» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Erotic Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: These poems, selected from most of the cultures and histories of world literature, provide magnificent witness to the fact that love is as much an act of the imagination as it is of the body. From fourth-century Li Ch'ung's "Parody of a Lover" to John Betmeman's "Late-Flowering Lust, " they re-create, through the revelations of language, that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

by Unknown

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Erotic Poems used book

Erotic Poems

by Everyman's Library, and Mitchell, Carolyn B, and Young, Kevin

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Everyman's Library Pocket Poets. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: Good. Dust Jacket present. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: Good. 0679433228 Unknown. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: Good. 0679433228 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

price: £5.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: Good. 0679433228 Unknown. Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

by Unknown

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

by Unknown

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

price: £5.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: Good in ok jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Everyman's Library ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: Good. 0679433228 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: Very Good. 0679433228. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

by Carolyn B Mitchell, Kevin Young, Everyman's Library

price: £6.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Pages are clean and in good condition, no writing or highlighting on inside book pages, average wear on the dust jacket and the outside page edges, corner clipped off of the inside front dust jacket, writing on 2nd page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

by Editor-Peter Washington

price: £6.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1994-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: Good. Edge and cover wear to dust jacket. Small tears to dust jacket. Slight edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Erotic Poems used book

Erotic Poems

by Washington, Peter

price: £7.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: Everyman's Library Pocket Poets / Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: G / G. G HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. CONDITION, INCLUDING THAT OF DUSTJACKET WOULD BE BEAUTIFUL EXCEPT WET STAINS AROUND EDGES OF BOARDS, ALSO AFFECTING TOP AND OUTER PAGE TIPS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Erotic Poems used book

Erotic Poems

by Everyman's Library, And Mitchell, Carolyn B, And Young, Kevin

price: £7.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: Like New in Good jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall. These poems, selected from most of the cultures and histories of world literature, provide magnificent witness to the fact that love is as much an act of the imagination-of the active and feeling mind-as it is of the body. From fourth-century Li Ch'ung's "Parody of a Lover" to John Betjeman's "Late-Flowering Lust, " they re-create, through the revelations of language, that experience of the erotic by which we most thoroughly know ourselves as ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Flame Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Erotic Poems used book

Erotic Poems

by Washington, Peter (Ed. )

price: £7.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everymans Library/Knopf, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0679433228. Small. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Erotic Poems used book

Erotic Poems

by Selected And Edited By Peter Washington

price: £7.79

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Check marks at the corner of a few pages, otherwise unmarked. Light edgewear to jacket, in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Erotic Poems used book

Erotic Poems

by Washington, Peter, Editor

price: £7.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everymans Library, NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: FINE/FINE. 0679433228. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Erotic Poems used book

Erotic Poems

by Everymans Library Staff/Mitchell, Carolyn B.

price: £8.10

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets) used book

Erotic Poems (Everyman's Library Pocket Poets)

price: £8.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library, New York, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0679433228 This book has some shelf wear. This book is 288 pages of poems from such poets as Theodore Roethke, Robert Graves, Octavio Paz, Joseph Brodsky, Sylvia Plath, Frederico Garcia Lorca, Percy Bysshe Shelley, and many others. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Erotic Poems: Everyman's Library Pocket Poets used book

Erotic Poems: Everyman's Library Pocket Poets

by Washington, Peter (Selected & Edited)

price: £8.69

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover (Linen Finish) Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Alfred A Knopf, 1994, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Hard Cover (Linen Finish). Very Good/Very Good. 5th Printing. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. These poems, selected from most of the cultures and histories of world literature, provide magnificent witness to the fact that love is as much an act of the imagination-of the active and feeling mind-as it is of the body. From fourth-century Li Ch'ung's "Parody of a Lover" to John Betjeman's "Late-Flowering Lust, " they re-create, through the revelations ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Erotic Poems used book

Erotic Poems

by Washington, Peter (Edt)

price: £8.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Erotic Poems used book

Erotic Poems

by Washington, Peter [Ed. ]

price: £9.03

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Everyman's Library Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: Everyman's Library 1/1/1994. Used hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Erotic Poems new book

Erotic Poems

price: £9.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Erotic Poems new book

Erotic Poems

by Washington, Peter

price: £9.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679433224 ISBN: 0679433228

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679433228. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 13, 2007
By Petabyte, Chicago, IL

"A funny little book. :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.