About this title: Interweaving 14 years worth of research with an action-packed narrative, this transportation history chronicles the construction of the Transcontinental Railroad and the political and cultural struggles surrounding the expansion of the American West. A 2000 New York Times Notable Book.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 10/1999
ISBN-13:9780670808892ISBN:067080889X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 797 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 10/1999
ISBN-13:9780670808892ISBN:067080889X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 797 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 10/1999
ISBN-13:9780670808892ISBN:067080889X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 797 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2000-08
ISBN-13:9780140084993ISBN:0140084991
Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Former owner's name written on first page or inside cover. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780140084993ISBN:0140084991
Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. 2000-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 816 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Name of former owner on first inside page. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 797 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 1999-11-01
ISBN-13:9780670808892ISBN:067080889X
Description: Good. Remainder mark bottom edge, no other markings. From Publishers WeeklyUniting the country by a transcontinental railroad had a special resonance for the generation that had recently fought the Civil War. Bain's comprehensive study starts with the visionaries who conceived the idea during the two decades before the war (a mere 40 years after the Lewis and Clark expedition). As Bain (Whose Woods These Are) explains, the dreamers gave way to the engineers and entrepreneurs who fixed the ... read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780140084993ISBN:0140084991
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ page edges have several small marks/ previous owners name inside front cover/ several page tips creased. read more
Binding: pb
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: (1999) 1st ptg
Description: B&W illustrations. Fine, wraps (softcover) 797pp. ISBN 0140054991 The author's epic account of the achievement that was perhaps second only to the Civil War as the most transformative event of 19th-century America. read more
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 816 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. No remainder mark. Available today. Ships from the Great State of Maine. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780140084993ISBN:0140084991
"I agree with another reviewer-who said the book was long. It was very long. Plus, it seems like more vivid details could have been given of the characters, and events. The charachters, for the most part, all seemed to blend into one another-so it was hard to differentiate. The events we're repetitious, such as the endless mountain boaring and congress proceedings, so that they weren't exciting(or at least presented in a remotely exciting way).
On the plus side, I gained an understanding of the need for a trans contiental railroad. Before the railroad, people and equipment had to take a ship around Cape Horn or to Panama and cross to the Atlantic/Pacific for another ship to reach the opposite coast. Additionally, all of the corruption sounds remarkably like the banking/investment banking crises of today and recent years."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.