|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Jon Krakauer
About this title: Originally published in 1990 by the American publishers, Lyons and Burford, a collection of writings on mountaineering and the culture of climbing. It includes first-hand accounts of expeditions made by the author, who also wrote INTO THE WILD and INTO THIN AIR.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains
(67 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Jon Krakauer
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780330370004
ISBN: 0330370006
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Jon Krakauer
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Lyons Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781558214118
ISBN: 1558214119
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Jon Krakauer
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PAN BOOKS
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780330370004
ISBN: 0330370006
Description: Published by Pan Books in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 197. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #27722 3WHI2-P 8247610 (#H26-47) read more
|
|
Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Jon Krakauer
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PAN BOOKS
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780330370004
ISBN: 0330370006
Description: Ex-Library Published by Pan Books in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 197. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8280766 #29289 1WHI3X-P 8280766 (#L2) read more
|
|
Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Jon Krakauer
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PAN BOOKS
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780330370004
ISBN: 0330370006
Description: Published by Pan Books in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 197. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8262127 #28607 1WHI3-P 8262127 (#H35-30) read more
|
|
Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Jon Krakauer
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PAN BOOKS
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780330370004
ISBN: 0330370006
Description: Published by Pan Books in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 197. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8320987 #30679 1WHI3-P 8320987 (#H29-55) read more
|
|
Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780330370004
ISBN: 0330370006
Description: Very Good. 8vo 0330370006. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pan Books
ISBN-13: 9780330370004
ISBN: 0330370006
Description: New. 0330370006. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Pan Books
ISBN-13: 9780330370004
ISBN: 0330370006
Description: New. 0330370006. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams
by
Jon Krakauer
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pan Macmillan, UK
ISBN-13: 9780330370004
ISBN: 0330370006
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Originally published in 1990 by the American publishers, Lyons and Burford, a collection of writings on mountaineering and the culture of climbing. It includes first-hand accounts of expeditions made by the author, who also wrote INTO THE WILD and INTO THIN AIR. ISBN10: 0330370006. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385488181
ISBN: 0385488181
Description: Good. 0385488181 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor
ISBN-13: 9780385488181
ISBN: 0385488181
Description: Good. 0385488181 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MonarchBooksUSA,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780385488181
ISBN: 0385488181
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/mild corner curls/edge bumps, mild shelf wear. 186 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
|
|
Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780385488181
ISBN: 0385488181
Description: Very good. Some edgewear, rubbing and indenture marks to cover; some bumped corner tips. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Iowa Books Etc.,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Lyons Press
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781558214118
ISBN: 1558214119
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A9/8-22)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TomThumb'sBooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Lyons Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
Description: Very Good. Very good. Paperback, travel. read more
|
|
Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Jon Krakauer
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781558214118
ISBN: 1558214119
Description: Very Good. Book is clean and tight with miorn edgewear, rubbign, and bump to head of spine. read more
|
|
Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780385488181
ISBN: 0385488181
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+, pages are clean; wraps are scratched and gently creased at a fore corner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 186 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bluewater Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams. Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Paper wrappers.
Publisher: Anchor / Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1990
Description: Near fine with corner crease to a few rear leaves. 186 pp. Trade format. Twelve essays originally published in magazines. read more
|
|
Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Lyons & Burford
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9781558214118
ISBN: 1558214119
Description: Good. No Jacket. First printing of the trade paperback edition of Krakauer's first book, a collection of articles on mountaineering mostly reprinted from magazines. This is a good copy, carefully read but unmarked. There is a crease on the bottom free edge of the back cover, and some curling and rubbing at the corners. read more
|
|
Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780385488181
ISBN: 0385488181
Description: Fine. First Anchor Books Edition. Great condition. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Has crease on front cover. Minor shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
xyzbook123,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Oak Knoll Pr, New Castle, Delaware, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781558214118
ISBN: 1558214119
Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" One page with a corner crease-otherwise like new-crisp, bright, and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wendy's Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams: Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
NH,
USA
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780385488181
ISBN: 0385488181
Description: Fine as New. No Jacket. Non Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book looks unread and is near-flawless--Owner's name and inscription on the top corner of the front end page. Text is clean and unmarked! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
johnemmett Books,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Eiger Dreams. Ventures Among Men and Mountains
by
Krakauer, Jon
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pan Books, London
Date Published: 1997
Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps; pp. xvi (last blank), 186. A fine copy. read more
|
 | | | |