» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by Gregory Guroff (Editor), Fred V Carstensen (Editor)

About this title: This multidisciplinary study of entrepreneurship in Russian society from the sixteenth to the twentieth century demonstrates the crucial influence of the central government on economic initiative.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by Gregory Guroff; Fred Castensen

price: £7.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1983-05 ISBN-13: 9780691101415 ISBN: 0691101418

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Tree Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by Guroff, Gregory; Cartensen, Fred V.

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691053769 ISBN: 0691053766

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dustjacket rubbed & scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brand Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by Gregory Guroff; Fred Castensen

price: £7.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1983-05 ISBN-13: 9780691101415 ISBN: 0691101418

Description: Very Good. Very good+ condition very lightly read softback book, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by "Guroff Gregory, Castensen

price: £8.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691101415 ISBN: 0691101418

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by Guroff, Gregory; Castensen, Fred

price: £8.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691101415 ISBN: 0691101418

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0691101418 374 pp, index, footnotes, contributors. 16 papers on management of industry, agriculture, soviet firms, etc. About half Tsarist, half Soviet. 6" x 9.2" wraps. (19 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by Guroff, Gregory And Carstensen, Fred V.

price: £8.26

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691101415 ISBN: 0691101418

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BlueCat Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by Gregory Guroff~Fred Carstensen

price: £8.42

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780691053769 ISBN: 0691053766

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Inscribed by carstensen on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by Guroff, Gregory; Carstensen, Fred

price: £9.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691101415 ISBN: 0691101418

Description: Like New. Light shelf wear. "This multidisciplinary study of entrepreneuraship in Russian society form the sixteenth to the twentieth century demonstates the crucial infulence of the central government on economic initiative. In both Imperial Russia and the Societ Union entrepreneurship evolved in a setting in which the interests and poer of the state were uncommonly strong. Indeed, in the last imperial decadse, the state played such a large role int he industiarializaition that planned ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia & the Soviet Union

by Guroff, Gregory

price: £9.48

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691053769 ISBN: 0691053766

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia & the Soviet Union

by Guroff, Gregory

price: £9.76

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691053769 ISBN: 0691053766

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by Guroff, Gregory

price: £9.97

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691101415 ISBN: 0691101418

Description: Very Good. 0691101418. 372 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by Guroff, Gregory And Fred V. Carstensen (Eds. )

price: £10.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1983

Description: Near Fine. Cloth.; Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by Guroff, Gregory & Carstensen, Fred V. , Editors

price: £10.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presume 1st ed Binding: HB Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: (1983)

Description: VG+/VG+, DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Metacomet Books, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by Guroff, Gregory; Carstensen, Fred V., Eds

price: £11.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J Date Published: 1983

Description: 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Exterior faintly rubbed, to minor effect, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. viii, 372 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by Guroff, G; Carstensen, F (Eds)

price: £12.20

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691053769 ISBN: 0691053766

Description: Good/Good. 0691053766 Ex-Library Usual library labels and stamps. Jacket is a little edgeworn. Otherwise in very good condition with all contents clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by Guroff, Gregory / Carstensen, Fred V.

price: £13.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691053769 ISBN: 0691053766

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 1/2x9 1/2. 374 pages, w/table illust. No flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by Guroff, Gregory And Carstensen, Fred V Editors

price: £13.65

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer Ed Tiny nick Spine End Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, NJ Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691053769 ISBN: 0691053766

Description: VG+ Near Fine in VG+ jacket. Tiny nick spine end of otherwise like new book. Trace of surface rub and tiny edge nick on dustjacket. 372 pgs. Black, black on copper title. 6.25X9.5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Peddler, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by Guroff, Gregory And Carstensen, Fred V Editors

price: £13.65

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer Ed Tiny nick Spine End Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, NJ Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691053769 ISBN: 0691053766

Description: VG+ Near Fine in VG+ jacket. Tiny nick on spine end of otherwise like new book. Trace of surface rub and tiny edge nick on dustjacket. 372 pgs. Black, black on copper title. 6.25X9.5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Peddler, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by Guroff, Gregory; Carstensen, Fred

price: £13.71

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Light Shelf Rubbing To Dust Jacket Binding: Cloth. No Markings in the Text Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691053769 ISBN: 0691053766

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 372 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by Guroff, Gregory; Carstensen, Fred

price: £14.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1983

Description: 372p black cloth, review inserted, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by Guroff, Gregory & Fred V. Carstensen (Eds. )

price: £14.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton UP Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691053769 ISBN: 0691053766

Description: (condition very good without defects unless otherwise noted) Princeton UP, 1983, 1st edition, 372p, hardcover, dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klimas Books, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by Guroff, Gregory And Fred V. Carstensen (Eds).

price: £16.20

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Date Published: 1983. ISBN-13: 9780691053769 ISBN: 0691053766

Description: 372pp. Fine / very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by Guroff, Gregory, Carstensen, Fred V.

price: £16.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, N. J Date Published: Dec 1983 1983 ISBN-13: 9780691101415 ISBN: 0691101418

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 384. 23.5 x 15.9 x 2.5 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by Guroff, Gregory & Carstensen, Fred V. (Editors)

price: £17.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton U.P., Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1983

Description: VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 372pgs(INDEX) Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Entrepreneurship in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union

by Guroff, Gregory & Carstensen, Fred V. (Editors)

price: £19.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton U.P., Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1983

Description: VG+/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 372pp(INDEX) 1/2" DJ tear top front edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.