» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The Encyclopedia of American Religious History contains more than 700 articles on the complex tapestry that is this country's religious heritage. Organized in an accessible A-to-Z format, readers and researchers will find objecting, thoughtful coverage of: important persons, denominations, key events and themes, movements and sects, controversial ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Encyclopedia of American Religious History used book

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History

by Edward L. Queen, Stephen R. Prothero, Gardiner H. Shattuck

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780816024063 ISBN: 0816024065

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History used book

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History

by Edward L. Queen; Stephen R. Prothero; Gardiner H. Shattuck

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9780816024063 ISBN: 0816024065

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History

by Edward L. Queen, Stephen R. Prothero, Gardiner H. Shattuck

price: £5.63

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816035465 ISBN: 0816035466

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History used book

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History

by Queen, Edward L.

price: £6.18

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816024063 ISBN: 0816024065

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History used book

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History

by Edward L. Queen; Stephen R. Prothero; Gardiner H. Shattuck

price: £6.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9780816024063 ISBN: 0816024065

Description: Like New. Cover damage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History used book

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History

by Queen, Edward L.

price: £11.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Facts on File, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780816024063 ISBN: 0816024065

Description: Very Good. 2.2 x 7.5 x 9.5 inches. In a very good dust jacket. Store stamp to first page. Firm with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History: 2 Volumes used book

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History: 2 Volumes

by Edward L. Queen II, Stephen R. Prothero, Gardiner H. Shattuck, Jr

price: £11.15

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, New York ISBN-13: 9780816024063 ISBN: 0816024065

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. C1996. Edge tear and minor crumpling to DJ of Volume 1. Black with gold lettering, illustrated, 800 pages total.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History used book

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History

by Queen, Edward L.; Prothero, Stephen R.; Shattuck, Gardiner H.

price: £12.14

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780816024063 ISBN: 0816024065

Description: Very Good. 0816024065 New 2 volume hardcover set in dust jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History used book

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History

by Queen, Edward L.

price: £12.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780816024063 ISBN: 0816024065

Description: Like New. 1996 hardcover, 2 volume set, books, boards & DJ's are fine/fine/fine, DJ's have mylar jackets, xlib reference copies but looks unused. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Univ of Dallas Library, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of American Religious History Volume 1 used book

Encyclopedia of American Religious History Volume 1

by Queen, Edward L II

price: £12.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SET HARDCOVER Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816024063 ISBN: 0816024065

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History used book

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History

by Queen, Edward L.; Prothero, Stephen R.; Shattuck, Gardiner H.

price: £14.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Facts on File ISBN-13: 9780816024063 ISBN: 0816024065

Description: Good. 0816024065 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History Volume 2, M-Z (Volume 2, M-Z)

by Edward L. Queen II, Stephen R. Prothero, Jr. Gardiner H. Shattuck

price: £18.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780816035465 ISBN: 0816035466

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1996--This ex lib hard bound book has a dust jacket with a protective mylar cover, b/w illustrations, clean tight pages, and usual lib markings. -First Printing-Ex-Library For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History used book

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History

by Edward L. Queen, Stephen R. Prothero, Gardiner H. Shattuck

price: £22.19

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780816024063 ISBN: 0816024065

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Encyclopedia of American Religious History used book

Encyclopedia of American Religious History

by Queen, Edward L., II; Prothero, Stephen R.; Shattuck, Gardiner H.

price: £22.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816024063 ISBN: 0816024065

Description: Like New. Illustrated edition. 1996. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History used book

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History

by Queen Edward L.

price: £24.77

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780816024063 ISBN: 0816024065

Description: Very Good. 0816024065. Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set.; 800 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of American Religious History 2 Vol. Set used book

Encyclopedia of American Religious History 2 Vol. Set

by Queen, Edward L.; Prothero, Stephen R.; Shattuck, Gardiner H.

price: £25.39

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780816024063 ISBN: 0816024065

Description: Fine in Plastic Wraps in Fine in Plastic Wraps jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Volume I A-L and Volume II M-Z. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 4 The World Resource Dist., MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History **2 Volumes** used book

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History **2 Volumes**

by Queen, Edward L. II (Stephen R. Prothero) (Gardiner H. Shattuck, Jr. ) (Martin E. Marty, Foreword)

price: £26.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcovers Publisher: Facts On File, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780816024063 ISBN: 0816024065

Description: B/W Photos & Illustrations. VG+/Fine. W/Dust Jackets 800pgs(Index) Owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, number, word inside both volumes, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJs not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of books in Fine condition. ISBN 0816024065. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of American Religious History-Volumes 1 & 2. used book

Encyclopedia of American Religious History-Volumes 1 & 2.

by Queen, Edward L., II; Prothero, Stephen R.; Shattuck, Gardiner H., Jr

price: £27.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780816024063 ISBN: 0816024065

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. PO blindstamps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History Two Volume Set new book

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History Two Volume Set

by Queen, Edward And Prothero, Stephen And Shuttuck, Gardiner

price: £31.27

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Stated 1996 2 Vol Set Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780816024063 ISBN: 0816024065

Description: New in New jacket. 2 volume set. Maroon, white/gold title. 7.75" x 9.5" 800 Pgs ISBN 0816024065 ". contains more than 700 articles. " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Peddler, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History. Foreword By Martin E. Marty. [Complete in 2 Volumes]

by Queen, Edward, Prothero, Stephen, Shattuck, Gardiner

price: £31.58

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Proseworks

Description: Second Hand. 2 8vo vols, [x + 374pp. ] + [(2) + pp. 375-800]. Very good cloth with like dust-jackets. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History new book

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History

price: £36.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816024063 ISBN: 0816024065

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History. Forew. , Martin E. Marty. 2 Vols

by Queen, Edw L. II, Prothero, Stephen R. & Shattuck, Gardiner H. , Jr

price: £40.87

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File, NY: Date Published: c. 1996

Description: VG+, clean HB set; DJs-VG. x + 800 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History used book

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History

by Edward L. Queen; Stephen R. Prothero; Gardiner H. Shattuck

price: £41.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9780816024063 ISBN: 0816024065

Description: Like New. Very Good Jacket. 2 Volume Set black cloth over boards, decorative gold spine titles, maroon graphic dust jacket, first edition, includes both volumes, volume 1 has small tear to top of dust jacket, and slight shelf wear, volume 2 has slight shelf wear to jacket, both volumes in very good condition with clean content and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History

by Queen, Edward L.; Prothero, Stephen R. & Shattuck, Gardiner H.

price: £43.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts On File, New York Date Published: c1996

Description: Very good condition in good d.j. 2 vols. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of American Religious History

by Queen, Edward II Ed. Et Al

price: £49.54

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Facts on File, Inc., New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine in Fine dj. 8vo. 2 volumes. An A-Z guide to the history of religion, religious history, movements, spiritualism, and the role religion plays in the United States. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar Stories Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.