About this title: Karl Barth's Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans first appeared in Germany in 1918, and caused an immediate sensation. A second edition, corrected, enlarged, and reconsidered, followed in 1921, and four others by 1933.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 6th edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 12/31/1968
ISBN-13:9780195002942ISBN:0195002946
Description: Good. 0195002946 Good-Last few pages are creased along the edge. Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing— read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1950
Description: Hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, cloth lifted from boards in places, foxing to fore-edge, upper hinge cracked, 547pp. read more
Description: 1968. Oxford University. American. Softback. Book-Good, minor wear to extremities. 8x5.5. 547pp. Private Library Plate. *** book has been squashed out of shape, needs to be pressed/flattened. read more
Binding: PAPERBOUND
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, LONDON
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. BIBLE COMMENTARY. PAPERBOUND WITH NO DJ FROM THE PUBLISHER IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. NAME ON TITLE PAGE IN INK. SOLID BINDING. PAGE EDGING IS SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH VERY SLIGHT BROWNING FROM AGE. COVER HAS BENT UPPER/BACK CORNER. 547 PAGES. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford
Date Published: 1953
Description: pp. 547. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Underlining, shaken, white paint on lower spine. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. read more
Binding: PB
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780195002942ISBN:0195002946
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0195002946 New Testament Studies Inscription on ffe page. Clean text, sound binding. 547 Pages. Uses Paul's epistle to the Romans as a place to begin the attack on cultural, non-prophetic Christianity. Argues that the modern Christian preacher and theologian face the same basic problems that confronted Paul. Contact Steels for more New Testament Studies. Bookseller since 1973. read more
Edition: Fifth Impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good+ to Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some yellow highlighting, red (and blue) ink underlining and red ink margin marks in about the first half of the book, one sentence highlighted in red, bookplate of former owner in front pastedown, corner tips lightly rubbed. Green cloth with gold lettering on spine. 547 pages. read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
Edition: 6th
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, USA
ISBN-13:9780195002942ISBN:0195002946
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Karl Barth's Commentary on the Epistle to the Romans first appeared in Germany in 1918, and caused an immediate sensation. A second edition, corrected, enlarged, and reconsidered, followed in 1921, and four others by 1933. ISBN10: 0195002946. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good. No Jacket. 547 pages. Index. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Pen underlining on 21 pages. Portions of DJ flaps pasted to front endpapers. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. read more
"My brain hurt after 1/3 of this one, and I'm not sure I'm clever enough to need this level of exegesis. Count the cost before you undertake this study."
"Barth was a genius, and his emphasis on the sovereignty of God is a welcome refrain in this individualistic culture, but his infatuation with the Kantian bifurcation of the noumenal and phenomenal, and his subsequent disparagement of human knowledge were simply unpalatable---and frankly un-Pauline---to me. I'm told he changes his tune a bit in the later books of the Church Dogmatics, so I'll have to see, but for starters, this book didn't really endear me to Barth. However, if you find yourself entranced by 19th century liberal German theology, Barth is just the cup of cold water for you."
"This is the book that let the theological world know who Karl Barth was. This led off his reaction to the theological liberalism of the 19th century which he thought to be bankrupt."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.