» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The End of History and the Last Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The End of History and the Last Man

by Professor Francis Fukuyama

About this title: The thesis of this book is that now that communism has collapsed the world over there is no alternative to free market capitalism and liberal democracy. There will be dictators and brutal regimes, but nobody will try to defend them. "The end of history" is therefore the end of ideological war.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The End of History and the Last Man

by Fukuyama, Francis

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140154191 ISBN: 0140154191

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

End of History & the Last Man (Paperback)

by Francis Fukuyama

price: £4.31

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The End of History and the Last Man

by Francis Fukuyama

price: £4.67

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780241130131 ISBN: 0241130131

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

End of History and the Last Man used book

End of History and the Last Man

by Francis Fukuyama

price: £5.60

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029109755 ISBN: 0029109752

Description: Good in Good jacket. 62-X-Add: Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

End of History and the Last Man used book

End of History and the Last Man

by Francis Fukuyama

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029109755 ISBN: 0029109752

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of History and the Last Man used book

The End of History and the Last Man

by Francis Fukuyama

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380720026 ISBN: 0380720027

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

End of History and the Last Man used book

End of History and the Last Man

by Francis Fukuyama

price: £5.60

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029109755 ISBN: 0029109752

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

End of History and the Last Man used book

End of History and the Last Man

by Francis Fukuyama

price: £5.60

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029109755 ISBN: 0029109752

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of History and the Last Man used book

The End of History and the Last Man

by Francis Fukuyama

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780380720026 ISBN: 0380720027

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

End of History and the Last Man used book

End of History and the Last Man

by Francis Fukuyama

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029109755 ISBN: 0029109752

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The End of History and the Last Man used book

The End of History and the Last Man

by Francis Fukuyama

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380720026 ISBN: 0380720027

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The End of History and the Last Man used book

The End of History and the Last Man

by Fukuyama, Francis

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780380720026 ISBN: 0380720027

Description: Good. 0380720027 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

End of History and the Last Man used book

End of History and the Last Man

by Francis Fukuyama

price: £5.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029109755 ISBN: 0029109752

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

The End of History and the Last Man used book

The End of History and the Last Man

by Fukuyama, Francis

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380720026 ISBN: 0380720027

Description: Good. Clean pages. Creased spine. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookDrop, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

The End of History and the Last Man used book

The End of History and the Last Man

by Francis Fukuyama

price: £5.61

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380720026 ISBN: 0380720027

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The End of History and the Last Man used book

The End of History and the Last Man

by Fukuyama, Francis

price: £5.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780380720026 ISBN: 0380720027

Description: Fair. 0380720027 SOFTCOVER, PAGES ARE FAIR READING CONDITION, EXTERIOR HAS SOME WEAR, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, BINDING TIGHT, STILL USEFUL, MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

End of History and the Last Man used book

End of History and the Last Man

by Francis Fukuyama

price: £5.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1/31/1992 ISBN-13: 9780029109755 ISBN: 0029109752

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of History and the Last Man used book

The End of History and the Last Man

by Fukuyama, Francis

price: £5.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780029109755 ISBN: 0029109752

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Clean, no writing, very good condition, Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 418 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off and Away Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The End of History and the Last Man used book

The End of History and the Last Man

by Francis Fukuyama

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380720026 ISBN: 0380720027

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1993. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

End of History and the Last Man used book

End of History and the Last Man

by Fukuyama, Francis

price: £6.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029109755 ISBN: 0029109752

Description: Fair. 0029109752 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

End of History and the Last Man used book

End of History and the Last Man

by Francis Fukuyama

price: £6.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029109755 ISBN: 0029109752

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

End of History and the Last Man used book

End of History and the Last Man

by Francis Fukuyama

price: £6.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780029109755 ISBN: 0029109752

Description: Good. Dust cover wear, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The End of History and the Last Man used book

The End of History and the Last Man

by Fukuyama, Francis

price: £6.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780380720026 ISBN: 0380720027

Description: VG-/NONE. 0380720027. 0.63 x 7.72 x 5.28 Inches; 448 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bimmer1996, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The End of History and the Last Man

by Fukuyama, Francis

price: £6.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Penguin, 1992

Description: First edition larger format paperback 432 pp. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The End of History and the Last Man used book

The End of History and the Last Man

by Fukuyama, Francis

price: £6.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1992-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780029109755 ISBN: 0029109752

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. 1st Printing. OP Personal Name: Fukuyama, Francis. Main Title: The end of history and the last man / Francis Fukuyama. Published/Created: New York: Free Press; Toronto: Maxwell Macmillan Canada; New York: Maxwell Macmillan International, c1992. Description: xxiii, 418 p.; 25 cm. ISBN: 0029109752 Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. 391-401) and index. Subjects: History--Philosophy. World ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Andy, Greenville, SC

"Thought provoking. And ultimately wrong. Written after the fall of communism but before the spread of radical Islam. It was truly an exhilarating read. The ideas are still worth considering, and I just might read it again some day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Nicola, Dublin, Ireland

"I found it repetitive and unconvincing, but a good thought motivator."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 16, 2009
By Chandmani, Osaka, 13, Japan

"It was a good read"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Sandro, Lisbon, 17, Portugal

"A stupid book from a stupid man..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.