» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Essentials of classic Italian cooking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Essentials of classic Italian cooking

by Marcella Hazan

About this title: An updated, combined and expanded cookery book, by the author of "Classic Italian Cookbook" and "Second Classic Italian Cookbook". All the recipes have been revised and more than 50 new ones added. The fat content of most dishes has been reduced, and use has been made of the increased availabilty, in the UK and elsewhere, of good Italian produce.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: £20.40

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780333570524 ISBN: 0333570529

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 736 pages. (736 pages) this book includes recipes from the author's two previous books on italian cooking, as well as more than 50 new ones, and incorporates advice on the use of kitchen equipment and ingredients. illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: £21.92

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan MacMillan ISBN-13: 9780333570524 ISBN: 0333570529

Description: New. 0333570529. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: £26.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pan MacMillan ISBN-13: 9780333570524 ISBN: 0333570529

Description: New. 0333570529. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

The Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Marcella Hazan

price: £34.10

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Macmillan, UK ISBN-13: 9780333570524 ISBN: 0333570529

Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Combined edition of 'The Classic Italian Cookbook' and 'The Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking'. This book includes recipes from the author's two 'classics' as well as more than 50 new ones, and incorporates fresh advice on the use of kitchen equipment and ingredients. ISBN10: 0333570529. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking used book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Marcella Hazan

price: £14.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking used book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: £14.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: Very Good. 039458404X May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking used book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: £15.71

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: Karin Kretschmann. Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 688 pp. The front flap of the jacket is creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Marcella Hazan

price: £16.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: £16.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Kretschmann, Karin. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 9th ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

list price: £20.49

our price: £16.73

you save: £3.76 (18%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: Kretschmann, Karin. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: £17.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking used book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: £17.76

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourteenth Printing Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Well-kept copy of the 2001 edition, illustrated throughout with diagrams to help illustrate the various tools and techniques employed in classic Italian cooking. Glazed decorated boards, 688 pages, dustjacket. The book is in near fine condition with only a light bit of shelfwear, good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and has minor edge rubbing, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: £17.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: alfred a. Knopt

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking used book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella; Kretschmann, Karin (Illustrator)

price: £17.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. 13th printing, book club edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, crisp copy. Jacket in new mylar cover. 688pp., index, illustrations by Karin Kretschmann. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking used book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Marcella Hazan

price: £17.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: Fine in As New dust jacket; Slight curl top edge of dj; note on fep "Christmas 1994 from David" by p.o.; otherwise like brand new! 039458404X. 1.66 x 9.6 x 7.06 Inches; 704 pages; With more than 100 illustrations by Karin Kretschman. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Marcella Hazan

price: £19.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking used book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: £19.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1992. First Edition ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: Karin Kretschmann. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in blue and white decorative boards. Clean and unmarked. Giftable. No dj. Author is a cooking teacher who first taught in New York, then in Bologna, then Venice. This is an assimilation of her cooking along with students' input. Gives introduction, fundamentals, and then appetizers through desserts plus focaccia, pizza, bread and special doughs, and table settings. 688 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking used book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: £20.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1992. First Edition ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: Karin Kretschmann. Octavo, hardcover, fine in blue and white decorative boards in green and white pictorial dj. Clean and unmarked. Giftable. Author is a cooking teacher who first taught in New York, then in Bologna, then Venice. This is an assimilation of her cooking along with students' input. Gives introduction, fundamentals, and then appetizers through desserts plus focaccia, pizza, bread and special doughs, and table settings. 688 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: £22.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: Kretschmann, Karin. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 704 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cornwall Discount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: £22.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: New. 039458404X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: £22.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: New. 039458404X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: £22.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: New. 039458404X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking used book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Hazan, Marcella

price: £23.80

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing ISBN-13: 9780394584041 ISBN: 039458404X

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-394-58404-X. Hardcover. Knopf, 1992. 1st Edition/3rd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking new book

Essentials of Classic Italian Cooking

by Marcella Hazan

price: £37.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.