» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Essays on Mexican Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Essays on Mexican Art

by Octavio Paz, Helen Lane (Translator)

About this title: In this collection of his extensive writings on art, Paz considers the work of artists as diverse as Rivera, Orozco, Tamayo, and Kahlo.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Essays on Mexican Art used book

Essays on Mexican Art

by Octavio Paz; Translator-Helen Lane

price: £6.06

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780151290635 ISBN: 0151290636

Description: Very Good. Book will be mailed in bubble for a safe journey! *** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LV-BOOKMARK-IT, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays on Mexican Art used book

Essays on Mexican Art

by Paz, Octavio

price: £6.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1993; c1993 ISBN-13: 9780151290635 ISBN: 0151290636

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. x, 303 p. ill. (some col. ) 22 cm. Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays on Mexican Art used book

Essays on Mexican Art

by Paz, Octavio

price: £6.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 5/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780151290635 ISBN: 0151290636

Description: Very Good. 0151290636 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 10, 619. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Essays on Mexican Art used book

Essays on Mexican Art

by Paz, Octavio, and Lane, Helen (Translated by)

price: £7.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151290635 ISBN: 0151290636

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 303 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Scale, Inc., CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays on Mexican Art (a Harvest Book) used book

Essays on Mexican Art (a Harvest Book)

by Paz, Octavio

price: £8.53

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780156000611 ISBN: 015600061X

Description: Very Good. 015600061X Former Library Copy. Paperback. Library Markings, otherwise, Binding and Pages: Excellent. Cover: Very Good. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays on Mexican Art used book

Essays on Mexican Art

by Octavio Paz; Translator-Helen Lane

price: £8.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780151290635 ISBN: 0151290636

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Essays on Mexican Art used book

Essays on Mexican Art

by Paz, Octavio; Weinberger, Eliot; Aroul, G.

price: £8.72

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151290635 ISBN: 0151290636

Description: As New/As New. 0151290636. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Essays on Mexican Art used book

Essays on Mexican Art

by Paz, Octavio

price: £9.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151290635 ISBN: 0151290636

Description: Fine. 0151290636. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Iberobooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Essays on Mexican Art

by Paz, Octavio

price: £9.34

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Essays on Mexican Art

by Paz, Octavio

price: £9.65

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY, 1993

Description: PB, 8vo, 303 pp., color plates. Wrappers dustsoiled, gift inscription, otherwise Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Essays on Mexican Art

by Paz, Octavio

price: £9.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harcourt Brace & Co. Date Published: 1993

Description: VG/VG, lst American edition, label removed from ffep, library stamps on title page & top edge, no other library indications, dj in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allegro Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays on Mexican Art used book

Essays on Mexican Art

by Paz, Octavio; Translated By Helen Lane

price: £9.96

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151290635 ISBN: 0151290636

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fourteen essays on art in Mexico from the pre-Columbian to the Muralists, with constant comparison to other traditions in art and to literature. Includes sisteen pages of color illustrations. 303 pages. This copy is in very good condition. The binding is solid, and the covering of white cloth and white paper shows almost no wear, but there is one lightly bumped corner. There are no signatures or inscriptions, and the text is clean and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays on Mexican Art used book

Essays on Mexican Art

by Paz, Octavio

price: £10.27

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151290635 ISBN: 0151290636

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Light shelfwear, DJ has dust stains, price sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Essays on Mexican Art used book

Essays on Mexican Art

by Paz, Octavio/ Lane, Helen (Trn)

price: £10.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & COMPANY ISBN-13: 9780151290635 ISBN: 0151290636

Description: FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Essays on Mexican Art used book

Essays on Mexican Art

by Paz, Octavio; Lane, Helen

price: £11.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151290635 ISBN: 0151290636

Description: Very good. Ex library. hardback. good dust jacket in mylar. text is clean, crisp. binding is tight. independent seller who cares about customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: readingisgoodforyou, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Essays on Mexican Art used book

Essays on Mexican Art

by Paz, Octavio

price: £13.01

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace 1993 NY, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151290635 ISBN: 0151290636

Description: Very Good +/Very Good in Mylar Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0151290636 multiple copies may be available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Essays on Mexican Art used book

Essays on Mexican Art

by Paz, Octavio

price: £13.08

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780151290635 ISBN: 0151290636

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good Clipped jacket. A bright, tight edition. DJ is clipped; sunned & rubbed at spine; some soil from handling; colorful. Text is unmarked & well-bound with light bump to lower spine end. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essays on Mexican Art

by Paz, Octavio

price: £13.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: VG/VG. Octavo in dust jacket, xii, 303 pp., color photos. Translated by Helen Lane. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Essays on Mexican Art used book

Essays on Mexican Art

by Paz, Octavio (Helen Lane, Translator).

price: £13.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151290635 ISBN: 0151290636

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. 8vo. Fine in like jacket. Bright, clean, tight and sharp. First edition / printing of this English language translation of the Nobel laureate. From Pre-Columbian to the Muralists to contemporary Mexican artists. 303pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Cassidy, Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Convergences. Essays on Art and Literature used book

Convergences. Essays on Art and Literature

by Paz, Octavio

price: £13.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. American Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780151290635 ISBN: 0151290636

Description: Near Fine/Fine (small japanese-like stamp on front endpaper) 0-15-129063-6. 303 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Essays on Mexican Art used book

Essays on Mexican Art

by Paz, Octavio

price: £13.08

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: HARCOURT, BRACE & CO., New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151290635 ISBN: 0151290636

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Illustrated in both color and b&w on slicks. Hardbound with dust jacket both in very good condition. Small note on the front flyleaf in pencil. Text contains underlining and notes in the outer margins in light pencil. Solid binding. Several pages are dog-eared. Page edging has very slight soiling. Dust jacket has some rubbing and slight soiling. with slight edge wear with no chipping. 303 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

Essays on Mexican Art Translated From the Spanish By Helen Lane used book

Essays on Mexican Art Translated From the Spanish By Helen Lane

by Paz (Octavio).

price: £13.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Am edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Harcourt Brace, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780151290635 ISBN: 0151290636

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 303pp color illustrations octavo hardbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Essays on Mexican Art

by Paz, Octavio Translated By Helen Lane

price: £13.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing of 1st English edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780917657313 ISBN: 0917657314

Description: fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lorrin Wong Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Essays on Mexican Art used book

Essays on Mexican Art

by Paz, Octavio

price: £14.35

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151290635 ISBN: 0151290636

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Essays on Mexican Art used book

Essays on Mexican Art

by Paz, Octavio) Lane, Helen

price: £14.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich ISBN-13: 9780151290635 ISBN: 0151290636

Description: Dj in mylar; 303 pages PublishPlace: NY ISBN: 0151290636 Size: 8 vo. 017000. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 4, 2008
By CathyD, Hyattsville, MD

"Well, I learned a bit about Mexican artists, but the part that got my attention the most was the amount of travel that took place between France and Mexico and the number of Mexicans that were living in Paris during the same time as say the likes of Mary Cassat. Perhaps this book serves as a reminder that the center of the art universe doesn't have to be Paris. The US and Central and South America are no slouches. Unfortunately though, I did not the writing style of the book. I definately had to work to get through it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
6 of 7 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.