan on a Cherokee reservation in backwoods Tennessee during the Great Depression. Later made into a movie, the story was eventually revealed to be a hoax in one of the most celebrated literary scandals of modern times. Forrest Carter was in fact the pseudonym of Asa Carter, a white supremacist and Ku Klux Klan member.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Education of Little Tree (Zia Books) used book

The Education of Little Tree (Zia Books)

by Forrest Carter

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780826308795 ISBN: 0826308791

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Education of Little Tree used audio book

The Education of Little Tree

by Carter, Forrest; Coyote, Peter

price: £3.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audio Literature Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780944993514 ISBN: 0944993516

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0.7 x 7 x 4.4 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tundra Educational Enterprises, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

The Education of Little Tree (a Zia Book) used book

The Education of Little Tree (a Zia Book)

by Forrest Carter

price: £4.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1986-05 ISBN-13: 9780826308795 ISBN: 0826308791

Description: Very Good. Later Printing Trade Paperback = very good, minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Education of Little Tree used book

The Education of Little Tree

by Carter, Forrest, and Strickland, Rennard (Foreword by)

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780826308795 ISBN: 0826308791

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 14th printing, book has some wear on cover, interior clean, no marks or underlines, shows wear from storage. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Zia Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newman Marketing, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Education of Little Tree used book

The Education of Little Tree

by Forrest Carter

price: £4.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1986-05 ISBN-13: 9780826308795 ISBN: 0826308791

Description: Good. Paperback. Light overall wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. Handwritten gift inscription inside front cover. Very good reading copy. (tpb, fic-C) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Education of Little Tree used book

The Education of Little Tree

by Forrest Carter

price: £4.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1986-05 ISBN-13: 9780826308795 ISBN: 0826308791

Description: Good. Paperback. (tpb, fic-C) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Education of Little Tree used book

The Education of Little Tree

by Forrest Carter

price: £4.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780826308795 ISBN: 0826308791

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Education of Little Tree used book

The Education of Little Tree

by Carter, Forrest, And Strickland, Rennard (Foreword By)

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780826308795 ISBN: 0826308791

Description: Good. x-lib w/ markings, wear to cover edges, scuffing to cover, pgs clean & tight & white, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Zia Books. Audience: General/trade. Shipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Education of Little Tree (a Zia Book) used book

The Education of Little Tree (a Zia Book)

by Forrest Carter

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1986-05 ISBN-13: 9780826308795 ISBN: 0826308791

Description: Good. x-lib w/ markings, lift to cover edge, wear to coverShipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Education of Little Tree used book

The Education of Little Tree

by Forrest Carter

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780826308795 ISBN: 0826308791

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Education of Little Tree used book

The Education of Little Tree

by Forrest Carter

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780826308795 ISBN: 0826308791

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Education of Little Tree used book

The Education of Little Tree

by Forrest Carter

price: £4.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1986-05 ISBN-13: 9780826308795 ISBN: 0826308791

Description: Good. No Jacket. Paperback in very good condition. Edgewear. Cover different from shown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Education of Little Tree used book

The Education of Little Tree

by Forrest Carter

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1986-05 ISBN-13: 9780826308795 ISBN: 0826308791

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Education of Little Tree used book

The Education of Little Tree

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780826308795 ISBN: 0826308791

Description: Good N/a jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Education of Little Tree used book

The Education of Little Tree

by Carter, Forrest

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780826308795 ISBN: 0826308791

Description: N/a jacket. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Education of Little Tree

by Carter, Forrest

price: £4.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: University of new Mexico, Albuquerque Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good; no spine creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loren Pankratz, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Education of Little Tree used book

The Education of Little Tree

by Carter, Forrest

price: £4.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of New Mexico Pr Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780826308795 ISBN: 0826308791

Description: Good++ Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Covers have some edgewear on spine, mild coverwear. Interior clean, crisp, unmarked and tight. 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Education of Little Tree used book

The Education of Little Tree

by Carter, Forrest, and Strickland, Rennard (Foreword by)

price: £4.99

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780826308795 ISBN: 0826308791

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Zia Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Education of Little Tree (a Zia Book) used book

The Education of Little Tree (a Zia Book)

by Forrest Carter

price: £4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780826308795 ISBN: 0826308791

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Education of Little Tree used book

The Education of Little Tree

by Carter, Forrest

price: £4.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, 1986 ISBN-13: 9780826308795 ISBN: 0826308791

Description: 0826308791 Soft Cover in Very Good condition and is NOT an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Education of Little Tree used book

The Education of Little Tree

by Carter, Forrest, and Strickland, Rennard (Foreword by)

price: £4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780826308795 ISBN: 0826308791

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Zia Books. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel Newman, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Education of Little Tree

by Forrest Carter

price: £5.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rider Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780712651820 ISBN: 0712651829

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Education of Little Tree

by Carter Forrest

price: £5.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Futura Publications 1979 0708815812 ISBN-13: 9780708815816 ISBN: 0708815812

Description: Good to very good in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Education of Little Tree used book

The Education of Little Tree

by Carter, Forrest

price: £5.20

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780826328090 ISBN: 0826328091

Description: Fine. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Education of Little Tree used book

The Education of Little Tree

by Carter, Forrest; Strickland, Rennard

price: £5.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, New Mexico Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780826308795 ISBN: 0826308791

Description: Fine. 0826308791. Acidfree fresh prtg; corner spot 1st 5 chapts, not marked-in, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches; 216 pages; The Atlantic "Some of it is sad, some of it is hilarious, some of it is unbelievable, and all of it is charming. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By John, Bellingham, WA

"This book reminded me of what is good about spending as much time as possible outside and appreciating what is natural or good or healthy and why it is not natural, good or healthy to be away from nature or the out of doors or physical labor for too long.
I remembered my first love who was raised in awareness of (and opened my eyes to) native american spirituality and thanked God for letting me know and love some of the people whose lives have crossed my own, if only for a season.
I wondered about the spirit of nature and whether that could be the reason why, every once in a while, an overwhelming sense causes me to laugh or shout and many things between when I am out in the woods or swimming in a lake.
I didn't give this book five stars only because of the occasion the story became too made for the adolescent reader, which I personally find distracting. But for what it is, it really does deserve 5 stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Craig, The United States

"This is a sweet read...as a novel. It was originally published as an autobiography, but later revealed as a total fiction. But despite the controversy over Forrest Carter's past, this book is a wonderful story. It will make you laugh, cry, and reflect upon your own childhood. Although the narration is deceptively simple, it is not simplistic, and the book addresses themes from liberal arts education, multi-culturalism and pride to dealing with death, the environment, and the importance and joys of literature. Of course, on the surface it also succeeds as a great coming-of-age story. Poetic descriptions of the mountain country of Tennessee during the Depression years, truly hilarious episodes with con-artists, snooty English teachers, moonshine runners, and rattlesnakes, The Education of Little Tree is a book that forces us to ask the question: is it possible to separate the artist from the art?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Julianne, Grand Rapids, MI

"If I could give this book 4 1/2 stars, I would. Set in the mountains of Appalachia during the Great Depression, it relates the experiences of Little Tree, a young boy of both Chippewa and white ancestry, between the ages of 5 and 7. A kind of cross between Little House in the Big Woods and The River Why, it's easy enough for young minds to read and interesting enough for old minds to enjoy. There's some material in here that your average middle-schooler might not grasp and some that your average parent might object to (profanity, slang, sexual references, etc.); however, more troubling, challenging, and eye-opening to me were its infrequent depictions of racial and religious bigotry, the grinding screw of poverty, and the ethics of those motivated only by the profit motive. I got choked up while reading a section about how Granma's Pa once heard a stand of white oak trees "commence to cry" after they were marked for clear-cutting by a timber baron, even though the language in that section was as bare and unsentimental as could be. The events in Little Tree speak for themselves.

However, lest anyone get the idea that this book is predominately about Depression and despair, let me say that in between its darker sections, it's as rollicking and happy as a brook in spring. It's got a lot of funny bits and a lot of beautiful scenes. It made for very good bedtime reading--and I daresay it would bear reading aloud very well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Stephanie, Malad City, ID

"I actually liked this book because of the relationship the grandfather had with his grandson. Little Tree was certain that he was beloved by his grandparents, and they devoted themselves to the teaching him all that they knew. There are some precious lessons learned. The reason I gave it the low rating was really just because of the high number of times that Little Tree is subjected to crass subject matter. Sometimes you just have to overlook those things -- actually they often have to be overlooked - but because it was the education of a 5 year old it made me less tolerant. Still - I enjoyed the relationship and the outpouring of love for this child who felt that he was home, but I could never read this to my younger children."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 16 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.