» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Essay Concerning Human Understanding

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Essay Concerning Human Understanding

by John Locke

About this title: John Locke's (1632-1704) reputation as an English philosopher in the history of Western thought rests above all on his "An Essay concerning Humane Understanding". In this, the founding document of British Empiricism, Locke attempted a complete account of human knowledge, its origin, scope and limits. He attacked the long-held Rationalist doctrine ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
used book

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding

by Locke, John

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780006410409 ISBN: 0006410405

Description: Good. A good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding

by Locke, John

price: £1.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, USA Date Published: 1959

Description: Volume 2 of 2. Softback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 495pages., 600grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding

by Locke, J

price: £1.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1959

Description: Collated and Annotated with Biographical, Critical and Historical Prolegomena by Alexander Campbell Fraser. Volume One. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours., 7. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding

by Locke, John. Edited By A.D. Woozley

price: £1.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London; Fontana, 1968

Description: Abridged edition. Paperback 475 ppRubbed edges Good + read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding

by Locke, John

price: £1.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1964

Description: Reading copy only. 1973 5th impression. Pages good but tanned. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Some wear/creasing to cover. Will be sent from Devon within 24 hours by first class post.; Fontana library; 475 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Essay Concerning Human Understanding

price: £2.27

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006410409 ISBN: 0006410405

Description: Good. Library copy. May contain some creasing/wear to cover, some tanning to pages and library markings. But otherwise will be of good quality. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Locke's Essay Concerning Human Understanding

by Cranston, Maurice

price: £2.48

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Not Specified Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780020662501 ISBN: 0020662505

Description: Vg. 0020662505 An authoritative edition of one of the classic texts in the history of thought. 1965, 416pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding used book

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding

by Locke, John

price: £2.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana, London Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Edited and abridged by A D Woozley, reprint in softcover format in the Fontana Library of Philosophy series, 12mo, 475pp, card covers, VG+/Fine Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding By John Locke; a D Woozley

by John Locke; A D Woozley

price: £2.82

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006461494 ISBN: 0006461492

Description: Used; Acceptable. Book Cover clean with light shelf wear and reading creases. Pages clean with no folds or creases with moderate to heavy tanning. Clean, tight, usable copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cariad Books, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding

by Locke, John. (Edited & Abridged By A. D. Woozley).

price: £2.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fontana, 1975, Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780006410409 ISBN: 0006410405

Description: Paperback, 474pp, clean and sound, VG. ISBN: 0006410405. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding

by John Locke

price: £3.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780452005792 ISBN: 0452005795

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding

by Locke, John

price: £3.58

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dent, London Date Published: 1976

Description: Used-Good. Good paperback. Reprint, 1990. Abridged and edited with an introduction by John W. Yolton. Pages clean; cover worn & creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding

by Locke, J

price: £3.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons Date Published: 1947

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket, 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding (Everyman's Library; No.984)

by John Locke

price: £5.07

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DENT Date Published: 1964

Description: Published by Dent in 1964. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 314. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Volume II Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding (Abridged)

by Locke, John

price: £5.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford, Oxford Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 380pp. Edited and abridged by A.S. Pringle-Pattison. Blue cloth binding with glt spine titles. Slightly shelf worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Abridged and Edited By Raymond Wilburn

by Locke John

price: £5.15

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons, (Everyman?s Library) reprint 1959 (1947)

Description: pp. xxxv, 355. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Essay Concerning Human Understanding

by John Locke

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006410409 ISBN: 0006410405

Description: Acceptable. General wear/soiling, a good reading copy. This is a good find! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature) used book

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding (Wordsworth Classics of World Literature)

by John Locke

price: £6.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NTC/Contemporary Publishing Comp Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781853267833 ISBN: 185326783X

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Essay Concerning Human Understanding, Book III, Chapters 1-3 and 9-11 (Great Books Foundation Edition)

by Locke, John

price: £6.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Regnery Date Published: 1949

Description: pp. 106. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Stapled booklet, with yellowed pages, else in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding-Volume 1

by Locke, John

price: £6.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 2 volumes (volume one only) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding (Selections) and an Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding

by Locke, John And David Hume

price: £6.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Great Books Foundation Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, spine age-darkened, rear cover stained, cover curls up a bit, and other light to moderate shopwear. 6 chapters from Book 3 of Locke's Essay and appears to be the complete Hume work. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding

by Locke, John

price: £6.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Meridian Books Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, tape reinforced cover edges, lable pasted to the FFEP causing some wrinkling and other shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding Volume (Vol. ) 2 Or Two Or II

by Locke, John

price: £6.78

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Books Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Association Copy Spine lean, spine sunned, corner bumps, rear cover badly age toning, edgewear to the covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. Owner's inscription by UNH professor Gary LIndberg author of The Confidence Man in American Literature. Volume 2 of Two. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding

by John Locke

price: £6.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780760760499 ISBN: 0760760497

Description: Good. 2004-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

An Essay Concerning Human Understanding; Selections; Preface By Russell Kirk

by John Locke

price: £6.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Gateway Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Small Sticker Front Wrap; Previous Owner Writing Various Pages; else Good overall. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Jay, Charlotte, NC

"long-winded, obvious, repetative, and inconsistent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Guy, Sydney, 02, Australia

"Like Montagine, it's the project of an intelligent man trying to understand things. Much overlooked work as the ideas are a huge break with the past."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Brian, Toms River, NJ

"This was one of the mammoth works I tackled after reading about Locke in Russell's book and hearing every enlightenment series start off with Locke and his contributions to politics as well as epistemological philosophy.

I read this for pleasure not school, and it was difficult but very rewarding. I used Locke to springboard into the study of human knowledge and he is probably the best place to start in trying to understand just what we think we know and how we could know it.

This might be a long and difficult read, but if you can get through it you are half way to the human understanding!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Chris, Saint Johnsbury, VT

"This is where America as an experiment in self governance began."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Critique of Pure Reason

Critique of Pure Reason

by Immanuel Kant

see all from £1.30!

new only from £5.18!

Leviathan

Leviathan

by Thomas Hobbes

see all from £1.43!

new only from £3.77!

Treatise of Human Nature

Treatise of Human Nature

by David Hume

see all from £2.04!

new only from £4.95!

An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding

An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding

by David Hume

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.16!

Two treatises of government

Two treatises of government

by John Locke

see all from £1.24!

new only from £9.00!

Prince

Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!