» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

End of Eternity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

End of Eternity

by Isaac Asimov

About this title: The best time-travel story since H.G. Wells's The Time Machine, by the Grand Master of science fiction, the story of Andrew Harlan, Technician and Eternal. Andrew Harlan's job is to range through past and present centuries monitoring and even altering Time's myriad cause-and-effect relationships. As a Technician with the Allwhen Council, he initiates Reality Changes that may affect the lives of as many as fifty billion people -- and a million or more of them may be so drastically affected as to be considered new individulas. Above all, therefore, a Technician must be dispassionate. An ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The End of Eternity

by Asimov, Isaac

price: £1.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: PANTHER Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The End of Eternity used book

The End of Eternity

price: £2.25

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586024409 ISBN: 0586024409

Description: Good. Paperback. May contain some creasing/scuffing to cover and some tanning to pages. But otherwise will be of good quality. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The End of Eternity

by Asimov Isaac

price: £2.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Granada, London Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of Eternity

by Asimov, Isaac

price: £2.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition 3rd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Panther, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1965

Description: Near Fine. 4 1/4 " By 7" Very minor creasing and rubs to cover. No Marks or inscriptions to pages. --------------A complex tale of time travel and time paradoxes, considered by some critics to be Asimov's finest work. -------Shortly to be filmed by Ridley Scott, the best time-travel story since H.G. Wells's The Time Machine, by the Grand Master of science fiction, the story of Andrew Harlan, Technician and Eternal. Andrew Harlan's job is to range through past and present centuries monitoring ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book worms Paradise Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The End of Eternity

by Asimov, Isaac

price: £3.04

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Panther Date Published: 1972

Description: Vg. Paperback, vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The End of Eternity new book

The End of Eternity

by Isaac Asimov

price: £3.51

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780586024409 ISBN: 0586024409

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The End of Eternity

by Asimov, Isaac

price: £3.72

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Panther, UK Date Published: 1965

Description: 11x18 cm. 8vo, wrappers. Pp 189. They were called the 'Eternals'-manipulators of Time. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: kewbooks, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The End of Eternity (Panther Science Fiction) used book

The End of Eternity (Panther Science Fiction)

by Isaac Asimov

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780586024409 ISBN: 0586024409

Description: Paperback. GOOD READING COPY. Wear to edges. Raised bands on spine. Covers and spine sunned. Pages foxed. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The End of Eternity

by Isaac Asimov

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PANTHER Date Published: 1968

Description: Published by Panther in 1968. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The End of Eternity

by Isaac Asimov

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PANTHER Date Published: 1964

Description: Published by Panther in 1964. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The End of Eternity

by Asimov, Isaac

price: £5.14

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1965. Panther. Paperback Good, spine ends, edges & corners rubbed, covers marked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The End of Eternity

by Asimov, Isaac

price: £5.15

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Panther Date Published: 1978

Description: Very Good. Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The End of Eternity new book

The End of Eternity

by Asimov, Isaac

price: £5.31

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780586024409 ISBN: 0586024409

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 188 pages. (188 pages) a complex tale of time travel and time paradoxes, considered by some critics to be asimov's finest work. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of Eternity

by Asimov, Isaac

price: £5.57

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Lancer Date Published: 1978

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The End of Eternity used book

The End of Eternity

by Asimov, Isaac

price: £5.89

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586024409 ISBN: 0586024409

Description: 2000. HarperCollins. Paperback Good, spine ends rubbed, back cover marked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The End of Eternity

by Isaac Asimov

price: £6.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893403386 ISBN: 0893403385

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of Eternity

by Isaac Asimov

price: £6.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780893403386 ISBN: 0893403385

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

End of Eternity, the

by Isaac Asimov

price: £6.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553288094 ISBN: 0553288091

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

End of Eternity, the

by Isaac Asimov

price: £6.12

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553288094 ISBN: 0553288091

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of Eternity

by Isaac Asimov

price: £6.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey Date Published: 10/12/1984 ISBN-13: 9780345318329 ISBN: 0345318323

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of Eternity

by Isaac Asimov

price: £6.13

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Del Rey ISBN-13: 9780345318329 ISBN: 0345318323

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The End of Eternity

by Asimov, Isaac

price: £6.16

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553288094 ISBN: 0553288091

Description: Good. No dust jacket. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Sold Tales, WA, USA

Reliability: not rated

used book

End of Eternity, the

by Isaac Asimov

price: £6.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553288094 ISBN: 0553288091

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The End of Eternity

by Asimov, Isaac

price: £6.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780553288094 ISBN: 0553288091

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of Eternity

by Asimov, Isaac

price: £6.39

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Del Rey Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780345318329 ISBN: 0345318323

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Indi, Penang, 09, Malaysia

"God, can Asimov write a bad novel? Seriously. This man is (was?) genius. If you dig time-travel and paradox loops, this book is absolutely for you; if you dig science-fiction in any arena, this book is for you. If you dig good writing, this book is for you. If you can read, read this book. Thank you, good night."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Cornelius, The United States

"I decided I would try reading science fiction. I read this book because of its title, and because Asimov had awesome sideburns. It was much more enjoyable than I expected."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Kenneth, The United States

"Flawed but interesting time travel story. Instead of focusing on the discovery of time travel, its plot features a group of Plato's Republic style guardians who travel throughout time (but only in our future) to maintain human history. It was published in 1955, so anachronisms abound, but it has interesting connections to the rest of Asimov's stories.

Also, despite the fact that I'm not too big a fan of the time travel mechanism in this book, I must still say that it's ages more advanced that the time travel in most modern TV and films, like _Back to the Future_. (_Primer_ would be an exception...)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Innovative (5 stars), Plot (4 stars), Jul 22, 2009
By Asif, New York, NY

"Almost all time-travel stories struggle with dealing with the "butterfly effect" of consequences, and generally don't do a very good job of dealing with it.

Asimov's "The End of Eternity" introduces an innovative concept of Eternals, separated from the normal people, the Timers, and does a good job with tying together the various paradoxes associated with time travel.

The storyline is fast-paced, and character development is generally good, though a bit more focus on the female protagonist, Noys Lambert would have been better.

Overall, an excellent book, probably his best outside of the Foundation/Robot series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 21 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Pebble in the Sky

Pebble in the Sky

by Isaac Asimov

see all from £1.24!

new only from £15.43!

Currents of Space

Currents of Space

by Isaac Asimov

see all from £1.24!

new only from £15.16!

Stars Like Dust

Stars Like Dust

by Isaac Asimov

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.32!

Robots of Dawn

Robots of Dawn

by Isaac Asimov

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.22!

Caves of Steel

Caves of Steel

by Isaac Asimov

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.21!

Naked Sun

Naked Sun

by Isaac Asimov

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.54!