» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Ethico-religious concepts in the Quran.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Ethico-religious concepts in the Quran.

by Toshihiko Izutsu

About this title: In The Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Qur'an Toshihiko Izutsu analyses the guiding spirit of the Islamic moral code, the basic ethical relationship of man to God. Izutsu asserts that, according to the Qur'anic conception, God is of an ethical nature and acts upon man in an ethical way. The resulting implications for man are enormous, requiring ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Qur'an

by Izutsu, T.

price: £8.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill University Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Dust jacket in fair condition. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 950grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Qur'an new book

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Qur'an

by Toshihiko Izutsu

price: £12.37

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780773524279 ISBN: 0773524274

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran used book

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran

by Toshihiko Izutsu

price: £13.68

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780773524279 ISBN: 0773524274

Description: Good. Some marks inside. but the book is in very good condition. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Qur'Án new book

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Qur'Án

by Toshihiko Izutsu

price: £16.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press ISBN-13: 9780773524279 ISBN: 0773524274

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Looks at man's relationship to God in the Koran. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran used book

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran

by Izutsu, Toshihiko

price: £18.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780773524279 ISBN: 0773524274

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran used book

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran

by Izutsu, Toshihiko

price: £18.04

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 6-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780773524279 ISBN: 0773524274

Description: FINE. Clean, crisp, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran new book

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran

by Toshihiko Izutsu

price: £18.04

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGill-Queen ISBN-13: 9780773524279 ISBN: 0773524274

Description: New. Brand New Mint Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Qur'an

by Izutsu, Toshihiko, And Adams, Charles J (Preface By)

price: £18.14

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 2002

Description: Trade paperback Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Qur'an new book

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Qur'an

by Izutsu, Toshihiko

price: £18.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780773524279 ISBN: 0773524274

Description: New. 23cm, 284p, "Originally published in 1959 as The Structure of the Ethical Terms in the Koran and revised under the current title in 1966, this reprint makes this classic work of Islamic studies once again available. " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: David G Anderson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran new book

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran

by Toshihiko Izutsu

price: £18.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780773524279 ISBN: 0773524274

Description: BRAND NEW. 0773524274. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran new book

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran

by Toshihiko Izutsu

price: £19.90

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CAP ISBN-13: 9780773524279 ISBN: 0773524274

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. In Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Qur'an Toshihiko Izutsu analyzes the guiding spirit of the Islamic moral code, the basic ethical relationship of man to God. Izutsu asserts that, according to the Qur'anic conception, God is of an ethical nature and acts upon man in an ethical way. The resulting implications for man are enormous, requiring ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Qur'Án new book

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Qur'Án

by Toshihiko Izutsu

price: £24.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press ISBN-13: 9780773524279 ISBN: 0773524274

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Looks at man's relationship to God in the Koran. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran used book

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran

by Izutsu, Toshihiko

price: £26.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press ISBN-13: 9780773524279 ISBN: 0773524274

Description: Good. 0773524274 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran new book

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran

by Toshihiko Izutsu

price: £27.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CAP ISBN-13: 9780773524279 ISBN: 0773524274

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. In Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Qur'an Toshihiko Izutsu analyzes the guiding spirit of the Islamic moral code, the basic ethical relationship of man to God. Izutsu asserts that, according to the Qur'anic conception, God is of an ethical nature and acts upon man in an ethical way. The resulting implications for man are enormous, requiring devotion not ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran new book

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran

by Izutsu, Toshihiko

price: £33.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press ISBN-13: 9780773524279 ISBN: 0773524274

Description: New. 0773524274 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ethico Religious Concepts in the Quran

by Izutsu, Toshihiko

price: £43.20

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill University Press, Montreal Date Published: 1966

Description: 8vo, 284pp. A near fine hardback copy in a slightly rubbed & shelf worn d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran used book

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran

by Toshihiko Izutsu

price: £45.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780773524279 ISBN: 0773524274

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran

by Toshihiko Izutsu

price: £49.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780773524262 ISBN: 0773524266

Description: BRAND NEW. 0773524266. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran

by Izutsu, Toshihiko

price: £51.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill University Press, Montreal Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Name and embossed circular stamp on front free end paper. Text is clean. Dust Jacket lightly worn at tips of corners/head and heel of spine, lightly soiled. Only 1000 copies were printed of this edition. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran new book

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran

by Toshihiko Izutsu

price: £51.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780773524279 ISBN: 0773524274

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran

by Izutsu, Toshihiko

price: £53.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press ISBN-13: 9780773524262 ISBN: 0773524266

Description: Good. 0773524266 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran

by Izutsu, Toshihiko

price: £66.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGill University, Institute of Islamic Studies, McGill University Press, Montreal Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. In a Brodart dust jacket protector. ix, 284 p. 26 cm. One of 1, 000 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Ethico-Religious Concepts in the Quran

by Izutsu, Toshihiko

price: £85.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press ISBN-13: 9780773524262 ISBN: 0773524266

Description: New. 0773524266 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.