» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Elements of Copywriting: The Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Res

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Elements of Copywriting: The Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Res

by Gary Blake, Robert W Bly

About this title: A concise handbook of the principles and practice of writing effective advertisements, brochures, and every other type of persuasive copy. It ranges from headlines and body copy to copy guidelines for print ads, direct mailing, catalogues, press releases and electronic messages.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Elements of Copywriting: The Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Res used book

Elements of Copywriting: The Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Res

by Blake, Gary, and Bly, Robert W

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028626307 ISBN: 0028626303

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want used book

The Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want

by Gary Blake, Robert W. Bly

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028613383 ISBN: 0028613384

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Copywriting: The Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want used book

The Elements of Copywriting: The Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want

by Blake, Gary, and Bly, Robert W

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780028613383 ISBN: 0028613384

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Copywriting: The Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want used book

The Elements of Copywriting: The Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want

by Blake, Gary, and Bly, Robert W

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780028613383 ISBN: 0028613384

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Copywriting: The Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want used book

The Elements of Copywriting: The Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want

by Blake, Gary, and Bly, Robert W

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780028613383 ISBN: 0028613384

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Elements of Copywriting: The Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want used book

The Elements of Copywriting: The Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want

by Blake, Gary, and Bly, Robert W

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780028613383 ISBN: 0028613384

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Res (Elements of...) used book

Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Res (Elements of...)

by Gary Blake, Robert W. Bly

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780028626307 ISBN: 0028626303

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want used book

The Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want

by Blake, Gary; Bly, Robert W.

price: £5.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan General Reference ISBN-13: 9780028613383 ISBN: 0028613384

Description: Good. 0028613384 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Res used book

Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Res

by Gary Blake, Robert W. Bly

price: £7.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028626307 ISBN: 0028626303

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Res used book

Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Res

by Gary Blake; Robert W. Bly

price: £7.79

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1998-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780028626307 ISBN: 0028626303

Description: Very Good. First edition paperback with full number line. Book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want

by Gary Blake; Robert W. Bly

price: £7.94

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1998-09-01 ISBN-13: 0021898626301

Description: Good. Soft cover with clean pages. Tight binding. Light shelf/handling wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want used book

The Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want

by Blake, Gary; Bly, Robert W.

price: £8.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan General Reference Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780028613383 ISBN: 0028613384

Description: Very Good. 0028613384 Very good warped from storage in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want used book

The Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want

by Blake, Gary; Bly, Robert W.

price: £8.41

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan General Reference, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780028613383 ISBN: 0028613384

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine plus to as new condition hardcover book in fine condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, shiny and in fine condition. 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JPollard Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Low

Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Res new book

Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Res

by Blake, Gary Bly, Robert W.

price: £8.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028626307 ISBN: 0028626303

Description: BRAND NEW. 0028626303. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Res new book

Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Res

by Blake, Gary, Bly, Robert W.

price: £8.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028626307 ISBN: 0028626303

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Elements of Copywriting the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want, Gary Blake new book

The Elements of Copywriting the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want, Gary Blake

price: £9.18

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780028626307 ISBN: 0028626303

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Elements of Copywriting: The Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want used book

The Elements of Copywriting: The Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want

by Blake, Gary, and Bly, Robert W

price: £9.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing. Full number line. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780028613383 ISBN: 0028613384

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book is in new condition. Very nice with slight shelf-rub to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: QuietshouT Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Res new book

Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Res

by Blake, Gary, Bly, Robert W.

price: £9.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028626307 ISBN: 0028626303

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Cr new book

Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Cr

by Blake, Gary And Bly, Robert W.

price: £9.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRENTICE HALL Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028626307 ISBN: 0028626303

Description: New. In the tradition of The Elements of Style, here is a concise handbook of the principles and practice of writing effective ads, brochures, and every other type of copy intended to persuade. It covers writing headlines and body copy as well as increasi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want used book

The Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want

by Blake, Gary

price: £10.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback; 2nd Printing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780028626307 ISBN: 0028626303

Description: Longman; Very Good+ 0028626303. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings except inked name. Cover w/ corner crease.; A straightforward, well-organized guide to writing "copy intended to sell": ads, direct mail, brochures, catalogs, press releases, press kits, audiovisual promotions, Web-site material, and the like.; 8vo; 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Elements of Copywriting: The Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want used book

The Elements of Copywriting: The Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want

by Blake, Gary, and Bly, Robert W

price: £10.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780028613383 ISBN: 0028613384

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Res (Elements of...) used book

Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Res (Elements of...)

by Gary Blake, Robert W. Bly

price: £10.60

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028626307 ISBN: 0028626303

Description: Good. We will ship best available copy. All our used books are in 100% re-useable condition, guaranteed! Some copies may contain markings/highlighting. Please note extras (CD's, Infotrac, Access Codes) may not be included. Choose expedited to receive in 3-5 business days. Buyer will receive confirmation email with tracking information. RELIABLE SELLER! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: cp_textbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want used book

The Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Results You Want

by Blake, Gary; Bly, Robert W.

price: £10.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780028613383 ISBN: 0028613384

Description: Near Fine in near Fine jacket. 6 x 8.5 hard cover book. White and yellow lettering on the red dust jacket spine and cover. Whether you're a professional copywriter or someone who is occasionally called upon to write copy, you'll find The Elements of Copywriting an Invaluable reference. 176 pages. 1st Edition. Slight soil. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Elements of Copywriting: The Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Res new book

Elements of Copywriting: The Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Res

by Blake, Gary, and Bly, Robert W

price: £11.06

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028626307 ISBN: 0028626303

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Res used book

Elements of Copywriting: the Essential Guide to Creating Copy That Gets the Res

by Blake, Gary

price: £11.16

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Longman Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780028626307 ISBN: 0028626303

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.