» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Empty Chair

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Empty Chair

by Jeffery Deaver

About this title: Lincoln Rhyme is back... From the bestselling author of "The Bone Collector" and "The Devil's Teardrop" comes this spine-chilling new thriller that pits renowned criminalist Lincoln Rhyme against the ultimate opponent -- Amelia Sachs, his own brilliant protegee. A quadriplegic since a beam crushed his spinal cord years ago, Rhyme is desperate to improve his condition and goes to the University of North Carolina Medical Center for high-risk experimental surgery. But he and Sachs have hardly settled in when the local authorities come calling. In a twenty-four-hour period, the sleepy ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Empty Chair used book

The Empty Chair

by Jeffery Deaver

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder Headline Australia Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780340767481 ISBN: 0340767480

Description: Acceptable. General light wear to dustcover. The pages egdes are yellowed due to age. We are always available to help via email and promise to respond within 24 hours, no quibble money back guarantee if you are in any way dissatisfied. OVERSEAS BUYERS: Very heavy, This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Empty Chair used book

The Empty Chair

by Jeffery Deaver

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder Headline Australia Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780340767481 ISBN: 0340767480

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Empty Chair used book

The Empty Chair

by Jeffery Deaver

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder Headline Australia Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780340767481 ISBN: 0340767480

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Empty Chair (Lincoln Rhyme Novels) used book

The Empty Chair (Lincoln Rhyme Novels)

by Jeffery Deaver

price: £2.01

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684855639 ISBN: 0684855631

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Empty Chair used book

The Empty Chair

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671026011 ISBN: 0671026011

Description: 2000. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Empty Chair used book

The Empty Chair

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671026011 ISBN: 0671026011

Description: 2000. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Empty Chair used book

The Empty Chair

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671026011 ISBN: 0671026011

Description: 2000. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Empty Chair

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: £2.52

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Book condition very good in a very good d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Empty Chair

by Jeffery Deaver

price: £2.52

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BCA edition. Apart from some very light shelf wear to the DJ edges and surface this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. Looks almost new! All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Empty Chair

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: £2.65

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. A very good copy in a very good d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Empty Chair

by Jeffery Deaver

price: £3.28

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Book Club, London Date Published: 2000

Description: V Good in V Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Empty Chair: a Lincoln Rhyme Novel used book

The Empty Chair: a Lincoln Rhyme Novel

by Jeffery Deaver

price: £4.07

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780340767481 ISBN: 0340767480

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Empty Chair: a Lincoln Rhyme Novel used book

The Empty Chair: a Lincoln Rhyme Novel

by Deaver, Jeffery

price: £7.59

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780340767481 ISBN: 0340767480

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; A Lincoln Rhyme Thriller. Rhyme is heading in for a dangerous operation when he is called to investigate a kidnapping by 'The Insect Boy'. First impression, number line includes '1'. Unclipped. 434 pages Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Empty Chair

by Deaver, Jeffrey

price: £10.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, UK Date Published: 2000

Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Uncorrected proof. 2 corners creased. rubbing to covers. 10mm and 20mm tear to bottom spine end. Interior very good and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Empty Chair: a Lincoln Rhyme Novel

by Jeffery Deaver

price: £28.72

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books (Mm) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743410465 ISBN: 0743410467

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Empty Chair used book

The Empty Chair

by Jeffery Deaver

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder Headline Australia Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780340767481 ISBN: 0340767480

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 400pp., 900grams, ISBN: 0340767480. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Empty Chair used book

The Empty Chair

by Jeffery Deaver

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder Headline Australia Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780340767481 ISBN: 0340767480

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 900grams, ISBN: 0340767480. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Empty Chair used book

The Empty Chair

by Jeffery Deaver

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder Headline Australia Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780340767481 ISBN: 0340767480

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 900grams, ISBN: 0340767480. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Empty Chair used book

The Empty Chair

by Jeffery Deaver

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder Headline Australia Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780340767481 ISBN: 0340767480

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 900grams, ISBN: 0340767480. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Empty Chair used book

The Empty Chair

by Jeffery Deaver

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder Headline Australia Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780340767481 ISBN: 0340767480

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Empty Chair used book

The Empty Chair

by Jeffery Deaver

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder Headline Australia Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780340767481 ISBN: 0340767480

Description: Very Good. HEAVY ITEM PLEASE EMAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Empty Chair used book

The Empty Chair

by Jeffery Deaver

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder Headline Australia Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780340767481 ISBN: 0340767480

Description: Very Good. HEAVY ITEM PLEASE EMAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Empty Chair used book

The Empty Chair

by Jeffery Deaver

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder Headline Australia Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780340767481 ISBN: 0340767480

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Empty Chair (Lincoln Rhyme Novels (Paperback)) used book

Empty Chair (Lincoln Rhyme Novels (Paperback))

by Jeffery Deaver

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671026011 ISBN: 0671026011

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Empty Chair

by Jeffery Deaver

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback