» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Eryri, the mountains of longing

by Amory B. Lovins, Philip Evans

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Eryri, the Mountains of Longing

by Lovins, Amory B.

price: £7.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friends of the Earth, NY & San Francisco Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780841501294 ISBN: 0841501297

Description: Good Minus in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 179p. illus. color. dj gouge tear 3", line cut, edge stain. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eryri, the Mountains of Longing, (the Earth's Wild Places)

by Lovins, Amory B

price: £7.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Friends of the Earth

Description: Good. B0006C2YFQ Ex-library with usual marks and attachments. Light cover wear. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eryri the Mountains of Longing

by Lovins, Amory

price: £9.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Unwin Hyman/ See Routledge ISBN-13: 9780049140462 ISBN: 0049140469

Description: Good. 0049140469 Front panel of dust jacket torn. Plates bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eryri, the Mountains of Longing

by Lovins, Amory

price: £10.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McCall/ Allen & Unwin

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, mild wear to the dust jacket, in mylar, interior clean, binding tight, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eryri, the Mountains of Longing

by Amory B. With Photographs By Philip Evans; Introduction By Sir Charles Evans Edited, With A Foreword, By David R. Brower...

price: £10.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friends of the Earth Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780841501294 ISBN: 0841501297

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover in Very Good DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear and tanning on edges, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eryri, the Mountains of Longing

by Lovins, Amory

price: £11.21

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friends of the Earth/McCall, San Francisco/New York

Description: photographs by Philip Evans. Fair in Fair jacket. Folio-13 3/4 " tall. Intro by Sir Charles Evans; edited and foreword by David R. Brower. "...the interaction between an ancient and poetic race, an enduring sweep of stone, ice, and moorland, and the fluent light of Britain's seaward mountains. " Green linen-weave cloth, gold spine/cover lettering, 177 pages, color map, b/w illus and 64 color plates. Water stain to bottoms of both covers evident on bottoms of pages, a stain and rippling, altho ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eryri, the Mountains of Longing (5)

by Amory Lovins

price: £11.83

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1969

Description: GOOD+ 1969 HCw/DJ. "The Earths Wild Places: 5". X-library protected in mylar. Mylar has shelfwear & sm tears. Exquisite pages, clean & unhandled. Price clip'd jacket. Usual library signage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clevebookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eryri, the Mountains of Longing

by Lovins, Amory, Illustrated With Photographs By Philip Evans

price: £11.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Friends of the Earth, San Fransisco Date Published: 1971

Description: Very good in a very good-dust jacket that is very worn at the edges with several small chips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eryri, the Mountains of Longing

by Lovins, Amory And Evans, Philip

price: £12.14

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: oversize HC Publisher: McCall, NY

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0049140464. (dj shows some soiling) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eryri, the Mountains of Longing

by Lovins, Amory

price: £12.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friends of the Earth, 1971 ISBN-13: 9780841501294 ISBN: 0841501297

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover. by Lovins, Amory. Frineds of the Earth, 1971, First Edition. Near Fine hardcover in Very Good jacket (Small tears along jacket edges). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Roundup, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eryri, the Mountains of Longing

by Lovins, Amory And Evans, Phillip

price: £12.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: McCall Publishing Co., New York Date Published: n.d. ISBN-13: 9780841501294 ISBN: 0841501297

Description: Phillip Evans. Publisher's green gold stamped cloth, fine in vg dj., dust jacket. folio, 178 pp., map., Price of $27.50 on front jacket flap. No tears or chips to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael A Hogle Co, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eryri, the Mountains of Longing. Photos By Philip Evans [Hardcover] By Lovins

by Amory. Lovins

price: £13.06

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: see notes for publisher info Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. WHITE TAPE INSIDE FRONT COVER ADJUNT TO SPINE 4628. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eryri, the Mountains of Longing

by Lovins, Amory

price: £13.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Friends of the Earth, San Francisco Date Published: no date ISBN-13: 9780841501294 ISBN: 0841501297

Description: Evans, Philip. Good plus or better, light shelfwear, top corners bumped. Atlas folio, 176pp, Lightly edgeworn jacket with marginal tears. This oversize book may require extra shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eryri, the Mountains of Longing

by Lovins, Amory

price: £13.08

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition presumed, Binding: HC Publisher: Friends of the Earth, San Francisco Date Published: 1971

Description: Folio, illustrated with color photos. A near fine copy in like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eryri, the Mountains of Longing

by Lovins, Amory B., And Evans, Philip

price: £13.12

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780841501294 ISBN: 0841501297

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eryri, the Mountains of Longing

by Amory B. With Photographs By Philip Evans; Introduction By Sir Charles Evans Edited, With A Foreword, By David R. Brower Lovins

price: £14.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friends of the Earth Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780841501294 ISBN: 0841501297

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eryri, the Mountains of Longing

by Lovins, Amory

price: £16.13

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Friends of the Earth/ McCall Publishing Co Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780841501294 ISBN: 0841501297

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall; Photographs by Philip Evans. Introduction by Sir Charles Evans. Profusely illustrated with photographs. 178pp. Shelfwear to covers. Sunned spine. Inside clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eryri, the Mountains of Longing

by Lovins, Amory (Photographs By Philip Evans)

price: £16.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Friends Of The Earth, San Francisco Date Published: 1971

Description: First edition. Folio. Near fine in a fine, price-clipped dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eryri, the Mountains of Longing

by Lovins, Amory B., And Evans, Philip

price: £18.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friends of the Earth Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in good dust jacket. 176 p. illus. (part col. ), col. map. 36 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket with slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eryri, the Mountains of Longing

by Lovins, Amory

price: £19.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friends of the Earth, San Francisco, CA ISBN-13: 9780049140462 ISBN: 0049140469

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. Folio-15" Tall. Black/White/Color Photo Illustrated. Condition is Very Good in a Hard Cover. DJ is Very Good. Usual Ex-lib marks, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonesbookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eryri, the Mountains of Longing

by Lovins, Amory (An Interpretation & Case Study By) W/Intro By Sir Charles Evans

price: £19.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Lovins, Amory (an Interpretation & Case Study by) w/intro by Sir Charles Evans., The McCall Pub. Co. "Friends of the Earth", nd, ncrd, ca1970s? , cloth w/gilt titles, illus. end papers, fine w/dj (damp stain on bottom of dj spine), 179 pp, color photographic illus. by Philip Evans, folio, "Eryri, in Northwestern Wales..." Evans, Philip. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eryri, the Mountains of Longing (Wales) W/ Photographs By Philip Evans Edited W/ Foreword By David R. Brower

by Lovins (Amory).

price: £19.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Friends of the Earth, San Francisco Date Published: no date ISBN-13: 9780841501294 ISBN: 0841501297

Description: very good in worn dustwrapper. 178pp color illustrations large quarto hardbound. 0841501297 good isbn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eryri, the Mountains of Longing

by Lovins, Amory

price: £19.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McCall Pub. Co., New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780841501294 ISBN: 0841501297

Description: Philip Evans. Fine in Fine jacket. Folio. An excellent, unmarked copy, close to new, one flaw: a small, rubbed area inside the front endpaper from apparent name removal. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eryri, the Mountains

by Amory Lovins

price: £21.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780841501294 ISBN: 0841501297

Description: Phillip Evans photos. Fine in excellent jacket. 12x20. Excellent Condition: Hardback 178 pages, clean, tight binding, minimal wear Friends of the Earth / McCall, San Francisco Hardcover The fifth in the series, "The Earth"s Wild Places, " published by David Brower for Friends of the Earth after he parted company with the Sierra Club, where he had published the similar Exhibit Format books, true landmarks in American book publishing. Eryri is a dense cluster of mountains in Snowdonia in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Eryri, the Mountains of Longing

by Lovins, Amory

price: £22.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Friends of the Earth, San Francisco et al ISBN-13: 9780841501294 ISBN: 0841501297

Description: Philip Evans. Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.