» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The emigrants

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The emigrants

by W. G. Sebald

About this title: The four long narratives in this book appear at first to be plain accounts of the lives of Jewish emigrants in Norfolk, Austria, America and Manchester. But, gradually, the book emerges into one evocation of the experience of exile, the loss of homeland.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Emigrants

by W G Sebald

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781860461286 ISBN: 186046128X

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Emigrants used book

The Emigrants

by W.G. Sebald

price: £1.24

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860463495 ISBN: 1860463495

Description: Good. Light page discolouration Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Emigrants

by W G Sebald

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781860461286 ISBN: 186046128X

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Emigrants used book

The Emigrants

by W.G. Sebald

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860463495 ISBN: 1860463495

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Emigrants used book

The Emigrants

by Sebald, W.G.; Hulse, Michael

price: £1.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781860463495 ISBN: 1860463495

Description: Good. Slight discolouration to page edges, fast dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Emigrants used book

The Emigrants

by G., W.; Sebald, Translated By Michael Hulse

price: £1.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvill Date Published: 03/07/1997 ISBN-13: 9781860463495 ISBN: 1860463495

Description: Fair. 1860463495 Spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Emigrants used book

The Emigrants

by Sebald, W. G.

price: £3.08

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvill Press, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860463495 ISBN: 1860463495

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First edition paperback. One very faint, almost invisible, reading crease on spine, a little shelf wear to the cover edges and surface and a light tan to the page edges. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are extremely clean, the book is tight and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Emigrants

by Sebald, W G

price: £4.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvill Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781860461286 ISBN: 186046128X

Description: Paperback, crease to bottom corner of front cover o/w good, 237pp, ISBN: 186046128X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Emigrants

by Sebald, W. G.

price: £4.76

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvill Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781860461286 ISBN: 186046128X

Description: Very Good. A very good copy that looks hardly used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Emigrants

by W.G. Sebald

price: £5.60

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099448884 ISBN: 0099448882

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Emigrants used book

The Emigrants

by Sebald, W.G.

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 03/07/1997 ISBN-13: 9781860463495 ISBN: 1860463495

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Emigrants used book

The Emigrants

by Sebald, W.G.

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Harvill Press Date Published: 03/07/1997 ISBN-13: 9781860463495 ISBN: 1860463495

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Emigrants (1997 Harvill Pb-Roger Hilton Cover) used book

The Emigrants (1997 Harvill Pb-Roger Hilton Cover)

by Sebald, W. G.

price: £6.12

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Separate Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvill Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781860463495 ISBN: 1860463495

Description: Collectible; Good. GOOD+ 1997 HARVILL PB WITH ORIGINAL COVER ARTWORK, GOUACHE BY ROGER HILTON, AND ILLUSTRATIONS/PHOTOS WITHIN TEXT. LIGHT READING CREASES TO SPINE AND A LITTLE PAGE WAVINESS ONLY, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Emigrants used book

The Emigrants

by W G Sebald

price: £6.60

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Harvill Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781860463495 ISBN: 1860463495

Description: Good. Good condition small paperback book-clean and tidy internally and externally with light wear and creasing to covers-good reading / reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Fayre, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Emigrants

by Sebald, W.G.

price: £7.01

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780099448884 ISBN: 0099448882

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) documents the lives of four jewish emigres in the twentieth century, which later merges into a single evocation of exile and loss. 78 illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Emigrants used book

The Emigrants

by W. G. Sebald, Michael Hulse

price: £7.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811213660 ISBN: 0811213668

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overstock Book, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Emigrants used book

The Emigrants

by W. G. Sebald, Michael Hulse

price: £7.79

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811213660 ISBN: 0811213668

Description: Good. SMUDGEON EDGE Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Emigrants used book

The Emigrants

by W. G. Sebald; Michael Hulse

price: £7.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1997-09 ISBN-13: 9780811213660 ISBN: 0811213668

Description: Good. New York: New Directions, 1997. Fourth printing. Paperback. 237 pp. Good condition. Light corner wear. Back cover is creased at upper corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Emigrants used book

The Emigrants

by W. G. Sebald, Michael Hulse

price: £7.82

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corpor Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811213660 ISBN: 0811213668

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Emigrants used book

The Emigrants

by W. G. Sebald, Michael Hulse

price: £7.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780811213660 ISBN: 0811213668

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Emigrants

by W.G. Sebald

price: £8.10

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780099448884 ISBN: 0099448882

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Emigrants used book

The Emigrants

by W. G. Sebald; Michael Hulse

price: £8.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1997-09 ISBN-13: 9780811213660 ISBN: 0811213668

Description: Good. 2 pages with notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlos Diaz, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Emigrants used book

The Emigrants

by Sebald, W. G.; Hulse, Michael

price: £8.60

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780811213660 ISBN: 0811213668

Description: Very good. 1997 New Directions Publishing Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, creasing to pages, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Emigrants used book

The Emigrants

by W. G. Sebald, Michael Hulse

price: £8.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811213660 ISBN: 0811213668

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Emigrants used book

The Emigrants

by Sebald, Winfried Georg, and Hulse, Michael (Translated by)

price: £8.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780811213660 ISBN: 0811213668

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 238 p. Contains: Illustrations. New Directions Paperbook, 853. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LT's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By martin, 10300, Thailand

"I picked this book up at one of those bookshops (Waterstones, Truro) that encourage their staff to write brief recommendations and attach them to the bookshelves below books they liked. A big thank you to the person who did so for this one as it really is a remarkable book.

It was in the fiction shelves but I spent most of the book wondering if it was in fact non-fiction. I'm still convinced that there is a huge amount of reality (or at least real memory) in this book.

There is on the face of it, no plot or "story" here. The narrator who appears to be Sebald himself simply strings together 4 brief accounts of 4 emigre German speaking Jews (or in one case a man with partial Jewish descent). In fact there are 5 stories as the narrator's own experiences and memories and feelings are as critical a part of the novel as the 4 subjects he introduces to us.

The holocaust is mentioned only obliquely and it is almost taken as a "given" that the reader knows what happened. This is not a book about the suffering of the Jews in the camps. It's not even explicitly about the Jews either as the Jewishness of the characters is very understated with just a few references to specifically Jewish culture and traditions and in many ways Sebald seems to be talking about all emigres who lose one home and never find a new one.
The book instead focuses on the lost souls who managed to escape to Britain or America but never found a home, not because they were unwelcome but because their memories and longings could never allow them to feel settled. There is a profound sense of Heimweh throughout the book (the German word with its emphasis on the pain of losing a home is far more appropriate than our milder 'homesickness'). This isn't just missing a place - in cases where the characters do return they feel just as out of place as they do in their adopted place of residence. It's also a wish to return to a period in time which is far less attainable as the world has changed so much.

Memory is obviously a key theme. The transience and fragility of memory are always challenging the characters and making them more depressed and fearful. The recurring them of the butterfly man can be (and is) interpreted many ways, but for me it speaks of the fact that in trying fruitlessly to capture and retain the beauty of our memories, we damage and alter them - a butterfly in a net is no longer the beautiful creature it was flying around.

Having read this in the excellent English translation, I now want to re-read it in German as Sebald's descriptions of places and people (part memory, part invention perhaps) are striking. In the middle of despair and sadness there is intense beauty and that makes this book one of the most memorable I have read in a long time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Emily, The United States

"These are pure, effortless human stories. Dealing with the monster of all tragedies, Sebald hardly mentions the war, but delves into the shaded aftermath (and side-math), the particular oddness of the deeply affected. Sadness seeps into the fabric but it never is spoken of outright, and it makes the entirety of the war real again for a generation who has grown weary of its shadow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Ali, Birmingham, The United Kingdom

"This is a book of four separate, and moving accounts of displacement and loss. The first two, the shorter ones, I loved for their succinctness, and the sense of lives lost by long ago events. The third I felt I lost my way with a bit - possibly because I didn't read it in one sitting - which would have been better - and so felt I lost the narrative voice somewhere - and kept forgetting who was recalling what. The fourth narrative I loved also - especially the descriptions of 1960's Manchester, the derelict buildings along the canal, the old railway buildings, I love all that stuff - there's a lot of similar buildings here in Birmingham, no doubt with similar histories. Beautifully written, these accounts are poignant and haunting, and feel rather autobiographical, but knowing nothing about this author I don't know if that is the case or not."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Ravinder, Singapore, 00, Singapore

"With W.G. Sebald you don't really know whether you're reading fact or fiction. But whatever it is, these 4 life stories of people that have somehow touched the author's life are at once evocative, beautiful and melancholic, further enhanced by photographs scattered over the book, each of which is connected to the story in some way, and paradoxically making the stories even more other-worldly. Like 'The Rings Of Saturn', and I suspect all of his works, this book is primarily a meditation on memory and death, humanity and inhumanity, our efforts to make the best of what we have despite the brevity of time we have to do it in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The rings of Saturn

The rings of Saturn

by W. G. Sebald

see all from £2.04!

new only from £5.77!

Vertigo

Vertigo

by W. G. Sebald

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.67!

Austerlitz

Austerlitz

by W. G. Sebald

see all from £2.63!

new only from £6.99!

On the Natural History of Destruction

On the Natural History of Destruction

by Winfried Georg Sebald

see all from £6.06!

new only from £6.06!

After Nature

After Nature

by Winfried Georg Sebald

see all from £6.07!

new only from £8.84!

Campo Santo

Campo Santo

by Winfried Georg Sebald

see all from £5.53!

new only from £5.53!