» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Essays on Actions and Events

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Essays on Actions and Events

by Donald Davidson

About this title: Donald Davidson has prepared a new edition of his classic 1980 collection of Essays on Actions and Events, including two additional essays. In this seminal investigation of the nature of human action, Davidson argues for an ontology which includes events along with persons and other objects. Certain events are identified and explained as actions ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Essays on Actions and Events used book

Essays on Actions and Events

by Donald Davidson

price: £9.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780198246374 ISBN: 0198246374

Description: Good. Some shelf wear. Markings Throughout. Name written on face page. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Essays on Actions and Events used book

Essays on Actions and Events

by Davidson Donald

price: £12.25

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780198246374 ISBN: 0198246374

Description: pp. xvi, 304, paperback, a very good copy [0198246374] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Essays on Actions and Events used book

Essays on Actions and Events

by Davidson, Donald

price: £13.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780198246374 ISBN: 0198246374

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Essays on Actions and Events

by Davidson, D.

price: £14.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1980

Description: 8vo Card Covers 1st Edn. xvi, 304 pp. Sl. creasing to f. cover; name & date f.e.p.; owner's stamp on lower edges o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Essays on Actions and Events

by Davidson, Donald

price: £14.86

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: rep. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, Oxford Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Softcover. 304 pages. previous owner's signature on front end paper, light edgeweear, rubbing to wrappers. Clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Essays on Actions and Events: Philosophical Essays Volume 1 (the Philosophical Essays of Donald Davidson (5 Volumes)) used book

Essays on Actions and Events: Philosophical Essays Volume 1 (the Philosophical Essays of Donald Davidson (5 Volumes))

by Donald Davidson

price: £15.37

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199246274 ISBN: 0199246270

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Essays on Actions and Events used book

Essays on Actions and Events

by Davidson, Donald

price: £18.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01/12/1980 ISBN-13: 9780198246374 ISBN: 0198246374

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Essays on Actions and Events: Philosophical Essays: V. 1 new book

Essays on Actions and Events: Philosophical Essays: V. 1

by Davidson, Donald

price: £18.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199246274 ISBN: 0199246270

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 216 High by 138 Wide by 19 deep in mm. (352) donald davidson has prepared a new edition of his classic 1980 collection of essays on actions and events, including two additional essays. in this seminal investigation of the nature of human action, davidson argues for an ontology which includes events along with persons and other objects. certain events are identified and explained as actions when they are viewed as caused and rationalized by reasons; these same events, when ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Essays on Actions and Events used book

Essays on Actions and Events

by Donald Davidson

price: £18.81

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980-10-02 ISBN-13: 9780198246374 ISBN: 0198246374

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Essays on Actions and Events: Philosophical Essays new book

Essays on Actions and Events: Philosophical Essays

by Donald Davidson

price: £18.99

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199246274 ISBN: 0199246270

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Essays on Actions and Events used book

Essays on Actions and Events

by Donald Davidson

price: £20.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 02 October, 1980 ISBN-13: 9780198246374 ISBN: 0198246374

Description: Acceptable. 0198246374. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Actions and Events. Clarendon Press. 1989 used book

Actions and Events. Clarendon Press. 1989

by Davidson, Donald

price: £22.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: pb Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780198246374 ISBN: 0198246374

Description: NEAR FINE. Card covers-soft bound, xvi+304pp., very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Essays on Actions and Events: Philosophical Essays Volume 1 new book

Essays on Actions and Events: Philosophical Essays Volume 1

by Donald Davidson

price: £24.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780199246274 ISBN: 0199246270

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Donald Davidson has prepared a new edition of his classic 1980 collection of Essays on Actions and Events, including two additional essays. In this seminal investigation of the nature of human action, Davidson argues for an ontology which includes events along with ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Essays on Actions and Events: Philosophical Essays Volume 1 new book

Essays on Actions and Events: Philosophical Essays Volume 1

by Donald Davidson

price: £25.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780199246274 ISBN: 0199246270

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Donald Davidson has prepared a new edition of his classic 1980 collection of Essays on Actions and Events, including two additional essays. In this seminal investigation of the nature of human action, Davidson argues ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Essays on Actions & Events 2e new book

Essays on Actions & Events 2e

by Davidson

price: £28.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199246274 ISBN: 0199246270

Description: BRAND NEW. 0199246270. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Essays on Actions and Events new book

Essays on Actions and Events

by Donald Davidson

price: £30.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780199246274 ISBN: 0199246270

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Essays on Actions and Events: Philosophical Essays Volume 1 new book

Essays on Actions and Events: Philosophical Essays Volume 1

by Donald Davidson

price: £31.82

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780199246274 ISBN: 0199246270

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Donald Davidson has prepared a new edition of his classic 1980 collection of Essays on Actions and Events, including two additional essays. In this seminal investigation of the nature of human action, Davidson argues for an ontology which ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Essays on Actions and Events: Philosophical Essays Volume 1 new book

Essays on Actions and Events: Philosophical Essays Volume 1

by Donald Davidson

price: £32.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Clarendon Press ISBN-13: 9780199246274 ISBN: 0199246270

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Donald Davidson has prepared a new edition of his classic 1980 collection of Essays on Actions and Events, including two additional essays. In this seminal investigation of the nature of human action, Davidson argues ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Essays on Actions and Events (Philosophical Essays of Donald Davidson) used book

Essays on Actions and Events (Philosophical Essays of Donald Davidson)

by Davidson, Donald

price: £34.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199246267 ISBN: 0199246262

Description: Fine. 0199246262 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays on Actions and Events new book

Essays on Actions and Events

by Davidson, Donald

price: £35.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199246274 ISBN: 0199246270

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Essays on Actions and Events, Donald Davidson new book

Essays on Actions and Events, Donald Davidson

price: £38.64

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199246274 ISBN: 0199246270

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Essays on Actions and Events used book

Essays on Actions and Events

by Donald Davidson

price: £40.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780198246374 ISBN: 0198246374

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Essays on Actions and Events (Philosophical Essays of Donald Davidson) new book

Essays on Actions and Events (Philosophical Essays of Donald Davidson)

by Donald Davidson

price: £41.68

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2001-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780199246274 ISBN: 0199246270

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays on Actions and Events (Philosophical Essays of Donald Davidson) used book

Essays on Actions and Events (Philosophical Essays of Donald Davidson)

by Davidson, Donald

price: £43.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780199246274 ISBN: 0199246270

Description: Good. 0199246270 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Essays on Actions and Events: Philosophical Essays Volume 1 (the Philosophical Essays of Donald Davidson (5 Volumes)) new book

Essays on Actions and Events: Philosophical Essays Volume 1 (the Philosophical Essays of Donald Davidson (5 Volumes))

by Donald Davidson

price: £43.57

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780199246267 ISBN: 0199246262

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 21, 2008
By Josie, Portland, OR

"Importsnt work"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2008
By Jeremy, Laramie, WY

"Hard to argue against..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 14, 2008
By Tudor, Clinton, NY

"been going through this book this summer and I have come to realize many things about davidson that i did not in the past, perhaps the most important is, the extant that he is a quinian, yet the more i come to know davidson the less i like his philosophy"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 12, 2007
By Currence, Chicago, IL

"Who thought it would be a good idea to have Davidson look like a ghost on the cover of this and the four other volumes? He's the most frightening on Problems of Rationality."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.