» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The English Patient

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The English Patient

by Michael Ondaatje

About this title: Set during the end of World War II, this novel explores the lives of four very disparate people who find themselves holed up together in a ruined villa north of Florence as the war retreats around them. Michael Ondaatje is the author of "Running in the Family" and "In the Skin of a Lion".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The English Patient used book

The English Patient

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330349932 ISBN: 0330349937

Description: Reader copy. Paperback in acceptable condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The English Patient used book

The English Patient

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £1.36

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330330275 ISBN: 0330330276

Description: Reader copy. Cover is slightly creased and worn at edges. Dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The English Patient

by Ondaatje Michael

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador London Date Published: 1992

Description: Large 8vo(19.6x13) PB 307pp. Glossy illus cover with white lettering-some creasing & wear but strill good. Evidence of water damage to lower right but unaffecting print. Good Reading Copy. (250g) read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bentfinger Book Services, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

English Patient, the used book

English Patient, the

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan General Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330330275 ISBN: 0330330276

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The English Patient used book

The English Patient

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330349932 ISBN: 0330349937

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light spine and corner creasing. Minor handling wear. Pages yellowing. 307pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

English Patient, the used book

English Patient, the

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330330275 ISBN: 0330330276

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-330-33027-6 creased corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The English Patient used book

The English Patient

by Michael Ondaatje

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330330275 ISBN: 0330330276

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The English Patient

by Michael Ondaatje

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good/Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The English Patient used book

The English Patient

by Michael Ondaatje

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330349932 ISBN: 0330349937

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The English Patient used book

The English Patient

by Ondaatje Michael

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330330275 ISBN: 0330330276

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback. Lightly creased but otherwise good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The English Patient used book

The English Patient

by Ondaatje Michael

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780330349932 ISBN: 0330349937

Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, light edge wear, cover lightly rubbed/creased, light reading crease to spine otherwise good condition, dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The English Patient used book

The English Patient

by Ondaatje Michael

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330491914 ISBN: 0330491911

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The English Patient used book

The English Patient

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £1.36

Ships from N.I., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780330349932 ISBN: 0330349937

Description: Reader copy. Cover is creased and slightly worn otherwise in good condition-dispatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spinetinglers, N.I., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The English Patient used book

The English Patient

by Michael Ondaatje

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330330275 ISBN: 0330330276

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Larger format paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The English Patient (Picador Thirty) used book

The English Patient (Picador Thirty)

by Michael Ondaatje

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330491914 ISBN: 0330491911

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The English Patient used book

The English Patient

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £1.36

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780330349932 ISBN: 0330349937

Description: Good. A clean and tidy book. Book has been read. Cover has minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

English Patient Open Market Ed used book

English Patient Open Market Ed

price: £1.36

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679777373 ISBN: 0679777377

Description: Very Good. 307 pages, author Michael Ondaatje, cover and pages tanned, staining to some pages and text block. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The English Patient used book

The English Patient

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330491914 ISBN: 0330491911

Description: Very Good. 326pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The English Patient used book

The English Patient

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330349932 ISBN: 0330349937

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The English Patient used book

The English Patient

by Michael Ondaatje

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780330491914 ISBN: 0330491911

Description: Very Good+ Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very light handling wear. 326pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The English Patient used book

The English Patient

by Michael Ondaatje

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Bloomsbury, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780747533962 ISBN: 0747533962

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Smart copy, in brown cloth with gilt titles. Minor shelf wear. Internally bright & sound. DJ is price clipped. 307pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harrowden Books of Finedon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The English Patient used book

The English Patient

by Ondaatje, Michael

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330330275 ISBN: 0330330276

Description: Very Good. Pages tanning at edges. Some very light wear but overall a very good clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The English Patient used book

The English Patient

by Ondaatje Michael

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330491914 ISBN: 0330491911

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 8vo-over 7.75"-9.75" tall. Paperback very good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The English Patient used book

The English Patient

by Ondaatje Michael

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780330491914 ISBN: 0330491911

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback very good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The English Patient used book

The English Patient

by Ondaatje, Michael