» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Epistemic Justification

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Epistemic Justification

by Richard Swinburne

About this title: Richard Swinburne offers an original treatment of a question at the heart of epistemology: what makes a belief a rational one, or one which the believer is justified in holding? He maps the various totally different and purportedly rival accounts that philosophers give of epistemic justification ('internalist' and 'externalist'), and argues that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Epistemic Justification used book

Epistemic Justification

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £15.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199243785 ISBN: 0199243786

Description: Fine. 0199243786 Near flawless, new unread book. Book has small damaged stamp on inside cover, otherwise book is absolutely like new. We are pleased to be able to offer this great books in this condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Epistemic Justification used book

Epistemic Justification

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £19.32

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199243792 ISBN: 0199243794

Description: Near Fine. 0199243794 262p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Epistemic Justification used book

Epistemic Justification

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £22.43

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers (soft-cover) Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199243792 ISBN: 0199243794

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New Book. A clean, tight, square, unmarked volume. Index. 262 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Epistemic Justification new book

Epistemic Justification

by Richard Swinburne

price: £23.74

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199243792 ISBN: 0199243794

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Epistemic Justification new book

Epistemic Justification

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £24.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199243792 ISBN: 0199243794

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x156 mm. (272) richard swinburne offers an original treatment of a question at the heart of epistemology: what makes a belief a rational one, or one which the believer is justified in holding? he maps the many different accounts of epistemic justification, and distinguishes the different kinds of justification that they identify. he argues that while most kinds of justification are worth having, only one kind--internalist justification--can guide a believer's actions. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Epistemic Justification used book

Epistemic Justification

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £24.30

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wrappers (softcover) Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199243792 ISBN: 0199243794

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear. Otherwise a square, tight, unmarked book. Index. 272 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Epistemic Justification used book

Epistemic Justification

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £26.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199243792 ISBN: 0199243794

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unread copy. No markings in book. Richard Swinburne offers an original treatment of a question at the heart of epistemology: what makes a belief a rational one, or one which the believer is justified in holding? He maps the various totally different and purportedly rival accounts that philosophers give of epistemic justification and argues that they are really accounts of different concepts. 262pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Epistemic Justification new book

Epistemic Justification

by Richard Swinburne

price: £28.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780199243792 ISBN: 0199243794

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Richard Swinburne offers an original treatment of a question at the heart of epistemology: what makes a belief a rational one, or one which the believer is justified in holding? He maps the various totally different and purportedly rival accounts that philosophers ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Epistemic Justification used book

Epistemic Justification

by Swinburne Richard

price: £33.13

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford: Clarendon Press 1st edn 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199243785 ISBN: 0199243786

Description: 262p hardback fine/fine (as new) dustwrapper [0199243786] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Epistemic Justification used book

Epistemic Justification

by Richard Swinburne

price: £33.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199243792 ISBN: 0199243794

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Epistemic Justification new book

Epistemic Justification

by Richard Swinburne

price: £35.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780199243785 ISBN: 0199243786

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NEW YORK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Epistemic Justification new book

Epistemic Justification

by Richard Swinburne

price: £35.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780199243792 ISBN: 0199243794

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Richard Swinburne offers an original treatment of a question at the heart of epistemology: what makes a belief a rational one, or one which the believer is justified in holding? He maps the various totally different and purportedly rival ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Epistemic Justification used book

Epistemic Justification

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £37.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780199243785 ISBN: 0199243786

Description: Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. In like new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Epistemic Justification used book

Epistemic Justification

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £38.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199243785 ISBN: 0199243786

Description: Fine. 0199243786 NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Epistemic Justification used book

Epistemic Justification

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £39.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199243792 ISBN: 0199243794

Description: Good. 0199243794 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Epistemic Justification new book

Epistemic Justification

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £47.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199243792 ISBN: 0199243794

Description: New. Richard Swinburne offers an original treatment of a question at the heart of epistemology: what makes a belief rational, or justified in holding? He maps the rival accounts of philosophers on epistemic justification ("internalist" and "externalist"), ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Epistemic Justification used book

Epistemic Justification

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £48.08

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199243785 ISBN: 0199243786

Description: Fine. 0199243786 NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Pages are Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Epistemic Justification used book

Epistemic Justification

by Richard Swinburne

price: £49.23

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780199243792 ISBN: 0199243794

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Epistemic Justification new book

Epistemic Justification

by Swinburne, Richard

price: £50.47

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199243792 ISBN: 0199243794

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Epistemic Justification new book

Epistemic Justification

by Richard Swinburne

price: £50.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199243792 ISBN: 0199243794

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Epistemic Justification used book

Epistemic Justification

by Richard Swinburne

price: £51.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199243792 ISBN: 0199243794

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Epistemic Justification new book

Epistemic Justification

by Richard Swinburne

price: £54.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-10-25 ISBN-13: 9780199243792 ISBN: 0199243794

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Epistemic Justification new book

Epistemic Justification

by Richard Swinburne

price: £56.21

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199243785 ISBN: 0199243786

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Epistemic Justification new book

Epistemic Justification

by Richard Swinburne

price: £56.26

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199243792 ISBN: 0199243794

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Epistemic Justification new book

Epistemic Justification

by Richard Swinburne

price: £58.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780199243785 ISBN: 0199243786

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Richard Swinburne offers an original treatment of a question at the heart of epistemology: what makes a belief a rational one, or one which the believer ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.