|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Originally published in 1990 by the American publishers, Lyons and Burford, a collection of writings on mountaineering and the culture of climbing. It includes first-hand accounts of expeditions made by the author, who also wrote INTO THE WILD and INTO THIN AIR.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Eiger Dreams
(37 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Eiger Dreams
by
Jon Krakauer
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440209904
ISBN: 0440209900
Description: 1992. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
Eiger Dreams
by
Krakauer, Jon (Read by)
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: Abridged.
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Random House Audio Publishing Group
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780553478280
ISBN: 0553478281
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-Library book-on-tape with stickers and stampings. Clamshell has some typical wear. 4 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Warner Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Laurel
Date Published: 8/1/1992
ISBN-13: 9780440209904
ISBN: 0440209900
Description: Very Good. 0440209900 Thanks Z56I. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams Venture Among Men and Moun
by
Jon Krakauer
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780965066884
ISBN: 0965066886
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams Venture Among Men and Moun
by
Jon Krakauer
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780965066884
ISBN: 0965066886
Description: Book is like new. It has been gently read. Thank you! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MarJam Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams Venture Among Men and Moun
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
ISBN-13: 9780965066884
ISBN: 0965066886
Description: Fine. 0965066886 Clean, tight and unmarked. No wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MORGANA_INC,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams
by
Krakauer, Jon, and Franklin, Philip (Read by)
Ships from
WI,
USA
Edition: 6 Audio Cassettes 1 1/2 hours each
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Books on Tape
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780736641265
ISBN: 0736641262
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Retired library audiobook good with library markings. Case very nice with minor wear. 6 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. In INTO THIN AIR, Jon Krakauer gave his terrifying firsthand account of a disaster on Mount Everest. Now he introduces us to the wider fraternity of mountaineers-the daredevils, athletes and misfits who play a game whose stakes grow more dangerous with each climb. He takes us to Pakistan, where the fearsome K2 claims the lives of ... read more
|
|
Eiger Dreams (Audio Book-Unabridged)
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: audiobook
ISBN-13: 9780736641265
ISBN: 0736641262
Description: 1998 Books on tape audiobook-by Jon Krakauer-(6) 1 1/2 hour cassettes-read by Philip Franklin-SAME ISBN-exlibrary w/usual markings on clamshell case and tapes-cassettes play fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexshan Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams ( Audiobook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: Audio Book edition
Binding: Audiobook (cassette)
Publisher: Books On Tape
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780736641265
ISBN: 0736641262
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, set case has some shelfwear. Unabridged; Includes ALL 6 tapes. Narrated by Philip Franklin.; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frank Seipel,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams
by
Jon Krakauer
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 1992-09-01
ISBN-13: 9781558210578
ISBN: 1558210571
Description: Slight dust jacket wear. read more
|
|
Eiger Dreams
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First edition. 5th Print
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Lyons Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9781558210578
ISBN: 1558210571
Description: New in New jacket. New in new dust jacket. New & Unread. Not a remainder. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 186 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R. Peirson,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing
Binding: Hard cover.
Publisher: Lyons & Burford, NY
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9781558210578
ISBN: 1558210571
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. The book condition is NF, light shelf wear. The dust jacket is NF, 1/2" open tear at top of spine at rear fold. Author's scarce first book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bella Luna Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Lyons & Burford, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9781558210578
ISBN: 1558210571
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Blue cloth boards with black spine wrap, gilt titling to spine. 186 ppgs. 2nd printing (missing "1" out of full number series"). Signed and dated by author on the half title page. No inscription. Not price clipped. A virtually pristine copy of Krakauers' first book, very scarce when signed. In mylar. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Castaway Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams, Ventures Among Men and Mountains-1st Edition/1st Printing
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
SC,
USA
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Lyons & Burford Publishers, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9781558210578
ISBN: 1558210571
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 8vo. 1558210571. A beautiful copy of this First Printing, First Edition in Fine condition in Near Fine, price clipped dust-jacket, otherwise fine, this one SIGNED by author Jon Krakauer directly onto the half title page; Krakauer's collection of essays and reporting, Eiger Dreams is his account of driven lives, sudden deaths, and incredible victories, the adventures of daredevils, athletes, and misfits stretching the limits of the possible. read more
|
|
Eiger Dreams
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780553478280
ISBN: 0553478281
Description: Very Good. CD is in a very good condition. read more
|
|
Eiger Dreams Venture Among Men and Moun
by
Jon Krakauer
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780965066884
ISBN: 0965066886
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
|
|
Eiger Dreams
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Random House Audio
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780553478280
ISBN: 0553478281
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Eiger Dreams
by
Jon Krakauer
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Laurel
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780440209904
ISBN: 0440209900
Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Keen Northwest,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams
by
Jon Krakauer
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440209904
ISBN: 0440209900
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Eiger Dreams
by
Jon Krakauer
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9781558210578
ISBN: 1558210571
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Eiger Dreams
by
Jon Krakauer
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780440209904
ISBN: 0440209900
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780965066884
ISBN: 0965066886
Description: FINE. Paperback-0965066886 [KRAKAUER, JON] EIGER DREAMS. read more
|
|
Eiger Dreams
by
Jon Krakauer
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: trade paperback
Publisher: Lyons
Description: good condition. read more
|
|
Eiger Dreams Venture Among Men and Moun
by
Jon Krakauer
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780965066884
ISBN: 0965066886
Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy. read more
|
|
Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Audio Book
Binding: Boxed Set
Publisher: Bantam Audio, Des Plaines, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780553478280
ISBN: 0553478281
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4 audio cassettes in box, abridged, 330 minutes running time. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Crazy,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |