» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Epstein, artist against the establishment

by Stephen Gardiner

About this title: Jacob Epstein ranks among the finest and most influential sculptors of this century. Stephen Gardiner knew the Epstein family intimately and draws on personal research and a mass of unpublished papers to paint a picture of the man and his art. He unravels the complex story of Epstein's life, assesses the origins of his massive output of work and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Epstein

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £2.02

Ships from LINCOLNSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006545989 ISBN: 000654598X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coach House Books, LINCOLNSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Epstein: Art Against the Establishment

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £2.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006545989 ISBN: 000654598X

Description: Good. No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Spine v slightly creased, cover edges worn with a creased corner, interior clean and tight. 32 pages of black and white images. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Epstein: Artist Against the Establishment

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £2.23

Ships from BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006545989 ISBN: 000654598X

Description: Very Good. * BOOKS DISPATCHED WITHIN 24 HOURS * SATISFACTION GUARANTEED * ALL QUESTIONS ANSWERED PROMPTLY * SHIPPED FROM UK * USA DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS * SHIPPED FROM UK: USA & EUROPE SPECIALISTS DELIVERY IN 3-5 DAYS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wiggly Worm Books Ltd, BRIDGEND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Epstein: Artist Against the Establishment

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £2.23

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006545989 ISBN: 000654598X

Description: Good. THE PAGES ARE TANNED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BOOKS AGE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Epstein: a Biography

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £2.92

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780718129446 ISBN: 071812944X

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Epstein: Artist Against the Establishment

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £4.43

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo, 1993, Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006545989 ISBN: 000654598X

Description: Paperback, 532pp, illustrated, spine creased, text clean and sound, Good. ISBN: 000654598X Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Epstein: Artist Against the Establishment

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £4.95

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006545989 ISBN: 000654598X

Description: Published by Flamingo in 1993. Paperback. Number of pages: 544. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With Index. With photographs. Spine creased. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Epstein: a Biography

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £4.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780718129446 ISBN: 071812944X

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 1050grams, ISBN: 071812944X. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Epstein: Artist Against the Establishment

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006545989 ISBN: 000654598X

Description: Ex-Library USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Epstein: Artist Against the Establishment

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006545989 ISBN: 000654598X

Description: Published by Flamingo in 1993. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 544. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8501540 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Epstein: Artist Against the Establishment

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780006545989 ISBN: 000654598X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epstein: Artist Against the Establishment

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £6.20

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780006545989 ISBN: 000654598X

Description: VF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Epstein-Artist Against the Establishment

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £6.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780006545989 ISBN: 000654598X

Description: Very Good. COVER SCUFFED RUBBED, SPINE CREASED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epstein: a Biography

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £6.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780718129446 ISBN: 071812944X

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 568pp., 1100grams, ISBN: 071812944X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Epstein-Artist Against the Establishment

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £6.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780006545989 ISBN: 000654598X

Description: Very good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Epstein: Artist Against the Establishment

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £6.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006545989 ISBN: 000654598X

Description: New. Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Epstein

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £7.42

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006545989 ISBN: 000654598X

Description: New/No Dj Multiple copies Standard used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BAKER BOOKS / Remains 2B Seen, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Epstein

by Gardiner Stephen

price: £8.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo 1993 000654598X ISBN-13: 9780006545989 ISBN: 000654598X

Description: A biography of Jacob Epstein illustrated, good to very good in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Epstein Artist Against the Establishment

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £8.80

Ships from BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780718129446 ISBN: 071812944X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. D/w has 3 tears at edges (all under 3cm an dsome bumnps and creases. Internally nr fine, with no inscriptions or marks. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Books, BUKCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Epstein-Artist Against the Establishment

by Gardiner Stephen

price: £10.21

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: MIchael Joseph, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780718129446 ISBN: 071812944X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 532pp. Illus. A comprehensive review-great reference. An excellent copy in like d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: parrott books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Epstein used book

Epstein

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £10.22

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006545989 ISBN: 000654598X

Description: Fine in None Issued jacket. 532 pages. Pictorial soft cover. Book is in Fine condition throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Epstein, Artist Against the Establishment

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £16.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HC with dj Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1992

Description: VG/vg. Photos read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Epstein: Artist Against the Establishment

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £16.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Flamingo; HarperCollins, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780006545989 ISBN: 000654598X

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. x, 532 pp., illus., biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Epstein Artist Against the Establishment

by Gardiner, Stephen

price: £19.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: nf/nf dj. 8vo, 532 pp. Remainder copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midway Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Epstein

by Stephen Gardiner

price: £41.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780718129446 ISBN: 071812944X

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.