|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Elder Grace is a love song to the notability of aging, with a personal foreword from Maya Angelou. This powerful book based on the travelling photographic exhibition of the same name features personal portraits of African-American elders and their thoughts about the experience of aging. The process of aging for some elder people can translate into a mysterious reservoir of wisdom - people who miraculously blossom, seasoned by years of living. Through the lens of his camera, Chester Higgins, Jr. takes a look at eighty thriving African-American men and women who found beauty within themselves ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Elder Grace: The Nobility of Aging
(33 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Elder Grace: The Nobility of Aging
by
Higgins, Chester, Jr., and Kissam, Betsy (Text by), and Angelou, Maya, Dr. (Foreword by)
Ships from
NETHERLANDS
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bulfinch Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780821228791
ISBN: 082122879X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Elder Grace: The Nobility of Aging
by
Higgins, Chester, Jr., and Kissam, Betsy (Text by), and Angelou, Maya, Dr. (Foreword by)
Ships from
NETHERLANDS
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bulfinch Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780821228791
ISBN: 082122879X
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
Elder Grace the Nobility of Aging
by
Higgins, Chester
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780821228791
ISBN: 082122879X
Description: 128pp. Soft covers. New Powerful book based on the travelling photographic exhibition of the same name features personal portraits of African-American elders and their thoughts about the experience of aging. The process of aging for some elder people can translate into a mysterious reservoir of wisdom-people who miraculously blossom, seasoned by years of living. read more
|
|
Elder Grace: the Nobility of Aging
by
Higgins, Chester
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bulfinch
Date Published: 2-4-04
ISBN-13: 9780821228791
ISBN: 082122879X
Description: GOOD. Clean, unread paperback with cocked spin and publisher's mark to one edge, still-NICE. 1.2 lbs. read more
|
|
Elder Grace: the Nobility of Aging
by
Higgins, Chester; Angelou, Maya
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780821228791
ISBN: 082122879X
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more
|
|
Elder Grace: the Nobility of Aging
by
Maya Angelou~Chester Higgins
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780821228791
ISBN: 082122879X
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Elder Grace: the Nobility of Aging
by
Higgins, Chester
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bulfinch
Date Published: 2-4-04
ISBN-13: 9780821228791
ISBN: 082122879X
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 1.2 lbs. read more
|
|
Elder Grace: the Nobility of Aging
by
Higgins, Chester; Angelou, Maya
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780821228791
ISBN: 082122879X
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. read more
|
|
Elder Grace: the Nobility of Aging
by
Higgins, Chester
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bulfinch
Date Published: 2-4-04
ISBN-13: 9780821228791
ISBN: 082122879X
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-NICE. 1.2 lbs. read more
|
|
Elder Grace: the Nobility of Aging
by
Chester Higgins; Maya Angelou
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bulfinch
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780821228791
ISBN: 082122879X
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Elder Grace: the Nobility of Aging
by
Angelou, Maya; Higgins, Chester
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780821226872
ISBN: 0821226878
Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. COVERS SHOW SOME WEAR. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more
|
|
Elder Grace: the Nobility of Aging
by
Higgins, Chester; Angelou, Maya
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bulfinch
ISBN-13: 9780821228791
ISBN: 082122879X
Description: Fine. 082122879X cut on back cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Elder Grace: the Nobility of Aging
by
Higgins, Chester Jr
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780821226872
ISBN: 0821226878
Description: Grade: D. Catalog: Non-Fiction General Synopsis: 127 pages. Mylar cover taped on, discard stamped on coverpage. Pages tight and clean. Elder Grace is a love song to the nobility of aging, with a pers... read more
|
|
Elder Grace: the Nobility of Aging
by
Higgins, Chester, Jr
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780821226872
ISBN: 0821226878
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Slight curl, rubbings, shelf wear to DJ, Light spotting to bottom half of cloth. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lofthouse Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Elder Grace: the Nobility of Aging
by
Higgins, Chester; Angelou, Maya
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bulfinch
ISBN-13: 9780821228791
ISBN: 082122879X
Description: New. 082122879X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Elder Grace: the Nobility of Aging
by
Maya Angelou, Chester Higgins
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780821226872
ISBN: 0821226878
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book (including Audio) that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books may be marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Possible marking on cover. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Deliver takes 7-14 days ** read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Snow Lion Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Elder Grace: the Nobility of Aging
by
Maya Angelou, Chester Higgins
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780821226872
ISBN: 0821226878
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Elder Grace: the Nobility of Aging
by
Maya Angelou, Chester Higgins
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780821226872
ISBN: 0821226878
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Elder Grace: the Nobility of Aging
by
Maya Angelou, Chester Higgins
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780821226872
ISBN: 0821226878
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Elder Grace: the Nobility of Aging
by
Maya Angelou, Chester Higgins
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bulfinch
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780821226872
ISBN: 0821226878
Description: Good. May contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more
|
|
Elder Grace: the Nobility of Aging
by
Chester Higgins~Maya Angelou
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bulfinch
Date Published: 2004-02-04
ISBN-13: 9780821228791
ISBN: 082122879X
Description: GOOD. Need it by Christmas? Please select Expedited shipping. -Great Buy! -Hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
Elder Grace: the Nobility of Aging
by
Higgins, Chester Jr.; Kissam, Betsy
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Bulfinch Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780821228791
ISBN: 082122879X
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. New-Hurt-Remainder Remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Baker Book House,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Elder Grace: the Nobility of Aging
by
Higgins, Chester Jr.; Kissam, Betsy
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780821228791
ISBN: 082122879X
Description: As New. 8" x 10" Tall 082122879x 127 pages with biographies. With black & white photographs. A love story to the nobility of aging. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horizon Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Elder Grace: the Nobility of Aging
by
Angelou, Maya
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Bulfinch Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
| | | |