» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

by David Haward Bain

About this title: Interweaving 14 years worth of research with an action-packed narrative, this transportation history chronicles the construction of the Transcontinental Railroad and the political and cultural struggles surrounding the expansion of the American West. A 2000 New York Times Notable Book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad used book

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

by Bain, David Haward

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780670808892 ISBN: 067080889X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 797 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad used book

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

by Bain, David Haward

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780670808892 ISBN: 067080889X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 797 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad used book

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

by Bain, David Haward

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780670808892 ISBN: 067080889X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 797 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad used book

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

by David Haward Bain

price: £5.61

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-08 ISBN-13: 9780140084993 ISBN: 0140084991

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Former owner's name written on first page or inside cover. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad used book

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

by David Haward Bain

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140084993 ISBN: 0140084991

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad used book

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

by David Haward Bain

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670808892 ISBN: 067080889X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad used book

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

by David Haward Bain

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140084993 ISBN: 0140084991

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad used book

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

by David Haward Bain

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670808892 ISBN: 067080889X

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad used book

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

by David Haward Bain

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670808892 ISBN: 067080889X

Description: Very Good. Minor cover wear Used-Very Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad used book

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

by David Haward Bain

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-08 ISBN-13: 9780140084993 ISBN: 0140084991

Description: Fair. Unmarked. Solid Binding. Cover wear and a 2" cover tear. We normally ship every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Brane, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad used book

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

by David Haward Bain

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670808892 ISBN: 067080889X

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad used book

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

by Bain, David Haward; Bain, David H.

price: £5.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670808892 ISBN: 067080889X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library copy. No library pocket. us hist. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booketeria, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad used book

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

by David Haward Bain

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670808892 ISBN: 067080889X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad used book

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

by David Haward Bain

price: £5.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000-08 ISBN-13: 9780140084993 ISBN: 0140084991

Description: Fair. Shelf E4. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad used book

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

by David Haward Bain

price: £6.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140084993 ISBN: 0140084991

Description: Good. 2000-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad used book

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

by Bain, David Haward

price: £6.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140084993 ISBN: 0140084991

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 816 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For the Wild Birds, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empire Express Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

by Bain, David Hayward

price: £6.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin books, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad used book

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

by Bain, David Haward

price: £6.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670808892 ISBN: 067080889X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Name of former owner on first inside page. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 797 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad used book

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

by Bain, David Haward

price: £6.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 11-1-99 ISBN-13: 9780670808892 ISBN: 067080889X

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unmarked, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket. NICE! 2.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad By Bain, David... used book

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad By Bain, David...

by David Haward Bain

price: £6.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780670808892 ISBN: 067080889X

Description: Good. Remainder mark bottom edge, no other markings. From Publishers WeeklyUniting the country by a transcontinental railroad had a special resonance for the generation that had recently fought the Civil War. Bain's comprehensive study starts with the visionaries who conceived the idea during the two decades before the war (a mere 40 years after the Lewis and Clark expedition). As Bain (Whose Woods These Are) explains, the dreamers gave way to the engineers and entrepreneurs who fixed the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Compton, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Empire Express: Building the 1st Transcontinental Railroad used book

Empire Express: Building the 1st Transcontinental Railroad

by Bain, David H.; Bain, David Haward

price: £6.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140084993 ISBN: 0140084991

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ page edges have several small marks/ previous owners name inside front cover/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire Express used book

Empire Express

by David Haward Bain

price: £6.86

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140084993 ISBN: 0140084991

Description: Very good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alice Bowersox, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

by Bain, David Haward

price: £6.86

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: pb Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: (1999) 1st ptg

Description: B&W illustrations. Fine, wraps (softcover) 797pp. ISBN 0140054991 The author's epic account of the achievement that was perhaps second only to the Civil War as the most transformative event of 19th-century America. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad new book

Empire Express: Building the First Transcontinental Railroad

by Bain, David Haward

price: £6.86

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140084993 ISBN: 0140084991

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 816 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. No remainder mark. Available today. Ships from the Great State of Maine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jones and Western, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Empire Express: Building the 1st Transcontinental Railroad used book

Empire Express: Building the 1st Transcontinental Railroad

by Bain, David Haward; Bain, David H.

price: £6.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140084993 ISBN: 0140084991

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Chris, Benton Harbor, MI

"About as long as the road itself, but worth it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Mikeende, The United States

"Awesome book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By David, Fort Lauderdale, FL

"I agree with another reviewer-who said the book was long. It was very long. Plus, it seems like more vivid details could have been given of the characters, and events. The charachters, for the most part, all seemed to blend into one another-so it was hard to differentiate. The events we're repetitious, such as the endless mountain boaring and congress proceedings, so that they weren't exciting(or at least presented in a remotely exciting way).

On the plus side, I gained an understanding of the need for a trans contiental railroad. Before the railroad, people and equipment had to take a ship around Cape Horn or to Panama and cross to the Atlantic/Pacific for another ship to reach the opposite coast. Additionally, all of the corruption sounds remarkably like the banking/investment banking crises of today and recent years."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 15, 2008
By Liz, The United States

"Oh, how it needed a good editor. So much potential, so much I had to speedread to keep my sanity."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.