About this title: The narratives in this book are of journeys made in three wildernesses - on a coastal island, in a Western mountain range, and on the Colorado River in the Grand Canyon. The four men portrayed here have different relationships to their environment, and they encounter each other on mountain trails, in forests and rapids, sometimes with reserve, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
Date Published: Jun 1971
ISBN-13:9780374148225ISBN:0374148228
Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 256. 245 p. 22 cm. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FARRAR STRAUS GIROUX
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780374148225ISBN:0374148228
Description: Ex-Library Published by Farrar Straus Giroux in 1971. Hardcover. Number of pages: 256. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8309659 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: 10th printing.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780374514310ISBN:0374514313
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback, sound copy. Pages tight with text clean. Edges stained and soiled. Cover is shiny with scratches, creases and edge wear. Spine is smooth. Solid book, 245 pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 245 p. read more
Description: Acceptable. Book shows wear to corners and edges of cover. Spine has wear at edges. Contains notes/highlighting/underlining throughout book. Book is in good reading condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780374514310ISBN:0374514313
Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN, PAGES ARE LIGHTLY TANNED, THIS BOOK IS ROUGH. IT IS OK FOR PERSONAL USE IF YOU WANT TO SAVE SOME MONEY BUT DO NOT GIVE AS A GIFT. Good reading copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780374514310ISBN:0374514313
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13:9780374148225ISBN:0374148228
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13:9780374148225ISBN:0374148228
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780374148225ISBN:0374148228
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13:9780374148225ISBN:0374148228
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Second Printing Used
Binding: S Paperback
Publisher: Noonday Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780374514310ISBN:0374514313
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A Good copy. Light wear to peeling wraps curling with pages. Soiling to page edges. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13:9780374514310ISBN:0374514313
Description: Very Good. 0374514313 Used softcover book. Minor cover wear with some pages dog-eared and underlining throughout. DAILY SHIPPING! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1971-08-06
ISBN-13:9780374148225ISBN:0374148228
Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more
"Awesome. I recommend this to all my monkey-wrenching friends. McPhee is just an awesome writer. He tell the story of John Brower, former president of the Sierra Club, and his encounters with three strong-minded individuals from the other side of the debate. McPhee just happens to be tagging along for all three adventures. The third chapter was my favorite - a river trip down the Grand Canyon with the head of the Bureau of Reclamations."
"In Encounters With The Archdruid, John McPhee has provided three beautifully written narratives of his travels with David Brower, environmentalist and founder of the Sierra Club. He brings to life Brower's conversations and discussions (verbal battles?) with:
1. A resort developer (Charles Fraser) bent on converting a lonely and beautiful stretch of South Carolina shoreline into a resort for the wealthy and famous (that area is now protected as a National Seashore); 2. A geologist who wants to extract valuable minerals from the land he travels; and, 3. A famous dam builder (Floyd Dominy), traveling the lonely and beautiful land that would soon lie under the controversial and hard fought Glen Canyon Dam and Lake Powell.
Though I love the beauty of the land God created, I am sympathetic with the needs of the human race, and not the militant conservationist that David Brower was. Either way, this book is a compelling read, and one that highlights some of the most important issues of their day, issues which are ongoing in principle to this day."
"This book was interesting, both because it was well-written and had good details about David Brower and those he encountered, but also because it felt dated and showed how the environmental movement has, perhaps, changed."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.