» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Eighth Day

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Eighth Day

by Thornton Wilder

About this title: Wilder's first work of fiction after 20 years, this novel is about a man who shoots and kills his friend, is sentenced to death, and becomes a fugitive from justice.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Eighth Day (Modern Classics)

by Thornton Wilder

price: £1.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140087888 ISBN: 0140087885

Description: Good. Ex library usual library markings, pages slightly darkened, binding damaged a bit. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eighth Day

by Wilder, Thornton

price: £5.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS Date published: 1968

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eighth Day

by Wilder Thornton

price: £5.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 1968

Description: Good tovery good in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eighth Day

by Wilder (Thornton).

price: £7.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London. Penguin Date published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140087888 ISBN: 0140087885

Description: 8vo. softcover. 396pp. good uncreased copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tyger Press, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eighth Day

by Wilder, Thornton

price: £17.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black hardback cloth cover Publisher: Longmans Green & Co, London Date published: 1967

Description: VG: in very good condition with torn dustwrapper. 435pp: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eighth Day

by Wilder, Thornton

price: £19.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Black hardback cloth cover Publisher: Longmans Green & Co, London Date published: 1967

Description: VG: in very good condition with dustwrapper. 435pp: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Eighth Day

by Wilder Thornton

price: £3.11

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060146283 ISBN: 0060146281

Description: Reader copy; Collectible. Cheap reading copy. Too good to chuck. 1968 Penguin paperback. Cover and pages tanned with age, cover creased, scribbling on first page but script is legible, save some cash, Immediate despatch from the UK in a jiffy protective envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Bookshop, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Eighth Day

by Thornton Wilder

price: £4.51

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Uk Date published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Foxing on the foredge tanned pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Eighth Day

by Thornton Wilder

price: £5.14

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LONDON: HARPER 1967. Date published: 1967

Description: Published by London: Harper 1967. in 1967. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Eighth Day

by Thornton Wilder

price: £5.20

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER & ROW Date published: 1967

Description: Published by Harper & Row in 1967. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Eighth Day

by Wilder, Thornton

price: £5.46

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No Date. (c.1967). Harper & Row. First. Book-VG, rough edges. DJ-VG, slight edgewear, spine darkened. 9x7. 435pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Eighth Day

by Thornton Wilder

price: £5.90

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LONGMANS Date published: 1967

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Eighth Day

by Thornton Wilder

price: £5.90

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LONGMANS Date published: 1967

Description: Published by LONGMANS in 1967. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY #1158030 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Eighth Day

by Thornton Wilder

price: £7.44

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LONGMANS Date published: 1967

Description: Published by LONGMANS in 1967, hardback with D/J, medium size. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Eighth Day

by Wilder, Thornton

price: £7.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Harper 1967

Description: 435p clothb boards, dj, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Eighth Day

by Thornton Wilder

price: £7.70

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LONGMANS Date published: 1967

Description: Published by LONGMANS in 1967, hardback (no D/J), medium size, internally good, slight foxing, boards fine, wear to head & tail of spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Eighth Day

by Wilder, Thornton

price: £8.60

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Description: 1967. Longmans. First UK. VG/VG, edgewear. 9x5.5. 435pp. The story takes place in a mining town in the mid-west USA in 1902 where John Ashley was tried for murder his friend. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Eighth Day

by Wilder Thornton

price: £9.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Ex library hardback in good sound condition, no dust cover, so boards have some ageing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Eighth Day

by Thornton Wilder

price: £10.82

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS Date published: 1968

Description: Ex-Library Published by Penguin Books in 1968. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Eighth Day

by Thornton Wilder

price: £20.59

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1967 "8vo. Bound in original quarter cloth on board with title in gilt on spine. 435p. Near fine copy, firm binding, previous owner label to f.p.d., minor wear to spine edges. First edition". Keywords: Subjects First edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

The Eighth Day

by Thornton Wilder

price: £7.28

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1ST Binding: Hardback Publisher: Longmans, London Uk Date published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good with tears dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Eighth Day

by Wilder, Thornton

price: £5.31

Ships from WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Longmans. FIRST edition.1967

Description: Hardback. Very good copy in edge chipped & internally foxed dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Readerfind Booksearch, WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Low

used book

Eighth Day

by Wilder, Thornton

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060146283 ISBN: 0060146281

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eighth Day

by Wilder, Thornton

price: £12.18

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date published: 1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Eighth Day

by Wilder, Thornton

price: £12.63

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 3, 2010
By Len, Atlanta, GA

"A good book, not a great one. It is heavy on the narrative, and the reader spends more time hearing about the characters than participating in their travails. It's too conscious of its own themes. That being said, it is thought-provoking and very readable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 13, 2010
By Petrea, The United States

"One of those old books I rediscovered while cleaning the bookshelves. I had never read it but thought that the author of one of my favorite plays, Our Town, might have something to say worth reading. He sure did have something to say--lots of somethings! It was an old fashioned slow moving type novel. The title indicates an interest in Biblical illusions, but he also had various characters lecture us on lots of other world religions. The story is interesting, but not one of the greatest novels ever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 3, 2010
By Caleb, Denver, CO

"A good but not great book. I had never read Wilder's fiction and he weaves an interesting story, but I thought his use of a narrator who wrote of the future from the beginning was too much; it went beyond foreshadowing and was almost done as if to make the story more than it was. Some other issues: a main character's death was too abrupt- I didn't realize it at the time until going back and rereading, and that he didn't do his future glimpses of all the children when he did them for most of the kids. That said, a good read, with some interesting settings and characters."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Lou, The United States

"Wow! An unsung classic"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of Eighth Day
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 14  (71%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bridge of San Luis Rey

Bridge of San Luis Rey

by Thornton Wilder

see all from £1.36!

new only from £5.48!

Ides of March

Ides of March

by Thornton Wilder

see all from £1.36!

new only from £6.11!

Heaven's my destination

Heaven's my destination

by Thornton Wilder

see all from £1.57!

new only from £7.70!

Confessions of Nat Turner

Confessions of Nat Turner

by William Styron

see all from £1.36!

new only from £6.54!

Steps

Steps

by Jerzy N Kosinski

see all from £3.01!

new only from £8.82!

Razor's Edge

Razor's Edge

by W Somerset Maugham

see all from £1.36!

new only from £5.20!