» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Emigrants

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A compelling and intricate novel of emigration and the effects of colonialism on a people

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Emigrants

by G Lamming

price: £6.00

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. 1954 271pp. Ex libris. Keywords: Fiction Not a first edition copy. Former Library book. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

The Emigrants used book

The Emigrants

by Lamming, George, Professor

price: £8.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780472064700 ISBN: 0472064703

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. Ann Arbor Paperbacks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Emigrants

by George Lamming

price: £9.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780850313727 ISBN: 0850313724

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Emigrants

by George Lamming

price: £9.34

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780850313727 ISBN: 0850313724

Description: Very Good. SCARCE SOFTCOVER BOOK. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. ONLY SLIGHT WEAR TO COVER. LOC LAM. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Emigrants, the

by Lamming, George

price: £9.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Vg+/vg- Dust Jacket. 8vo; 282pp; b/w frontis; text clean + tight; sm chips/tears to edges of dj in n ew protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emigrants (Ann Arbor Paperbacks) used book

The Emigrants (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

by George Lamming

price: £9.97

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1994-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780472064700 ISBN: 0472064703

Description: Very Good. Very good minus paperback, a bit of light creasing to wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Emigrants (Ann Arbor Paperbacks) used book

The Emigrants (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

by Lamming, George

price: £10.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Michigan Press ISBN-13: 9780472064700 ISBN: 0472064703

Description: Very Good. 0472064703 All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST ship same day. Satisfaction guaranteed or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Emigrants

by Lamming, George

price: £11.56

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paper Publisher: Allison & Busby, UK Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780850313727 ISBN: 0850313724

Description: Good. 8vo-8 1/2"h. x 4 3/4" w. 272 pages, remainder dot on bottom edges, light wear & yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Emigrants

by George Lamming

price: £12.34

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1954

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in dustcover has moderate wear. jacket. McGraw-Hill Pub. 1954.282pp. 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emigrants (Ann Arbor Paperbacks) used book

The Emigrants (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

by Lamming, George

price: £12.78

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Michigan Press ISBN-13: 9780472064700 ISBN: 0472064703

Description: Fine. 0472064703 Brand new text with very minor wear to cover. The Emigrants (Ann Arbor Paperbacks) ISBN|0472064703 (DC) QW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AllAmericanTextbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Emigrants

by Lamming, George

price: £13.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition; no additional printings noted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY, etc Date Published: 1954

Description: Fine, in very good, priced dust jacket with minor soiling, edgewear, a few tears; no significant chips. Black author's second book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Emigrants

by Lamming, George

price: £13.09

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair. Lamming, George. The Emigrants. London: Michael Joseph, (1954). 1st ed. frontis, 271p. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Jacket moderately worn. Very Good/Good. Novel about Caribbean emigrants in London. Author from Barbados. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: McBlain Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Emigrants new book

The Emigrants

by George Lamming

price: £13.72

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780472064700 ISBN: 0472064703

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Emigrants

by Lamming, George

price: £16.17

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Allison & Busby ISBN-13: 9780850313727 ISBN: 0850313724

Description: Very Good. 0850313724 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emigrants (Ann Arbor Paperbacks) new book

The Emigrants (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

by George Lamming

price: £16.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780472064700 ISBN: 0472064703

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Emigrants new book

The Emigrants

by Lamming, George

price: £18.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF MICHIGAN PR Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780472064700 ISBN: 0472064703

Description: New. The Emigrants is an elaborately conceived novel, dense with dynamic characters and evocative details. First published in 1954, it focuses initially on the emigrant journey, then on the settling-in process. The journey by sea and subsequent attempts a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Emigrants new book

The Emigrants

by Lamming, George, Professor

price: £19.03

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780472064700 ISBN: 0472064703

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 344 p. Ann Arbor Paperbacks. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emigrants new book

The Emigrants

by Lamming, George

price: £19.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780472064700 ISBN: 0472064703

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Emigrants

by Lamming, George

price: £19.32

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Allison & Busby, Limited, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780850313710 ISBN: 0850313716

Description: 5 1/2" x 8 3/4" Near fine condition; text tight and clean; no markings from previous owners; very light soiling on text block edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Emigrants

by Lamming, George

price: £19.32

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good, DJ. 282. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Emigrants (Ann Arbor Paperbacks) used book

The Emigrants (Ann Arbor Paperbacks)

by Lamming, George

price: £20.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Michigan Press ISBN-13: 9780472064700 ISBN: 0472064703

Description: Good. 0472064703 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Emigrants

by Lamming, (George).

price: £23.67

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Allison & Busby, (1980).

Description: New edition (previous UK edition in 1954). Black boards. Faint foxing to top page edges, else fine in fine jacket. A novel of West Indian immigrants in Britain in the 1950's by the noted Barbados author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Emigrants

by George Lamming

price: £28.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780850313727 ISBN: 0850313724

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Emigrants

by Lamming, George

price: £30.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback

Description: 271pp Michael Joseph, London. 1st edition. VG in sl. repaired DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Emigrants used book

The Emigrants

by Lamming, George

price: £35.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York. 1954. McGraw Hill. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Worn Dustjacket W/A Number Of Pieces Missing...282 pages. Jacket design by Denis Williams. ELIZABETH JENNINGS, writing in The Spectator, said of George Lamming's latest work: ‘It is not often that a book of the power and scope of THE EMIGRANTS comes the way of the reviewer. I would say unreservedly that this is one of the finest pieces of prose literature that I have come across for a long time. ' THE EMIGRANTS begins in a sense ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZENO'S, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
White Boy Shuffle

White Boy Shuffle

by Beatty

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.61!

The lonely Londoners.

The lonely Londoners.

by Samuel Selvon

see all from £1.84!

new only from £5.37!

In the castle of my skin

In the castle of my skin

by Professor George Lamming

see all from £3.82!

new only from £9.43!

Small Island

Small Island

by Andrea Levy

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.25!

Voyage in the Dark

Voyage in the Dark

by Jean Rhys

see all from £1.53!

new only from £5.14!

Corregidora

Corregidora

by Gayl Jones

see all from £2.55!

new only from £3.76!