About this title: Gathered in this volume are selected essays by P. F. Strawson from the 1970s to the 1990s, in two areas of philosophy to which he has most notably contributed. The first twelve pieces are concerned with the philosophy of language, a broad heading under which many controversial philosophical issues can be fruitfully approached. Questions such as the following are discussed: Do general properties exist as well as the particular things that have them? What is involved in reference to particular things? What exactly is formal logic as we now understand it? What do we mean when we say that ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Clarendon Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780198250159ISBN:0198250150
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 4/6/2000
ISBN-13:9780198250159ISBN:0198250150
Description: Very Good. 0198250150 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Cover has minor shelf wear (slightly scuffed) from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Gathered in this volume are selected essays by P. F. Strawson from the 1970s to the 1990s, in two areas of philosophy to which he has most notably ... read more
Description: Fine. 0198250150 NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780198250159ISBN:0198250150
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216x138 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (294) p. f. strawson here presents a selection of his shorter writings from the 1970s to the 1990s, in the two areas of philosophy to which he has contributed most notably: philosophy of language and kantian studies. one of these essays is published here for the first time, and one for the first time in english; several others have been difficult to find. a new introduction offers an overview of the ... read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780198250159ISBN:0198250150
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 294 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (294 pages) presents a selection of p f strawson's writings from the 1970s to the 1990s, in the two areas of philosophy to which he has contributed notably: philosophy of language and kantian studies. the introduction offers an overview of the essays, their topics, and their interrelations. the first 12 pieces are concerned with the philosophy of language. edition new ed (Paperback) read more
Description: No date. Oxford University. Softback. Book-VG, sealed. 8.5x5.5. Gathered in this volume are selected essays by P. F. Strawson from the 1970s to the 1990s, in two areas of philosophy to which he has most notably contributed. The first twelve pieces concern the philosophy of language, and the volume is completed by four studies in Kantian metaphysics. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press(UK)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780198250159ISBN:0198250150
Description: New. Presents a selection of P F Strawson's writings from the 1970s to the 1990s, in the two areas of philosophy to which he has contributed notably: philosophy of language and Kantian studies. The introduction offers an overview of the essays, their topic... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780198250159ISBN:0198250150
Description: P. F. Strawson here presents a selection of his shorter writings from the 1970s to the 1990s in the two areas of philosophy to which he has contributed most notably: philosophy of language and Kantian studies. A new introduction offers an overview of... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Gathered in this volume are selected essays by P. F. Strawson from the 1970s to the 1990s, in two areas of philosophy to which he has most notably contributed. The first twelve pieces concern the philosophy of ... read more
Description: Fine. 019823645X New and unread! ! -Has publishers ink marks. May have minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing- read more
Description: Fine. 019823645X New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers mark. May have some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing- read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.