» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eiger Dreams

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Eiger Dreams

by Jon Krakauer

About this title: Originally published in 1990 by the American publishers, Lyons and Burford, a collection of writings on mountaineering and the culture of climbing. It includes first-hand accounts of expeditions made by the author, who also wrote INTO THE WILD and INTO THIN AIR.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Eiger Dreams

by Jon Krakauer

price: £6.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440209904 ISBN: 0440209900

Description: 1992. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Eiger Dreams used audio book

Eiger Dreams

by Krakauer, Jon (Read by)

price: £11.59

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553478280 ISBN: 0553478281

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-Library book-on-tape with stickers and stampings. Clamshell has some typical wear. 4 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Eiger Dreams

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £11.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 8/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780440209904 ISBN: 0440209900

Description: Very Good. 0440209900 Thanks Z56I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Eiger Dreams Venture Among Men and Moun

by Jon Krakauer

price: £17.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965066884 ISBN: 0965066886

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Eiger Dreams Venture Among Men and Moun

by Jon Krakauer

price: £19.77

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780965066884 ISBN: 0965066886

Description: Book is like new. It has been gently read. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJam Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Eiger Dreams Venture Among Men and Moun

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £21.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780965066884 ISBN: 0965066886

Description: Fine. 0965066886 Clean, tight and unmarked. No wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA_INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Eiger Dreams used audio book

Eiger Dreams

by Krakauer, Jon, and Franklin, Philip (Read by)

price: £21.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6 Audio Cassettes 1 1/2 hours each Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780736641265 ISBN: 0736641262

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Retired library audiobook good with library markings. Case very nice with minor wear. 6 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. In INTO THIN AIR, Jon Krakauer gave his terrifying firsthand account of a disaster on Mount Everest. Now he introduces us to the wider fraternity of mountaineers-the daredevils, athletes and misfits who play a game whose stakes grow more dangerous with each climb. He takes us to Pakistan, where the fearsome K2 claims the lives of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Smilers Book Barn, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

Eiger Dreams (Audio Book-Unabridged)

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £31.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: audiobook ISBN-13: 9780736641265 ISBN: 0736641262

Description: 1998 Books on tape audiobook-by Jon Krakauer-(6) 1 1/2 hour cassettes-read by Philip Franklin-SAME ISBN-exlibrary w/usual markings on clamshell case and tapes-cassettes play fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexshan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

Eiger Dreams ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £35.82

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book edition Binding: Audiobook (cassette) Publisher: Books On Tape Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780736641265 ISBN: 0736641262

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, set case has some shelfwear. Unabridged; Includes ALL 6 tapes. Narrated by Philip Franklin.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Eiger Dreams

by Jon Krakauer

price: £39.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1992-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781558210578 ISBN: 1558210571

Description: Slight dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Eiger Dreams

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £167.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 5th Print Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781558210578 ISBN: 1558210571

Description: New in New jacket. New in new dust jacket. New & Unread. Not a remainder. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 186 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Eiger Dreams

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £180.78

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hard cover. Publisher: Lyons & Burford, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781558210578 ISBN: 1558210571

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. The book condition is NF, light shelf wear. The dust jacket is NF, 1/2" open tear at top of spine at rear fold. Author's scarce first book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £652.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Lyons & Burford, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781558210578 ISBN: 1558210571

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Blue cloth boards with black spine wrap, gilt titling to spine. 186 ppgs. 2nd printing (missing "1" out of full number series"). Signed and dated by author on the half title page. No inscription. Not price clipped. A virtually pristine copy of Krakauers' first book, very scarce when signed. In mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Castaway Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Eiger Dreams, Ventures Among Men and Mountains-1st Edition/1st Printing used book

Eiger Dreams, Ventures Among Men and Mountains-1st Edition/1st Printing

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £905.43

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Lyons & Burford Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781558210578 ISBN: 1558210571

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 8vo. 1558210571. A beautiful copy of this First Printing, First Edition in Fine condition in Near Fine, price clipped dust-jacket, otherwise fine, this one SIGNED by author Jon Krakauer directly onto the half title page; Krakauer's collection of essays and reporting, Eiger Dreams is his account of driven lives, sudden deaths, and incredible victories, the adventures of daredevils, athletes, and misfits stretching the limits of the possible. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Tell You Why; ABAA, ILAB, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Eiger Dreams used audio book

Eiger Dreams

price: £5.46

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553478280 ISBN: 0553478281

Description: Very Good. CD is in a very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mom & Dad Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Eiger Dreams Venture Among Men and Moun

by Jon Krakauer

price: £6.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965066884 ISBN: 0965066886

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Eiger Dreams used audio book

Eiger Dreams

price: £6.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553478280 ISBN: 0553478281

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Based Books LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Eiger Dreams

by Jon Krakauer

price: £6.46

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780440209904 ISBN: 0440209900

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Eiger Dreams

by Jon Krakauer

price: £7.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440209904 ISBN: 0440209900

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Eiger Dreams

by Jon Krakauer

price: £9.03

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781558210578 ISBN: 1558210571

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Eiger Dreams

by Jon Krakauer

price: £9.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780440209904 ISBN: 0440209900

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Eiger Dreams

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £9.36

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780965066884 ISBN: 0965066886

Description: FINE. Paperback-0965066886 [KRAKAUER, JON] EIGER DREAMS. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Eiger Dreams

by Jon Krakauer

price: £9.56

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Lyons

Description: good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chestnut Street Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Eiger Dreams Venture Among Men and Moun

by Jon Krakauer

price: £13.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780965066884 ISBN: 0965066886

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Tree Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains used audio book

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £22.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Audio Book Binding: Boxed Set Publisher: Bantam Audio, Des Plaines, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553478280 ISBN: 0553478281

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4 audio cassettes in box, abridged, 330 minutes running time. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?