» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Jon Krakauer

About this title: Originally published in 1990 by the American publishers, Lyons and Burford, a collection of writings on mountaineering and the culture of climbing. It includes first-hand accounts of expeditions made by the author, who also wrote INTO THE WILD and INTO THIN AIR.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains used book

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Jon Krakauer

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330370004 ISBN: 0330370006

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Jon Krakauer

price: £4.96

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558214118 ISBN: 1558214119

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains used book

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Jon Krakauer

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN BOOKS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330370004 ISBN: 0330370006

Description: Published by Pan Books in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 197. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #27722 3WHI2-P 8247610 (#H26-47) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains used book

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Jon Krakauer

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN BOOKS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330370004 ISBN: 0330370006

Description: Ex-Library Published by Pan Books in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 197. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8280766 #29289 1WHI3X-P 8280766 (#L2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains used book

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Jon Krakauer

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN BOOKS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330370004 ISBN: 0330370006

Description: Published by Pan Books in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 197. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8262127 #28607 1WHI3-P 8262127 (#H35-30) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains used book

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Jon Krakauer

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN BOOKS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330370004 ISBN: 0330370006

Description: Published by Pan Books in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 197. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8320987 #30679 1WHI3-P 8320987 (#H29-55) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains used book

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £7.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330370004 ISBN: 0330370006

Description: Very Good. 8vo 0330370006. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Eiger Dreams new book

Eiger Dreams

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £10.39

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330370004 ISBN: 0330370006

Description: New. 0330370006. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Eiger Dreams new book

Eiger Dreams

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £11.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan Books ISBN-13: 9780330370004 ISBN: 0330370006

Description: New. 0330370006. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Eiger Dreams new book

Eiger Dreams

by Jon Krakauer

price: £12.77

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Macmillan, UK ISBN-13: 9780330370004 ISBN: 0330370006

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Originally published in 1990 by the American publishers, Lyons and Burford, a collection of writings on mountaineering and the culture of climbing. It includes first-hand accounts of expeditions made by the author, who also wrote INTO THE WILD and INTO THIN AIR. ISBN10: 0330370006. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains used book

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385488181 ISBN: 0385488181

Description: Good. 0385488181 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains used book

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £7.52

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385488181 ISBN: 0385488181

Description: Good. 0385488181 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains used book

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £7.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385488181 ISBN: 0385488181

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/mild corner curls/edge bumps, mild shelf wear. 186 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains used book

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £8.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385488181 ISBN: 0385488181

Description: Very good. Some edgewear, rubbing and indenture marks to cover; some bumped corner tips. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iowa Books Etc., OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £8.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lyons Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558214118 ISBN: 1558214119

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A9/8-22)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £9.56

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lyons Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. Very good. Paperback, travel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Jon Krakauer

price: £9.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781558214118 ISBN: 1558214119

Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight with miorn edgewear, rubbign, and bump to head of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains used book

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £10.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385488181 ISBN: 0385488181

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+, pages are clean; wraps are scratched and gently creased at a fore corner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 186 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Eiger Dreams. Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £10.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paper wrappers. Publisher: Anchor / Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Near fine with corner crease to a few rear leaves. 186 pp. Trade format. Twelve essays originally published in magazines. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £10.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lyons & Burford Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9781558214118 ISBN: 1558214119

Description: Good. No Jacket. First printing of the trade paperback edition of Krakauer's first book, a collection of articles on mountaineering mostly reprinted from magazines. This is a good copy, carefully read but unmarked. There is a crease on the bottom free edge of the back cover, and some curling and rubbing at the corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Fox (Bookseller), OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains used book

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £10.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385488181 ISBN: 0385488181

Description: Fine. First Anchor Books Edition. Great condition. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Has crease on front cover. Minor shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £12.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oak Knoll Pr, New Castle, Delaware, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781558214118 ISBN: 1558214119

Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" One page with a corner crease-otherwise like new-crisp, bright, and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains used book

Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £14.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385488181 ISBN: 0385488181

Description: Fine as New. No Jacket. Non Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book looks unread and is near-flawless--Owner's name and inscription on the top corner of the front end page. Text is clean and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Eiger Dreams. Ventures Among Men and Mountains

by Krakauer, Jon

price: £15.03

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1997

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps; pp. xvi (last blank), 186. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent