» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Encyclopedia of the Dead

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Encyclopedia of the Dead

by Danilo Kis

About this title: A collection of short stories which offer a meditation on the meaning and nature of love and death, from the revelations of the surviving lover of a Yiddish poet to the lavish funeral rites accorded to a prostitute in 1920s Hamburg. The author's other books include "A Tomb for Boris Davidovich".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Encyclopaedia of the Dead

by Kis, Danilo

price: £5.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber ISBN-13: 9780571148202 ISBN: 0571148204

Description: Very Good. 0571148204 Hardback in excellent condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of the Dead

by Danilo Kis, Michael Henry Heim

price: £7.44

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140132663 ISBN: 014013266X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of the Dead

by Danilo Kis

price: £7.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140132663 ISBN: 014013266X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1991. Paperback. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of the Dead

by Danilo Kis, Michael Henry Heim

price: £7.44

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140132663 ISBN: 014013266X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of the Dead, By Kis used book

Encyclopedia of the Dead, By Kis

by Kis, Danilo/ Heim, Michael Henry

price: £8.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810115149 ISBN: 081011514X

Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Frayed Corners. SKU: 21411338 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780810115149. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of the Dead, By Kis used book

Encyclopedia of the Dead, By Kis

by Kis, Danilo/ Heim, Michael Henry

price: £8.47

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern Univ Pr Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810115149 ISBN: 081011514X

Description: Very good. Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Frayed Corners. SKU: 21411609 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780810115149. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of the Dead

by Ki: S, Danilo

price: £9.90

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780571143290 ISBN: 0571143296

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0571143296. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Encyclopedia of the Dead

by Ki: S, Danilo

price: £9.90

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780571143290 ISBN: 0571143296

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0571143296. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Dead

by Danilo Kis

price: £10.55

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374148263 ISBN: 0374148260

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Shows only minor wear, some discoloration, foxing on page edges from age, pages are clean/crisp, binding is good, no apparent markings, good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of the Dead used book

Encyclopedia of the Dead

by Kis, Danilo

price: £11.18

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140132663 ISBN: 014013266X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Very light edge wear, text is toned. Binding is straight and tight, book is unmarked, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Dead

by Kis, Danilo

price: £11.54

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paper Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140132663 ISBN: 014013266X

Description: Very Good. Remainder. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 200 pages, remainder line on bottom or top edges, price blacked out. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Encyclopedia of the Dead

by Danilo Kis

price: £11.82

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1989-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780374148263 ISBN: 0374148260

Description: Like New! DJ like new! NOT EX-LIB! Hardback, with bumps and rubs to cover. Light foxing to closed edges. All text bright and tight! I have a stellar reputation as a bookseller. Please email with any questions. Thank you for looking! "Find it! Buy it! Read it! " Arkansas Bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ArkansasBookseller, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Dead

by Kis, Danilo

price: £11.83

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140132663 ISBN: 014013266X

Description: Very Good+ Unread copy. Pen mark to lower edge. Lightly toned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Encyclopedia of the Dead

by Kis, Danilo

price: £14.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: NF/NF. Previous owner name on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of the Dead (European Classics) new book

Encyclopedia of the Dead (European Classics)

by Danilo Kis

price: £14.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810115149 ISBN: 081011514X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Encyclopedia of the Dead

by Kis, Danilo

price: £14.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374148263 ISBN: 0374148260

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0374148260. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Encyclopedia of the Dead new book

Encyclopedia of the Dead

by Kis, Danilo And Heim, Michael Henry

price: £14.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: NORTHWESTERN UNIV PR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810115149 ISBN: 081011514X

Description: New. Continuing the European Classics series, here is the first paperback edition of "...one of the finest fantastic collections since Borge's FICCIONES" (THE NATION). In these stories Danilo Kis depicts human relationships, encounters, landscapes--the... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of the Dead

by Kis, Danilo

price: £15.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374148263 ISBN: 0374148260

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Inside text great, crisp & clean, & tightly bound! . Unknown printing. [English, Croatian]. 199 p. ; 22 cm. Translation of: Enciklopedija mrtvih. Includes bibliographical references. Simon Magus--Last respects--The encyclopedia of the dead--The legend of the sleepers--The mirror of the unknown--The story of the master and the disciple--To die for one's country is glorious--The book of kings and fools--Red stamps with Lenin's picture--Postscript. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charing Cross, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of the Dead used book

Encyclopedia of the Dead

by Kis, Danilo

price: £15.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Northwestern Univ Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810115149 ISBN: 081011514X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 6¾"-8¾" 081011514X There is what lloks like a thumb print on the front blank page. The book is otherwise in fine, unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of the Dead

by Danilo Kis, Michael Henry Heim

price: £15.57

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140132663 ISBN: 014013266X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

The Encyclopedia of the Dead new book

The Encyclopedia of the Dead

by Kis, Danilo / Heim, Michael Henry (Translator)

price: £16.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern Univ Pr Date Published: 1997-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780810115149 ISBN: 081011514X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780810115149. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of the Dead (European Classics) new book

Encyclopedia of the Dead (European Classics)

by Danilo Kis

price: £17.37

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northwestern University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810115149 ISBN: 081011514X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Encyclopedia of the Dead new book

Encyclopedia of the Dead

by Danilo Kis; Michael Henry Heim

price: £18.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northwestern University Press ISBN-13: 9780810115149 ISBN: 081011514X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Encyclopedia of the Dead

by Kis, Danilo; Heim, Michael Henry

price: £18.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140132663 ISBN: 014013266X

Description: Good. 014013266X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Encyclopedia of the Dead

by Kis, Danilo

price: £19.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: (1989)

Description: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.