Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Text in English, German. 5 p. L., 3-247 p. front., ports., facsims. 22 cm. Includes: Portraits, Facsimiles. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, German. 247 p.; 20 cm. Compass books; C13.. Translation of Triumph und Tragik des Erasmus von Rotterdam. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 1934
Description: VERY GOOD hardcover copy in a GOOD+ Mylar covered Dust Jacket----DJ top edge moderately worn but in general excellent-----Inscription on front blank page------Else free of bookplates//ugly underlines//notations or such----Nice Gift of an old classic---"45 Years with Books" read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1934
Description: Very Good in Good DJ. 8vo. 247 pp. Shelfwear, spotting and soiling to cloth boards and textblocks. Browning to front paste down, rear paste down, good binding, clean pages. browning, brittleness to just jacket, front folded edge nearly separated. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City Publ. Co.
Date Published: 1937
Description: Book Slight Wear in Good jacket. 8 1/2" NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Prior owner name on inside front cover, endpapers darkened. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has 1" and shorter tears, some rubbing on edges, no price on endflap. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press
Date Published: 1934
Description: Used. Very good used hardcover in fair dustjacket. Some writing on interior flap of jacket, but contents absolutely clean and unmarked. 247 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc
Date Published: 1937
Description: Fair. Inscription on one page, binding loose at ffep, inscription on back inside cover, stamp and pasted picture on front inside cover, minor shelf wear to cover. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 247 pages; Very Good/Good. Page edges lightly age tanned. Name plate inside front board. 92E on spine and Contents page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is rubbed at the edges. Tiny chips at spine tips and corner tips. 92E on spine. Now in protective sleeve. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1934
Description: Very good. Black & white frontis. & illustrations. 247pp. Short 8vo, cloth; (backstrip darkened and cloth lightly soiled). New York: The Viking Press, 1934. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: The Viking Press, NY
Date Published: 1934
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Spine is sunned and cover somewhat soiled. ; Tan cover w/red lettering and decorations. Illustrated. ; 8vo; 247 pages. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.