About this title: This multidisciplinary study of entrepreneurship in Russian society from the sixteenth to the twentieth century demonstrates the crucial influence of the central government on economic initiative.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780691053769ISBN:0691053766
Description: Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dustjacket rubbed & scuffed. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780691101415ISBN:0691101418
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0691101418 374 pp, index, footnotes, contributors. 16 papers on management of industry, agriculture, soviet firms, etc. About half Tsarist, half Soviet. 6" x 9.2" wraps. (19 oz) read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780691101415ISBN:0691101418
Description: Like New. Light shelf wear. "This multidisciplinary study of entrepreneuraship in Russian society form the sixteenth to the twentieth century demonstates the crucial infulence of the central government on economic initiative. In both Imperial Russia and the Societ Union entrepreneurship evolved in a setting in which the interests and poer of the state were uncommonly strong. Indeed, in the last imperial decadse, the state played such a large role int he industiarializaition that planned ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780691053769ISBN:0691053766
Description: Good/Good. 0691053766 Ex-Library Usual library labels and stamps. Jacket is a little edgeworn. Otherwise in very good condition with all contents clean, tight and bright. read more
Edition: 1st Amer Ed Tiny nick Spine End
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, NJ
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780691053769ISBN:0691053766
Description: VG+ Near Fine in VG+ jacket. Tiny nick spine end of otherwise like new book. Trace of surface rub and tiny edge nick on dustjacket. 372 pgs. Black, black on copper title. 6.25X9.5. read more
Edition: 1st Amer Ed Tiny nick Spine End
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, NJ
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780691053769ISBN:0691053766
Description: VG+ Near Fine in VG+ jacket. Tiny nick on spine end of otherwise like new book. Trace of surface rub and tiny edge nick on dustjacket. 372 pgs. Black, black on copper title. 6.25X9.5. read more
Edition: Light Shelf Rubbing To Dust Jacket
Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780691053769ISBN:0691053766
Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 372 pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J
Date Published: Dec 1983 1983
ISBN-13:9780691101415ISBN:0691101418
Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 384. 23.5 x 15.9 x 2.5 cm. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.