» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Edward Weston: The Flame of Recognition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Edward Weston: The Flame of Recognition

by Edward Weston, Nancy Newhall (Photographer)

About this title: In the years since Edward Weston passed away in Carmel, California, he remains in memory as a man of great spirit, integrity, and power. To me he was a profound artist and friend in the deepest sense of the word. Living, as I do now, within a mile of his last home, sensing the same scents of the sea and the pine forests, the grayness of the same ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Edward Weston...the Flame of Recognition

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £7.33

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Monograph

Description: Good. B000JJZNE0 VG condition hard cover inside tattered DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edward Weston...the Flame of Recognition

by Nancy Newhall; Illustrator-Photos

price: £7.43

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aperture Monograph Date Published: 1971

Description: Fair. Book is in decent shape. Some water damage is evident on many pages. Covers show tears and water stains. Good reading or study copy. Immediate shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bodhi Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edward Weston-the Flame of Recognition

by Nancy, Ed. Newhall

price: £9.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aperture, Millerton, NY

Description: Good. B000I9BU16 Clean pages, tight binding, some wear to soft cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edward Weston-the Flame of Recognition

by Nancy, Ed. Newhall

price: £10.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture, Millerton, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Good Soft Cover. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show some soiling.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Edward Weston: the Flame of Recognition used book

Edward Weston: the Flame of Recognition

by Weston, Edward; Newhall, Nancy

price: £14.51

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780893815332 ISBN: 0893815330

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edward Weston. the Flame of Recognition

by Newhall, Nancy

price: £15.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Gordon Fraser, UK Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780900406546 ISBN: 0900406542

Description: Fine in Cover Vg jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. WE SPECIALIZE IN PHOTOGRAPHY BOOKS. c 66 b&w plates. 104pp. Weston's photographs are accompanied by excerpts from his day books and letters. Here are portraits, plants, nudes, landscape and abstracts from Weston's work from 1922-1948. All displaying his great sympathy with natural form and design. Well printed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soldridge Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Edward Weston the Flame of Recognition used book

Edward Weston the Flame of Recognition

by Weston, Edward & Ansel Adams & Nancy Newhall

price: £16.00

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover / Wrapper Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780893815332 ISBN: 0893815330

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0893815330. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition. Reasonably clean protected dust wrapper*. No major dirt-there is a little. There are a few chips and closed tears with a little loss to the wrapper. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper otherwise. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. There is a little foxing / darkening mainly to the edges and preliminary pages. Owners name to the ffep. (*All ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Edward Weston: the Flame of Recognition

by Weston, Edward (Photographs), Newhall, Nancy (Editor)

price: £16.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture, Millerton, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Softcover. Later Printing. Near Fine in pictorial perfect-bound wrappers. Minor amount of foxing to the title page. Cover is lightly soiled and has a small bump on the upper edge, but photos are clear and bright. A reprint of the first Aperture monograph and featuring contributions from Ansel Adams and Weston's sons. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edward Weston: the Flame of Recognition: His Photographs Accompanied By Excerpts From the Daybooks & Letters

by Newhall, Nancy: (Editor):

price: £17.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stiff Paperwraps Publisher: Aperture Monograph, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. 8 1/4 x 9 3/4 Inches. 104 pages including brief bibliography and chronology. Paperwraps have light edgewear. Short tear near spine. Light soil spots and scuffing. Interior clean and tight. Illustrated with photographic work and photographs of Weston, one of the key influences of photograpphy. John Szarkowki said of Weston: "...he photographed clearly what he saw life to be. What he saw made him a nature poet, a transformer of commonplaces into wonders..." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AKRAN Fine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edward Weston: the Flame of Recognition

by Newhall, Nancy, Editor

price: £19.19

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SC Publisher: Aperture, Inc, Millerton, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine. pp. 104. The beautiful photographs of Edward Weston. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiques and Art, SD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Edward Weston, the Flame of Recognition

by Newhall, Nancy (Ed. )

price: £19.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture Monograph, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Soft bound, 1st edn thus, 104pps, many of his earlier photos. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bohemian Bookworm, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Edward Weston: the Flame of Recognition: His Photographs Accompanied By Excerpts From the Daybooks and Letters used book

Edward Weston: the Flame of Recognition: His Photographs Accompanied By Excerpts From the Daybooks and Letters

by Weston, Edward, And Newhall, Nancy (Edited By)

price: £22.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780893815332 ISBN: 0893815330

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 104 pp., illus.; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edward Weston: the Flame of Recognition

by Newhall, Nancy (Edited By. )

price: £28.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gordon Fraser, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780900406546 ISBN: 0900406542

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall. 104pp. Clean copy. No inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Edward Weston: the Flame of Recognition used book

Edward Weston: the Flame of Recognition

by Edward Weston; (Editor) Nancy Newhall

price: £29.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780893815332 ISBN: 0893815330

Description: Very good. (Aperture Monograph). Reprint of the photographer's classic monograph with excerpts from his Daybooks and letters. Biography, biblio. B W photos. 104p. Pap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Edward Weston: the Flame of Recognition (Aperture Monograph) new book

Edward Weston: the Flame of Recognition (Aperture Monograph)

by Edward Weston; Photographer-Edward Weston; Editor-Nancy Newhall; Contributor-Ansel Adams

price: £34.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1993-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780893815332 ISBN: 0893815330

Description: New. New Book. Brand new item still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Priority Shipping is available on this order. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Easy2Order99, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edward Weston: the Flame of Recognition

by Nancy Newhall

price: £50.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781499514636 ISBN: 1499514638

Description: Very good. His photographs accompanied by excerpts from the Daybooks Letters. Edge wear to the dust jacket and dustiness atop the text block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Edward Weston: the Flame of Recognition (Aperture Monograph) used book

Edward Weston: the Flame of Recognition (Aperture Monograph)

by Edward Weston

price: £59.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780893815332 ISBN: 0893815330

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Edward Weston: the Flame of Recognition (Aperture Monograph) new book

Edward Weston: the Flame of Recognition (Aperture Monograph)

by Edward Weston

price: £64.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780893815332 ISBN: 0893815330

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Edward Weston: the Flame of Recognition (Aperture Monograph) used book

Edward Weston: the Flame of Recognition (Aperture Monograph)

by Edward Weston; Photographer-Edward Weston; Editor-Nancy Newhall; Contributor-Ansel Adams

price: £87.87

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aperture Date Published: 1993-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780893815332 ISBN: 0893815330

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Edward Weston: the Flame of Recognition used book

Edward Weston: the Flame of Recognition

by Weston, Edward; Newhall, Nancy (Editor)

price: £97.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in wrappers. Soiling.; Small 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Edward Weston-the Flame of Recognition

by Nancy Newhall

price: £101.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Aperture New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine. An exceptional Aperture monograph, this was the soft cover edition and is a first thus. It was edited by Nancy Newhall. Weston was a key influence in the development of the modern photograph as a collectable object, and this survey convinces the viewer of the beauty and profundity of the camera when it is in the hands of a creative and aesthetic operator. Some examples here transcend the ideas of the time that photography was mere reportage. A beautifully printed first edition, this has ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P. Kettle, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.