Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Friends of the Earth
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780841501294ISBN:0841501297
Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in Very Good DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear and tanning on edges, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Friends of the Earth/McCall, San Francisco/New York
Description: photographs by Philip Evans. Fair in Fair jacket. Folio-13 3/4 " tall. Intro by Sir Charles Evans; edited and foreword by David R. Brower. "...the interaction between an ancient and poetic race, an enduring sweep of stone, ice, and moorland, and the fluent light of Britain's seaward mountains. " Green linen-weave cloth, gold spine/cover lettering, 177 pages, color map, b/w illus and 64 color plates. Water stain to bottoms of both covers evident on bottoms of pages, a stain and rippling, altho ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Friends of the Earth, 1971
ISBN-13:9780841501294ISBN:0841501297
Description: Very Good. Hard Cover. by Lovins, Amory. Frineds of the Earth, 1971, First Edition. Near Fine hardcover in Very Good jacket (Small tears along jacket edges). read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: McCall Publishing Co., New York
Date Published: n.d.
ISBN-13:9780841501294ISBN:0841501297
Description: Phillip Evans. Publisher's green gold stamped cloth, fine in vg dj., dust jacket. folio, 178 pp., map., Price of $27.50 on front jacket flap. No tears or chips to jacket. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Friends of the Earth, San Francisco
Date Published: no date
ISBN-13:9780841501294ISBN:0841501297
Description: Evans, Philip. Good plus or better, light shelfwear, top corners bumped. Atlas folio, 176pp, Lightly edgeworn jacket with marginal tears. This oversize book may require extra shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Friends of the Earth
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780841501294ISBN:0841501297
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Friends of the Earth/ McCall Publishing Co
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780841501294ISBN:0841501297
Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall; Photographs by Philip Evans. Introduction by Sir Charles Evans. Profusely illustrated with photographs. 178pp. Shelfwear to covers. Sunned spine. Inside clean and tight. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Friends of the Earth
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in good dust jacket. 176 p. illus. (part col. ), col. map. 36 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket with slight edgewear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Friends of the Earth, San Francisco, CA
ISBN-13:9780049140462ISBN:0049140469
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. Folio-15" Tall. Black/White/Color Photo Illustrated. Condition is Very Good in a Hard Cover. DJ is Very Good. Usual Ex-lib marks, etc. read more
Description: Lovins, Amory (an Interpretation & Case Study by) w/intro by Sir Charles Evans., The McCall Pub. Co. "Friends of the Earth", nd, ncrd, ca1970s? , cloth w/gilt titles, illus. end papers, fine w/dj (damp stain on bottom of dj spine), 179 pp, color photographic illus. by Philip Evans, folio, "Eryri, in Northwestern Wales..." Evans, Philip. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McCall Pub. Co., New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780841501294ISBN:0841501297
Description: Philip Evans. Fine in Fine jacket. Folio. An excellent, unmarked copy, close to new, one flaw: a small, rubbed area inside the front endpaper from apparent name removal. read more
Description: Phillip Evans photos. Fine in excellent jacket. 12x20. Excellent Condition: Hardback 178 pages, clean, tight binding, minimal wear Friends of the Earth / McCall, San Francisco Hardcover The fifth in the series, "The Earth"s Wild Places, " published by David Brower for Friends of the Earth after he parted company with the Sierra Club, where he had published the similar Exhibit Format books, true landmarks in American book publishing. Eryri is a dense cluster of mountains in Snowdonia in ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.